← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

SR564 - Sub-Surface On-Train Connectivity in Glasgow

Buyer: ScotRail Trains Limited . →

BuyerScotRail Trains Limited .
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Dec 2024

What is being bought

ScotRail wish to improve the connectivity for trains, staff and passengers within the subsurface stations and tunnels in the Glasgow area between Partick Station and High Street via Glasgow Queen St Low level and Partick Station and Dalmarnock Station via Glasgow Central Low Level. The purpose of this activity is to carry out market engagement to understand what can be achieved with connectivity in this area, to help provide detail for a business case to move forward, as well as identifying potential organisations ScotRail can partner with to deliver the improvements. There is no current funding committed, and progression and approval will depend on the commercial viability and technical viability of proposed solutions. The scope of the requirement and the PIN questionnaire can be accessed via our procurement e-sourcing portal here https://scotrail.wax live.com/S2C/DisplayModules/TradeModules/Negotiations/Opportunities/ListEvents.aspx. ScotRail will review the submitted questionnaires and consider the feasibility and impact of what can be achieved with the proposed solutions. ScotRail then intend to engage directly with suppliers who can proposal viable solutions to carry out further market engagement and fully develop the scope and business case for this solution. Please submit your questionnaire by the deadline of 12pm 24th January 2025 in order for your proposal to be considered for the next stage of market engagement. Any questions relating to this should be submitted via the 'Communication' tab within the procurement system. Suppliers should not contact ScotRail employees directly to discuss this opportunity.

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

Networks 32400000Internet network 32412110Internet network 32412110

Lot details

Lot 1

ScotRail wish to improve the connectivity for trains, staff and passengers within the subsurface stations and tunnels in the Glasgow area between Partick Station and High Street via Glasgow Queen St Low level and Partick Station and Dalmarnock Station via Glasgow Central Low Level. The purpose of this activity is to carry out market engagement to understand what can be achieved with connectivity in this area, to help provide detail for a business case to move forward, as well as identifying potential organisations ScotRail can partner with to deliver the improvements. There is no current funding committed, and progression and approval will depend on the commercial viability and technical viability of proposed solutions. The scope of the requirement and the PIN questionnaire can be accessed via our procurement e-sourcing portal here https://scotrail.wax live.com/S2C/DisplayModules/TradeModules/Negotiations/Opportunities/ListEvents.aspx. ScotRail will review the submitted questionnaires and consider the feasibility and impact of what can be achieved with the proposed solutions. ScotRail then intend to engage directly with suppliers who can proposal viable solutions to carry out further market engagement and fully develop the scope and business case for this solution. Please submit your questionnaire by the deadline of 12pm 24th January 2025 in order for your proposal to be considered for the next stage of market engagement. Any questions relating to this should be submitted via the 'Communication' tab within the procurement system. Suppliers should not contact ScotRail employees directly to discuss this opportunity. Additional information: Access to the documents are via the our procurement e-sourcing system https://scotrail.wax-live.com/S2C/DisplayModules/TradeModules/Negotiations/Opportunities/ListEvents.aspx

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Internet network, NetworksNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Networks (32400000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 322,0374 median · 34.3 average (746 of 2,037 with a bid count)3.9 average (862 of 2,037 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM977 median · 15.2 average (36 of 97 with a bid count)4.2 average (45 of 97 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04c57c
Latest release ID039545-2024
Latest release timestampMon Dec 09 2024 10:15:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Dec 2024planning039545-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "039545-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-12-09T10:15:42Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c57c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-131419",
    "name": "ScotRail Trains Limited ."
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000785255"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c57c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "ScotRail wish to improve the connectivity for trains, staff and passengers within the subsurface stations and tunnels in the Glasgow area between Partick Station and High Street via Glasgow Queen St Low level and Partick Station and Dalmarnock Station via Glasgow Central Low Level. The purpose of this activity is to carry out market engagement to understand what can be achieved with connectivity in this area, to help provide detail for a business case to move forward, as well as identifying potential organisations ScotRail can partner with to deliver the improvements. There is no current funding committed, and progression and approval will depend on the commercial viability and technical viability of proposed solutions. The scope of the requirement and the PIN questionnaire can be accessed via our procurement e-sourcing portal here https://scotrail.wax live.com/S2C/DisplayModules/TradeModules/Negotiations/Opportunities/ListEvents.aspx. ScotRail will review the submitted questionnaires and consider the feasibility and impact of what can be achieved with the proposed solutions. ScotRail then intend to engage directly with suppliers who can proposal viable solutions to carry out further market engagement and fully develop the scope and business case for this solution. Please submit your questionnaire by the deadline of 12pm 24th January 2025 in order for your proposal to be considered for the next stage of market engagement. Any questions relating to this should be submitted via the 'Communication' tab within the procurement system. Suppliers should not contact ScotRail employees directly to discuss this opportunity. Additional information: Access to the documents are via the our procurement e-sourcing system https://scotrail.wax-live.com/S2C/DisplayModules/TradeModules/Negotiations/Opportunities/ListEvents.aspx"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32412110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Internet network"
          },
          {
            "id": "32400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Networks"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SR564 - Sub-Surface On-Train Connectivity in Glasgow",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "ScotRail wish to improve the connectivity for trains, staff and passengers within the subsurface stations and tunnels in the Glasgow area between Partick Station and High Street via Glasgow Queen St Low level and Partick Station and Dalmarnock Station via Glasgow Central Low Level. The purpose of this activity is to carry out market engagement to understand what can be achieved with connectivity in this area, to help provide detail for a business case to move forward, as well as identifying potential organisations ScotRail can partner with to deliver the improvements. There is no current funding committed, and progression and approval will depend on the commercial viability and technical viability of proposed solutions. The scope of the requirement and the PIN questionnaire can be accessed via our procurement e-sourcing portal here https://scotrail.wax live.com/S2C/DisplayModules/TradeModules/Negotiations/Opportunities/ListEvents.aspx. ScotRail will review the submitted questionnaires and consider the feasibility and impact of what can be achieved with the proposed solutions. ScotRail then intend to engage directly with suppliers who can proposal viable solutions to carry out further market engagement and fully develop the scope and business case for this solution. Please submit your questionnaire by the deadline of 12pm 24th January 2025 in order for your proposal to be considered for the next stage of market engagement. Any questions relating to this should be submitted via the 'Communication' tab within the procurement system. Suppliers should not contact ScotRail employees directly to discuss this opportunity.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://scotrail.wax-live.com/S2C/DisplayModules/TradeModules/Negotiations/Opportunities/ListEvents.aspx",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-03-03T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "32412110",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Internet network"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-131419",
      "name": "ScotRail Trains Limited .",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G2 6HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Atrium Court,, 50 Waterloo Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.scotrail.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30589",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Railway services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ScotRail Trains Limited ."
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "kathleen.gay@scotrail.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The procurement documents are accessed via our e-sourcing portal here https://scotrail.wax-live.com/S2C/DisplayModules/TradeModules/Negotiations/Opportunities/ListEvents.aspx\n(SC Ref:785255)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Dec 2024 · 039545-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "039545-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-12-09T10:15:42Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c57c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-131419",
    "name": "ScotRail Trains Limited ."
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000785255"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c57c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "ScotRail wish to improve the connectivity for trains, staff and passengers within the subsurface stations and tunnels in the Glasgow area between Partick Station and High Street via Glasgow Queen St Low level and Partick Station and Dalmarnock Station via Glasgow Central Low Level. The purpose of this activity is to carry out market engagement to understand what can be achieved with connectivity in this area, to help provide detail for a business case to move forward, as well as identifying potential organisations ScotRail can partner with to deliver the improvements. There is no current funding committed, and progression and approval will depend on the commercial viability and technical viability of proposed solutions. The scope of the requirement and the PIN questionnaire can be accessed via our procurement e-sourcing portal here https://scotrail.wax live.com/S2C/DisplayModules/TradeModules/Negotiations/Opportunities/ListEvents.aspx. ScotRail will review the submitted questionnaires and consider the feasibility and impact of what can be achieved with the proposed solutions. ScotRail then intend to engage directly with suppliers who can proposal viable solutions to carry out further market engagement and fully develop the scope and business case for this solution. Please submit your questionnaire by the deadline of 12pm 24th January 2025 in order for your proposal to be considered for the next stage of market engagement. Any questions relating to this should be submitted via the 'Communication' tab within the procurement system. Suppliers should not contact ScotRail employees directly to discuss this opportunity. Additional information: Access to the documents are via the our procurement e-sourcing system https://scotrail.wax-live.com/S2C/DisplayModules/TradeModules/Negotiations/Opportunities/ListEvents.aspx"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32412110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Internet network"
          },
          {
            "id": "32400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Networks"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SR564 - Sub-Surface On-Train Connectivity in Glasgow",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "ScotRail wish to improve the connectivity for trains, staff and passengers within the subsurface stations and tunnels in the Glasgow area between Partick Station and High Street via Glasgow Queen St Low level and Partick Station and Dalmarnock Station via Glasgow Central Low Level. The purpose of this activity is to carry out market engagement to understand what can be achieved with connectivity in this area, to help provide detail for a business case to move forward, as well as identifying potential organisations ScotRail can partner with to deliver the improvements. There is no current funding committed, and progression and approval will depend on the commercial viability and technical viability of proposed solutions. The scope of the requirement and the PIN questionnaire can be accessed via our procurement e-sourcing portal here https://scotrail.wax live.com/S2C/DisplayModules/TradeModules/Negotiations/Opportunities/ListEvents.aspx. ScotRail will review the submitted questionnaires and consider the feasibility and impact of what can be achieved with the proposed solutions. ScotRail then intend to engage directly with suppliers who can proposal viable solutions to carry out further market engagement and fully develop the scope and business case for this solution. Please submit your questionnaire by the deadline of 12pm 24th January 2025 in order for your proposal to be considered for the next stage of market engagement. Any questions relating to this should be submitted via the 'Communication' tab within the procurement system. Suppliers should not contact ScotRail employees directly to discuss this opportunity.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://scotrail.wax-live.com/S2C/DisplayModules/TradeModules/Negotiations/Opportunities/ListEvents.aspx",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-03-03T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "32412110",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Internet network"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-131419",
      "name": "ScotRail Trains Limited .",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G2 6HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Atrium Court,, 50 Waterloo Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.scotrail.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30589",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Railway services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ScotRail Trains Limited ."
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "kathleen.gay@scotrail.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The procurement documents are accessed via our e-sourcing portal here https://scotrail.wax-live.com/S2C/DisplayModules/TradeModules/Negotiations/Opportunities/ListEvents.aspx\n(SC Ref:785255)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}