Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Technical (60%)
Commercial (40%)
Buyer: The Crown Estate →
View official notice ↗Official source
The Crown Estate is seeking to appoint a contractor to deliver the demolition and enabling works for St James's Market Phase 2 (SJM2). The works include demolition of existing buildings and foundations, asbestos removal, underpinning works, infilling of pavement vaults, temporary works to support retained structures where required, site-wide clearance and excavation, and installation of the piling mat. The procurement is being conducted through a Competitive Flexible Procedure and will be delivered in two stages comprising a Conditions of Participation (COP) and Procurement Specific Questionnaire (PSQ), followed by an Invitation to Tender (ITT) for suppliers meeting the required standards. The employer under the contract will be St James's Market Development (No. 2) Limited. This entity is a wholly owned subsidiary of the Crown Estate Commissioners. Further information is provided to tenderers within the procurement briefing pack.
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Technical (60%)
Commercial (40%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Demolition work, Site preparation and clearance work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Demolition work (45111100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 9,302 | 4 median · 24.5 average (2,153 of 9,302 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,362 of 9,302 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 7 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 831 | 6 median · 10.3 average (10 of 831 with a bid count) | 4.5 average (10 of 831 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ca4f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 065909-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jul 14 2026 07:58:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065909-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | 2026-08-10T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2027-02-16T23:59:59Z |
| Submission method details | Responses must be submitted electronically via The Crown Estate's e-Sourcing portal (SourceDogg) at https://secure.sourcedogg.com/profile/676e86f0-50b5-4563-b7b6-529dcfeb28b7/requests/78703 Suppliers must complete and submit the Conditions of Participation (COP) and Procurement Specific Questionnaire (PSQ), together with all requested supporting information, by the deadline stated in this notice. Submissions received after the deadline will not be considered. Further instructions are provided within the procurement documents. |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £12,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Jul 2026 | tender | 065909-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "065909-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-14T08:58:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ca4f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYYN-4743-GYVQ",
"name": "The Crown Estate"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ca4f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 12000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 14400000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-02-16T00:00:00Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Suppliers will be assessed against the Conditions of Participation (COP) and Procurement Specific Questionnaire (PSQ). Assessment will include legal and financial standing, technical and professional capability, relevant experience, insurance requirements, and the capacity to deliver works of a comparable scale and complexity.\nResponses will be assessed against mandatory compliance requirements, with certain elements subject to scoring. Suppliers meeting the required standards will be invited to participate in the Invitation to Tender stage.",
"forReduction": true
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45111100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Demolition work"
},
{
"id": "45111200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Site preparation and clearance work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "St James's Market Phase 2 - Demolition and Enabling Works",
"value": {
"amount": 12000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 14400000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "065909-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065909-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-14T08:58:06+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "The procurement will be conducted through a two-stage Competitive Flexible Procedure. At Stage 1, suppliers will be invited to submit a combined Conditions of Participation (COP) and Procurement Specific Questionnaire (PSQ), which will be assessed against mandatory compliance requirements and scored criteria. Suppliers that meet the requirements will be invited to Stage 2 and issued with the Invitation to Tender (ITT). Tenders will be evaluated against technical and commercial criteria, followed by a negotiation phase focusing on pricing and contractual terms prior to contract award."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-02-16T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "The Crown Estate is seeking to appoint a contractor to deliver the demolition and enabling works for St James's Market Phase 2 (SJM2). The works include demolition of existing buildings and foundations, asbestos removal, underpinning works, infilling of pavement vaults, temporary works to support retained structures where required, site-wide clearance and excavation, and installation of the piling mat. The procurement is being conducted through a Competitive Flexible Procedure and will be delivered in two stages comprising a Conditions of Participation (COP) and Procurement Specific Questionnaire (PSQ), followed by an Invitation to Tender (ITT) for suppliers meeting the required standards.\nThe employer under the contract will be St James's Market Development (No. 2) Limited. This entity is a wholly owned subsidiary of the Crown Estate Commissioners. Further information is provided to tenderers within the procurement briefing pack.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Responses must be submitted electronically via The Crown Estate's e-Sourcing portal (SourceDogg) at https://secure.sourcedogg.com/profile/676e86f0-50b5-4563-b7b6-529dcfeb28b7/requests/78703\nSuppliers must complete and submit the Conditions of Participation (COP) and Procurement Specific Questionnaire (PSQ), together with all requested supporting information, by the deadline stated in this notice. Submissions received after the deadline will not be considered. Further instructions are provided within the procurement documents.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-08-10T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYYN-4743-GYVQ",
"name": "The Crown Estate",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1Y 4AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 St James Market"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYYN-4743-GYVQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@thecrownestate.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "065909-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-14T08:58:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ca4f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYYN-4743-GYVQ",
"name": "The Crown Estate"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ca4f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 12000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 14400000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-02-16T00:00:00Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Suppliers will be assessed against the Conditions of Participation (COP) and Procurement Specific Questionnaire (PSQ). Assessment will include legal and financial standing, technical and professional capability, relevant experience, insurance requirements, and the capacity to deliver works of a comparable scale and complexity.\nResponses will be assessed against mandatory compliance requirements, with certain elements subject to scoring. Suppliers meeting the required standards will be invited to participate in the Invitation to Tender stage.",
"forReduction": true
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45111100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Demolition work"
},
{
"id": "45111200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Site preparation and clearance work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "St James's Market Phase 2 - Demolition and Enabling Works",
"value": {
"amount": 12000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 14400000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "065909-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065909-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-14T08:58:06+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "The procurement will be conducted through a two-stage Competitive Flexible Procedure. At Stage 1, suppliers will be invited to submit a combined Conditions of Participation (COP) and Procurement Specific Questionnaire (PSQ), which will be assessed against mandatory compliance requirements and scored criteria. Suppliers that meet the requirements will be invited to Stage 2 and issued with the Invitation to Tender (ITT). Tenders will be evaluated against technical and commercial criteria, followed by a negotiation phase focusing on pricing and contractual terms prior to contract award."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-02-16T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "The Crown Estate is seeking to appoint a contractor to deliver the demolition and enabling works for St James's Market Phase 2 (SJM2). The works include demolition of existing buildings and foundations, asbestos removal, underpinning works, infilling of pavement vaults, temporary works to support retained structures where required, site-wide clearance and excavation, and installation of the piling mat. The procurement is being conducted through a Competitive Flexible Procedure and will be delivered in two stages comprising a Conditions of Participation (COP) and Procurement Specific Questionnaire (PSQ), followed by an Invitation to Tender (ITT) for suppliers meeting the required standards.\nThe employer under the contract will be St James's Market Development (No. 2) Limited. This entity is a wholly owned subsidiary of the Crown Estate Commissioners. Further information is provided to tenderers within the procurement briefing pack.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Responses must be submitted electronically via The Crown Estate's e-Sourcing portal (SourceDogg) at https://secure.sourcedogg.com/profile/676e86f0-50b5-4563-b7b6-529dcfeb28b7/requests/78703\nSuppliers must complete and submit the Conditions of Participation (COP) and Procurement Specific Questionnaire (PSQ), together with all requested supporting information, by the deadline stated in this notice. Submissions received after the deadline will not be considered. Further instructions are provided within the procurement documents.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-08-10T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYYN-4743-GYVQ",
"name": "The Crown Estate",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1Y 4AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 St James Market"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYYN-4743-GYVQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@thecrownestate.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}