← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

SR3152907680 SCS Tenable

Buyer: HM Revenue & Customs →

BuyerHM Revenue & Customs
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 Jul 2026

What is being bought

40,000 assets for Tenable licencing

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Domestic services 98514000

Lot details

Lot 1

40,000 assets for Tenable licencing

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 98. The category anchor is Domestic services (98514000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 982,7273 median · 60.8 average (950 of 2,727 with a bid count)3.7 average (1,025 of 2,727 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer13 median · 3 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK5634 median · 38.2 average (181 of 563 with a bid count)4.9 average (197 of 563 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

071712-2026-1

Statusactive
SupplierBoxxe

Contracts

071712-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£398,400

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06d67c
Latest release ID071712-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jul 29 2026 12:40:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Jul 2026award, contract071712-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "071712-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-29T13:40:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d67c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-140123",
    "name": "HM Revenue & Customs"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:123456-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "071712-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02109168",
          "name": "Boxxe"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d67c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "12 month optional extension available"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "40,000 assets for Tenable licencing",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SR3152907680 SCS Tenable",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "40,000 assets for Tenable licencing",
    "classification": {
      "id": "98514000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Domestic services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-140123",
      "name": "HM Revenue & Customs",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A2BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "100 Parliament Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/hm-revenue-customs",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "HM Revenue & Customs",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Hifzur Khan",
        "email": "hifzur.khan@hmrc.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3000558444"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02109168",
      "name": "Boxxe",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "York",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02109168",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Boxxe"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-63258",
      "name": "HMRC",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "HMRC"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "071712-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 398400,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "071712-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Jul 2026 · 071712-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "071712-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-29T13:40:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d67c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-140123",
    "name": "HM Revenue & Customs"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:123456-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "071712-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02109168",
          "name": "Boxxe"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d67c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "12 month optional extension available"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "40,000 assets for Tenable licencing",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SR3152907680 SCS Tenable",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "40,000 assets for Tenable licencing",
    "classification": {
      "id": "98514000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Domestic services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-140123",
      "name": "HM Revenue & Customs",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A2BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "100 Parliament Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/hm-revenue-customs",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "HM Revenue & Customs",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Hifzur Khan",
        "email": "hifzur.khan@hmrc.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3000558444"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02109168",
      "name": "Boxxe",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "York",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02109168",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Boxxe"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-63258",
      "name": "HMRC",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "HMRC"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "071712-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 398400,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "071712-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}