← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

SRS Laser Replacement

Buyer: National Physical Laboratory →

BuyerNational Physical Laboratory
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 Nov 2024

What is being bought

Replacement of SRS laser (due Sept 25): PicoEmerald FT with upgraded electronics to improve speed, productivity and sensitivity

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) 38000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Replacement of SRS laser (due Sept 25): PicoEmerald FT with upgraded electronics to improve speed, productivity and sensitivity. Tuning speed: 1.5 s for a random tuning step, up to 100x faster than previous generation picoEmerald S we currently have at NPL. Highly improved signal-to-noise ratio mainly due to the reduction of the laser repetition rate leads to 10x faster image acquisition compared to picoEmerald S. This two-colour turnkey system ideal for stimulated Raman microscopy up to video rate speed as it offers perfect temporal and spatial overlap of exit beams; tuneable between 660 nm and 2340 nm which translates to 210 cm-1 to 5450 cm-1 energy difference (currently we can go 660 cm-1 to 4500 cm-1 ) providing the opportunity to analyse also a variety of materials that we are not capable of right now; 2 ps pulses with 10 cm-1 spectral width providing a similar spectral resolution to our current device; extremely low noise compared to all-fiber laser systems; compatible with commercial microscopes and homebuilt setups; active and passive stabilization, ideal for long-term experiments This laser will increase the capacity of our facility but will provide also new capabilities in offering services on dynamic samples.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) (38000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 382,6102 median · 12.2 average (1,197 of 2,610 with a bid count)2.6 average (1,365 of 2,610 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer661.5 median · 1.5 average (10 of 66 with a bid count)1 average (37 of 66 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK6703 median · 38.2 average (245 of 670 with a bid count)5.4 average (299 of 670 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe sole manufacture of this type of laser system is A.P.E GmbH who has made available the next generation of laser systems that are compatible to the current version we have. This laser can be bought only as a laser unit via the exclusive representative in the UK called “Photonic Solutions”. Photonic Solutions Ltd has been for 20 years and remains the official and exclusive distributor across the UK and Ireland for A.P.E GmbH in Berlin. Clearly using another supplier would require replacement of the microscope as the software and the microscope we currently have will not be able to “communicate” with the new laser source. This would prove both prohibitive and costly.
Rationale classificationsThe products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive, The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

SRS Laser Replacement

Statusactive
Value£268,982

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04c079
Latest release ID038318-2024
Latest release timestampWed Nov 27 2024 14:21:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsNegotiated without publication of a contract notice
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Nov 2024award, contract038318-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "038318-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-11-27T14:21:37Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c079",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-155",
    "name": "National Physical Laboratory"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "038318-2024-127860-1",
      "title": "SRS Laser Replacement",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-131408",
          "name": "Photonic Solutions Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "127860",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Replacement of SRS laser (due Sept 25): PicoEmerald FT with upgraded electronics to improve speed, productivity and sensitivity.\nTuning speed: 1.5 s for a random tuning step, up to 100x faster than previous generation picoEmerald S we currently have at NPL. Highly improved signal-to-noise ratio mainly due to the reduction of the laser repetition rate leads to 10x faster image acquisition compared to picoEmerald S. This two-colour turnkey system ideal for stimulated Raman microscopy up to video rate speed as it offers perfect temporal and spatial overlap of exit beams; tuneable between 660 nm and 2340 nm which translates to  210 cm-1 to 5450 cm-1 energy difference (currently we can go 660 cm-1 to  4500 cm-1 ) providing the opportunity to analyse also a variety of materials that we are not capable of right now; 2 ps pulses with 10 cm-1 spectral width providing a similar spectral resolution to our current device; extremely low noise compared to all-fiber laser systems; compatible with commercial microscopes and homebuilt setups; active and passive stabilization, ideal for long-term experiments\nThis laser will increase the capacity of our facility but will provide also new capabilities in offering services on dynamic samples."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Teddington"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SRS Laser Replacement",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Replacement of SRS laser (due Sept 25): PicoEmerald FT with upgraded electronics to improve speed, productivity and sensitivity",
    "classification": {
      "id": "38000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The sole manufacture of this type of laser system is A.P.E GmbH who has made available the next generation of laser systems that are compatible to the current version we have.\nThis laser can be bought only as a laser unit via the exclusive representative in the UK called “Photonic Solutions”.\nPhotonic Solutions Ltd has been for 20 years and remains the official and exclusive distributor across the UK and Ireland for A.P.E GmbH in Berlin. \nClearly using another supplier would require replacement of the microscope as the software and the microscope we currently have will not be able to “communicate” with the new laser source. This would prove both prohibitive and costly.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_MANUF_FOR_RESEARCH",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
      },
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-155",
      "name": "National Physical Laboratory",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Teddington",
        "postalCode": "TW11 0LW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hampton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.npl.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Research"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "National Physical Laboratory"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Gary Phillips",
        "email": "gary.phillips@npl.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2089773222"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-131408",
      "name": "Photonic Solutions Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH14 4AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 2.2 Quantum Court, Heriot-Watt University Research Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Photonic Solutions Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-118095",
      "name": "NPL Management Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Teddington",
        "postalCode": "TW11 0LW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NPL Management Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "038318-2024-127860-1",
      "title": "SRS Laser Replacement",
      "value": {
        "amount": 268981.5,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "038318-2024-127860-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-11-27T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 Nov 2024 · 038318-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "038318-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-11-27T14:21:37Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c079",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-155",
    "name": "National Physical Laboratory"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "038318-2024-127860-1",
      "title": "SRS Laser Replacement",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-131408",
          "name": "Photonic Solutions Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "127860",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Replacement of SRS laser (due Sept 25): PicoEmerald FT with upgraded electronics to improve speed, productivity and sensitivity.\nTuning speed: 1.5 s for a random tuning step, up to 100x faster than previous generation picoEmerald S we currently have at NPL. Highly improved signal-to-noise ratio mainly due to the reduction of the laser repetition rate leads to 10x faster image acquisition compared to picoEmerald S. This two-colour turnkey system ideal for stimulated Raman microscopy up to video rate speed as it offers perfect temporal and spatial overlap of exit beams; tuneable between 660 nm and 2340 nm which translates to  210 cm-1 to 5450 cm-1 energy difference (currently we can go 660 cm-1 to  4500 cm-1 ) providing the opportunity to analyse also a variety of materials that we are not capable of right now; 2 ps pulses with 10 cm-1 spectral width providing a similar spectral resolution to our current device; extremely low noise compared to all-fiber laser systems; compatible with commercial microscopes and homebuilt setups; active and passive stabilization, ideal for long-term experiments\nThis laser will increase the capacity of our facility but will provide also new capabilities in offering services on dynamic samples."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Teddington"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SRS Laser Replacement",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Replacement of SRS laser (due Sept 25): PicoEmerald FT with upgraded electronics to improve speed, productivity and sensitivity",
    "classification": {
      "id": "38000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The sole manufacture of this type of laser system is A.P.E GmbH who has made available the next generation of laser systems that are compatible to the current version we have.\nThis laser can be bought only as a laser unit via the exclusive representative in the UK called “Photonic Solutions”.\nPhotonic Solutions Ltd has been for 20 years and remains the official and exclusive distributor across the UK and Ireland for A.P.E GmbH in Berlin. \nClearly using another supplier would require replacement of the microscope as the software and the microscope we currently have will not be able to “communicate” with the new laser source. This would prove both prohibitive and costly.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_MANUF_FOR_RESEARCH",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
      },
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-155",
      "name": "National Physical Laboratory",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Teddington",
        "postalCode": "TW11 0LW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hampton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.npl.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Research"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "National Physical Laboratory"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Gary Phillips",
        "email": "gary.phillips@npl.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2089773222"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-131408",
      "name": "Photonic Solutions Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH14 4AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 2.2 Quantum Court, Heriot-Watt University Research Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Photonic Solutions Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-118095",
      "name": "NPL Management Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Teddington",
        "postalCode": "TW11 0LW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NPL Management Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "038318-2024-127860-1",
      "title": "SRS Laser Replacement",
      "value": {
        "amount": 268981.5,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "038318-2024-127860-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-11-27T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}