← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerConstruction Industry Training Board
StatusAwarded
Deadline15 Dec 2025
Value£1,250,000
Published25 Mar 2026

What is being bought

Invitation to Participate - Site Safety Plus (SSP) Customer Portal. CITB is looking to develop and implement a digital customer portal for the administration process of Site Safety Plus (SSP) to eliminate manual processing, improve operational efficiency and enhance the overall customer experience. A market engagement notice was published on the 10th of September 2025 providing a high-level view of the opportunity and inviting interested suppliers to express interest by completing the questionnaire shared. https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055515-2025. 14 suppliers expressed interest in the opportunity. Suppliers who expressed interest and are wishing to take part are being invited to participate in the tender opportunity. Maximum of 3 (highest scoring) suppliers will be invited to Stage 2 .

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£1,401,310

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05e3fb
Latest release ID027345-2026
Latest release timestampWed Mar 25 2026 13:42:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075067-2025
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsCompetitive flexible procedure
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Mar 2026award, contract027345-2026
5 Mar 2026award, contract019837-2026
19 Nov 2025tender075067-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "027345-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-25T13:42:59Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e3fb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGZW-2274-ZBTV",
    "name": "Construction Industry Training Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48810000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Information systems"
            },
            {
              "id": "72222300",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Information technology services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-09296151",
          "name": "Tahdah Verified Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e3fb",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "SSP Customer Portal",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Invitation to Participate - Site Safety Plus (SSP) Customer Portal. \nCITB is looking to develop and implement a digital customer portal for the administration process of Site Safety Plus (SSP) to eliminate manual processing, improve operational efficiency and enhance the overall customer experience. \nA market engagement notice was published on the 10th of September 2025 providing a high-level view of the opportunity and inviting interested suppliers to express interest by completing the questionnaire shared.  https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055515-2025. \n14 suppliers expressed interest in the opportunity.\nSuppliers who expressed interest and are wishing to take part are being invited to participate in the tender opportunity. \nMaximum of 3 (highest scoring) suppliers will be invited to Stage 2 .",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGZW-2274-ZBTV",
      "name": "Construction Industry Training Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Peterborough",
        "postalCode": "PE7 8HP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 Cyrus Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGZW-2274-ZBTV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Seyi Osoba",
        "email": "seyi.osoba@citb.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09296151",
      "name": "Tahdah Verified Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Llandudno",
        "postalCode": "LL30 2RB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "16 Trinity Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09296151",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Neil Rylance",
        "email": "neil@tahdah.me"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1401309.6
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-03-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-03-30T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Up to 2 years extension (1+1)"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "027345-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027345-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-25T13:42:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-25T00:00:00+00:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": true
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
25 Mar 2026 · 027345-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "027345-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-25T13:42:59Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e3fb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGZW-2274-ZBTV",
    "name": "Construction Industry Training Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48810000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Information systems"
            },
            {
              "id": "72222300",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Information technology services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-09296151",
          "name": "Tahdah Verified Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e3fb",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "SSP Customer Portal",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Invitation to Participate - Site Safety Plus (SSP) Customer Portal. \nCITB is looking to develop and implement a digital customer portal for the administration process of Site Safety Plus (SSP) to eliminate manual processing, improve operational efficiency and enhance the overall customer experience. \nA market engagement notice was published on the 10th of September 2025 providing a high-level view of the opportunity and inviting interested suppliers to express interest by completing the questionnaire shared.  https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055515-2025. \n14 suppliers expressed interest in the opportunity.\nSuppliers who expressed interest and are wishing to take part are being invited to participate in the tender opportunity. \nMaximum of 3 (highest scoring) suppliers will be invited to Stage 2 .",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGZW-2274-ZBTV",
      "name": "Construction Industry Training Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Peterborough",
        "postalCode": "PE7 8HP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 Cyrus Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGZW-2274-ZBTV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Seyi Osoba",
        "email": "seyi.osoba@citb.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09296151",
      "name": "Tahdah Verified Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Llandudno",
        "postalCode": "LL30 2RB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "16 Trinity Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09296151",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Neil Rylance",
        "email": "neil@tahdah.me"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1401309.6
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-03-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-03-30T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Up to 2 years extension (1+1)"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "027345-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027345-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-25T13:42:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-25T00:00:00+00:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": true
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
5 Mar 2026 · 019837-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "019837-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-05T11:37:46Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e3fb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGZW-2274-ZBTV",
    "name": "Construction Industry Training Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-03-05T00:00:00+00:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48810000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Information systems"
            },
            {
              "id": "72222300",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Information technology services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1401309.6
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Up to 2 years extension (1+1)"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "019837-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019837-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-05T11:37:46Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-09296151",
          "name": "Tahdah Verified Limited"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-03-20T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-03-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-03-30T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-16T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-03-05T00:00:00+00:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e3fb",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "SSP Customer Portal",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Invitation to Participate - Site Safety Plus (SSP) Customer Portal. \nCITB is looking to develop and implement a digital customer portal for the administration process of Site Safety Plus (SSP) to eliminate manual processing, improve operational efficiency and enhance the overall customer experience. \nA market engagement notice was published on the 10th of September 2025 providing a high-level view of the opportunity and inviting interested suppliers to express interest by completing the questionnaire shared.  https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055515-2025. \n14 suppliers expressed interest in the opportunity.\nSuppliers who expressed interest and are wishing to take part are being invited to participate in the tender opportunity. \nMaximum of 3 (highest scoring) suppliers will be invited to Stage 2 .",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGZW-2274-ZBTV",
      "name": "Construction Industry Training Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Peterborough",
        "postalCode": "PE7 8HP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 Cyrus Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGZW-2274-ZBTV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Seyi Osoba",
        "email": "ayo.abugo@citb.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09296151",
      "name": "Tahdah Verified Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Llandudno",
        "postalCode": "LL30 2RB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "16 Trinity Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09296151",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Neil Rylance",
        "email": "neil@tahdah.me"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
19 Nov 2025 · 075067-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "075067-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-19T10:13:17Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e3fb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGZW-2274-ZBTV",
    "name": "Construction Industry Training Board"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e3fb",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 1250000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Up to 2 years extension (1+1)"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical Questions including Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Overall",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-03-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-03-30T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48810000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "72222300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Information technology services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SSP Customer Portal",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1250000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "075067-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075067-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-19T10:13:17Z"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "This competitive procedure consists of two stages as outlined below:\nStage 1\nTender notice along with the issue of the procurement specific questionnaire (PSQ) and initial (light) technical requirements focused on the key performance requirements for delivery of the service.\nResponses to the PSQ will be used to test supplier capability and capacity. \nResponses to the light technical requirement will be evaluated, in accordance with the evaluation criteria set out in the procurement documentation to down-select to a maximum of three suppliers. Any suppliers that have not been selected will receive feedback.\nStage 2\nThe successful suppliers (maximum of the three highest scoring suppliers) at stage 1 will be issued the full ITT pack and invited to submit final tenders. The tenders received will be evaluated, in accordance with the evaluation criteria set out in the procurement documentation to determine the most advantageous tender."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-23T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "description": "Invitation to Participate - Site Safety Plus (SSP) Customer Portal. \nCITB is looking to develop and implement a digital customer portal for the administration process of Site Safety Plus (SSP) to eliminate manual processing, improve operational efficiency and enhance the overall customer experience. \nA market engagement notice was published on the 10th of September 2025 providing a high-level view of the opportunity and inviting interested suppliers to express interest by completing the questionnaire shared.  https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055515-2025. \n14 suppliers expressed interest in the opportunity.\nSuppliers who expressed interest and are wishing to take part are being invited to participate in the tender opportunity. \nMaximum of 3 (highest scoring) suppliers will be invited to Stage 2 .\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=976235785",
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-12-04T16:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-PeterboroughInformationsystems/WBJ7JE6FC2",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
    "expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2025-12-15T12:00:00+00:00"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGZW-2274-ZBTV",
      "name": "Construction Industry Training Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Peterborough",
        "postalCode": "PE7 8HP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 Cyrus Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGZW-2274-ZBTV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ayo Abugo",
        "email": "ayo.abugo@citb.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}