← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

SR390 Station Security Software

Buyer: ScotRail Trains Limited →

BuyerScotRail Trains Limited
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published25 Mar 2025

What is being bought

ScotRail have awarded this procurement to supply and support off the shelf security software for our stations. The supplier must be able to supply software currently available on the market and they currently have in place with customers with similar requirements to ScotRail. The software will support the delivery of security obligations across the ScotRail estate. The current security sweep requirements cover 11 railway stations and a total of 171 check points across the 11 locations; the service must be scalable to include additional business areas, check points and users as required. The service must be fully implemented and ready to go live from 1st April 2025.

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

Security software package 48730000Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot 1

ScotRail have awarded this procurement to supply and support off the shelf security software for our stations. The supplier must be able to supply software currently available on the market and they currently have in place with customers with similar requirements to ScotRail. The software will support the delivery of security obligations across the ScotRail estate. The current security sweep requirements cover 11 railway stations and a total of 171 check points across the 11 locations; the service must be scalable to include additional business areas, check points and users as required. The service must be fully implemented and ready to go live from 1st April 2025.

Statuscancelled

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Security software packageNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Security software package (48730000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,926 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer15 median · 5 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM2163 median · 5.4 average (90 of 216 with a bid count)1.5 average (107 of 216 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

011130-2025-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0485c3
Latest release ID011130-2025
Latest release timestampTue Mar 25 2025 14:02:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsNegotiated procedure with prior call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Mar 2025award, contract011130-2025
30 Jul 2024tender023699-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "011130-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-03-25T14:02:59Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0485c3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-66859",
    "name": "ScotRail Trains Limited"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000773286"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "011130-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-141663",
          "name": "Tentacle Solutions Scotland Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0485c3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "ScotRail have awarded this procurement to supply and support off the shelf security software for our stations. The supplier must be able to supply software currently available on the market and they currently have in place with customers with similar requirements to ScotRail. The software will support the delivery of security obligations across the ScotRail estate. The current security sweep requirements cover 11 railway stations and a total of 171 check points across the 11 locations; the service must be scalable to include additional business areas, check points and users as required. The service must be fully implemented and ready to go live from 1st April 2025."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48730000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SR390 Station Security Software",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "ScotRail have awarded this procurement to supply and support off the shelf security software for our stations. The supplier must be able to supply software currently available on the market and they currently have in place with customers with similar requirements to ScotRail. The software will support the delivery of security obligations across the ScotRail estate. The current security sweep requirements cover 11 railway stations and a total of 171 check points across the 11 locations; the service must be scalable to include additional business areas, check points and users as required. The service must be fully implemented and ready to go live from 1st April 2025.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-66859",
      "name": "ScotRail Trains Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G2 6HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Atrium Court, , 50 Waterloo Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.scotrail.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30589",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Railway services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ScotRail Trains Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "kathleen.gay@scotrail.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3448110141"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-141663",
      "name": "Tentacle Solutions Scotland Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Gartcosh",
        "postalCode": "G69 8EJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "25 Heatherbank Dr"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://tentacle.solutions/default",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Tentacle Solutions Scotland Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 07940330791"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-220",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "011130-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "011130-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-12-18T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:794297)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
25 Mar 2025 · 011130-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "011130-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-03-25T14:02:59Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0485c3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-66859",
    "name": "ScotRail Trains Limited"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000773286"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "011130-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-141663",
          "name": "Tentacle Solutions Scotland Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0485c3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "ScotRail have awarded this procurement to supply and support off the shelf security software for our stations. The supplier must be able to supply software currently available on the market and they currently have in place with customers with similar requirements to ScotRail. The software will support the delivery of security obligations across the ScotRail estate. The current security sweep requirements cover 11 railway stations and a total of 171 check points across the 11 locations; the service must be scalable to include additional business areas, check points and users as required. The service must be fully implemented and ready to go live from 1st April 2025."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48730000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SR390 Station Security Software",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "ScotRail have awarded this procurement to supply and support off the shelf security software for our stations. The supplier must be able to supply software currently available on the market and they currently have in place with customers with similar requirements to ScotRail. The software will support the delivery of security obligations across the ScotRail estate. The current security sweep requirements cover 11 railway stations and a total of 171 check points across the 11 locations; the service must be scalable to include additional business areas, check points and users as required. The service must be fully implemented and ready to go live from 1st April 2025.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-66859",
      "name": "ScotRail Trains Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G2 6HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Atrium Court, , 50 Waterloo Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.scotrail.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30589",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Railway services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ScotRail Trains Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "kathleen.gay@scotrail.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3448110141"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-141663",
      "name": "Tentacle Solutions Scotland Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Gartcosh",
        "postalCode": "G69 8EJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "25 Heatherbank Dr"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://tentacle.solutions/default",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Tentacle Solutions Scotland Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 07940330791"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-220",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "011130-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "011130-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-12-18T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:794297)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
30 Jul 2024 · 023699-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "023699-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-30T09:02:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0485c3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-66859",
    "name": "ScotRail Trains Limited"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000773286"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0485c3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The contract term will be an initial 3 years from the commencement date, thereafter ScotRail may extend the contract beyond the initial term on a maximum of 5 (five) occasions, for a period of up to 1 (one) year on each occasion at ScotRail’s sole discretion"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "ScotRail invites prospective suppliers to participate in this procurement process to supply and support off the shelf security software for our stations. The supplier must be able to supply software currently available on the market and they currently have in place with customers with similar requirements to ScotRail. The software will support the delivery of security obligations across the ScotRail estate. The current security sweep requirements cover 11 railway stations and a total of 171 check points across the 11 locations; the service must be scalable to include additional business areas, check points and users as required. The service must be fully implemented and ready to go live from 1st April 2025. The full scope of the requirements is contained within the published project on our Wax Digital e-sourcing tool which can be accessed here https://scotrail.wax-live.com/S2C/DisplayModules/TradeModules/Negotiations/Opportunities/ListEvents.aspx",
        "secondStage": {
          "minimumCandidates": 2
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical & Service",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48730000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SR390 Station Security Software",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "ScotRail invites prospective suppliers to participate in this procurement process to supply and support off the shelf security software for our stations. The supplier must be able to supply software currently available on the market and they currently have in place with customers with similar requirements to ScotRail. The software will support the delivery of security obligations across the ScotRail estate. The current security sweep requirements cover 11 railway stations and a total of 171 check points across the 11 locations; the service must be scalable to include additional business areas, check points and users as required. The service must be fully implemented and ready to go live from 1st April 2025. The full scope of the requirements is contained within the published project on our Wax Digital e-sourcing tool which can be accessed here https://scotrail.wax-live.com/S2C/DisplayModules/TradeModules/Negotiations/Opportunities/ListEvents.aspx",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2024-09-06T00:00:00+01:00",
      "successiveReduction": true
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-09-06T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://scotrail.wax-live.com/S2C/DisplayModules/TradeModules/Negotiations/Opportunities/ListEvents.aspx",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-66859",
      "name": "ScotRail Trains Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G2 6HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Atrium Court, , 50 Waterloo Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.scotrail.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30589",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Railway services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ScotRail Trains Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://scotrail.wax-live.com/S2C/DisplayModules/TradeModules/Negotiations/Opportunities/ListEvents.aspx",
        "email": "kathleen.gay@scotrail.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3448110141"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-220",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Suppliers can access and must respond to this opportunity via our Wax e-sourcing tool which can be accessed here https://scotrail.wax-live.com/S2C/DisplayModules/TradeModules/Negotiations/Opportunities/ListEvents.aspx\n(SC Ref:773286)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}