← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

St John's Refurbishment Architectural Design Consultancy Services

Buyer: Blackburn with Darwen Borough Council →

BuyerBlackburn with Darwen Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 Jun 2022

What is being bought

To address the conservation needs of the former St John’s Church and to help establish a sustainable, new role for the building, the council have secured the services of an architectural consultancy, to undertake the scope of works and work tasks relating to the Design, Planning, Procurement and Construction stages for the refurbishment of the Church of St John Evangelist, Victoria St, Blackburn

Delivery location

UKD41

Categories

Design consultancy services 79415200

Lot details

Lot 1

To address the conservation needs of the former St John’s Church and to help establish a sustainable, new role for the building, the council have secured the services of an architectural consultancy, to undertake the scope of works and work tasks relating to the Design, Planning, Procurement and Construction stages for the refurbishment of the Church of St John Evangelist, Victoria St, Blackburn

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 50
price — 50

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Design consultancy services (79415200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7414 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,741 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,508 of 13,741 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD412Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

017051-2022-DN561713-1

Statusactive
Value£210,250

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02d23e
Latest release ID017051-2022
Latest release timestampWed Jun 22 2022 13:03:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Jun 2022award, contract017051-2022
9 Aug 2021tender019151-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "017051-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-06-22T14:03:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d23e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-12280",
    "name": "Blackburn with Darwen Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "017051-2022-DN561713-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-56350",
          "name": "OMI Architects Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN561713",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "To address the conservation needs of the former St John’s Church and to help establish a sustainable, new role for the building, the council have secured the services of an architectural consultancy, to undertake the scope of works and work tasks relating to the Design, Planning, Procurement and Construction stages for the refurbishment of the Church of St John Evangelist, Victoria St, Blackburn",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD41"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "St John's Refurbishment Architectural Design Consultancy Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To address the conservation needs of the former St John’s Church and to help establish a sustainable, new role for the building, the council have secured the services of an architectural consultancy, to undertake the scope of works and work tasks relating to the Design, Planning, Procurement and Construction stages for the refurbishment of the Church of St John Evangelist, Victoria St, Blackburn",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79415200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Design consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-12280",
      "name": "Blackburn with Darwen Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD41",
        "locality": "Blackburn",
        "postalCode": "BB17DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Floor 4, Old Town Hall, King William Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.blackburn.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.blackburn.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Blackburn with Darwen Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Heather Bailey",
        "email": "heather.bailey@blackburn.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1254666539"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-56350",
      "name": "OMI Architects Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M3 7AQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "31 Blackfriars Road, Salford"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "OMI Architects Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "andy.james@omiarchitects.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1618323242"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-12281",
      "name": "Blackburn with Darwen Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Blackburn",
        "postalCode": "BB1 7DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Old Town Hall, King William Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Blackburn with Darwen Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "christopher.bradley@blackburn.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "017051-2022-DN561713-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 210250,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "017051-2022-DN561713-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-03-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
22 Jun 2022 · 017051-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "017051-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-06-22T14:03:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d23e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-12280",
    "name": "Blackburn with Darwen Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "017051-2022-DN561713-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-56350",
          "name": "OMI Architects Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN561713",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "To address the conservation needs of the former St John’s Church and to help establish a sustainable, new role for the building, the council have secured the services of an architectural consultancy, to undertake the scope of works and work tasks relating to the Design, Planning, Procurement and Construction stages for the refurbishment of the Church of St John Evangelist, Victoria St, Blackburn",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD41"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "St John's Refurbishment Architectural Design Consultancy Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To address the conservation needs of the former St John’s Church and to help establish a sustainable, new role for the building, the council have secured the services of an architectural consultancy, to undertake the scope of works and work tasks relating to the Design, Planning, Procurement and Construction stages for the refurbishment of the Church of St John Evangelist, Victoria St, Blackburn",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79415200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Design consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-12280",
      "name": "Blackburn with Darwen Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD41",
        "locality": "Blackburn",
        "postalCode": "BB17DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Floor 4, Old Town Hall, King William Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.blackburn.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.blackburn.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Blackburn with Darwen Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Heather Bailey",
        "email": "heather.bailey@blackburn.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1254666539"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-56350",
      "name": "OMI Architects Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M3 7AQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "31 Blackfriars Road, Salford"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "OMI Architects Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "andy.james@omiarchitects.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1618323242"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-12281",
      "name": "Blackburn with Darwen Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Blackburn",
        "postalCode": "BB1 7DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Old Town Hall, King William Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Blackburn with Darwen Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "christopher.bradley@blackburn.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "017051-2022-DN561713-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 210250,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "017051-2022-DN561713-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-03-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
9 Aug 2021 · 019151-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "019151-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-08-09T08:58:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d23e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-24942",
    "name": "Blackburn with Darwen Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN561713",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Proposed contract period 11.10.2021 – 11.10.2024\nwith the option to extend for further periods of up to 2 years"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "To address the conservation needs of the former St John’s Church and to help establish a sustainable, new role for the building, the council now wish to secure the services of an architectural consultancy, to undertake the scope of works and work tasks relating to the Design, Planning, Procurement and Construction stages for the refurbishment of the Church of St John Evangelist, Victoria St, Blackburn",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2024-10-11T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2021-10-11T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed",
          "electronicCataloguePolicy": "required"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD41"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "St John's Refurbishment Architectural Design Consultancy Services",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-09-10T12:30:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-09-10T12:30:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "To secure the services of an architectural consultancy, to undertake the scope of works and work tasks relating to the Design, Planning, Procurement and Construction stages for the St John’s Refurbishment Project. An accidental fire caused extensive damage to the building in April 2019.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-09-10T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "The Council will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar days standstill period at the point information on the award of the contract is communicated to tenderers prior to entering into the contract. If an appeal regarding the award of a contract has not been successfully resolved, the Public Contract Regulations 2015 provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71315100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building-fabric consultancy services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.the-chest.org.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-24942",
      "name": "Blackburn with Darwen Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD41",
        "locality": "Blackburn",
        "postalCode": "BB1 7DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Floor 4, Old Town Hall, King William Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.blackburn.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.blackburn.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Blackburn with Darwen Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.the-chest.org.uk/",
        "name": "Mrs Heather Bailey",
        "email": "heather.bailey@blackburn.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1254666539"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-20953",
      "name": "Head of Contracts and Procurement, Blackburn with Darwen Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Blackburn",
        "postalCode": "BB1 7DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, King William Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Head of Contracts and Procurement, Blackburn with Darwen Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "christopher.bradley@blackburn.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-12281",
      "name": "Blackburn with Darwen Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Blackburn",
        "postalCode": "BB1 7DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Old Town Hall, King William Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Blackburn with Darwen Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "christopher.bradley@blackburn.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The Council is using the e-business portal known as the Chest. Applicants will need to register their details at the following link www.the-chest.org.uk\nOnce registered, applicants will be emailed a log-in and password which will allow them to gain access to the documentation relating to this opportunity. Applicants will need to electronically submit their completed tender documents via the on-line portal by no later than 12.00 noon on 10.09.2021. Any clarification queries must also be submitted via the Chest website by the date referred to in the tender documentation",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}