TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

SPT - Strategic Agreement for Substation Works

Building completion work
Building installation work
Construction work
+3 more
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published5
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: SP TRANSMISSION PLC: "SPT - Strategic Agreement for Substation Works". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 5 published lots. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthoritySP TRANSMISSION PLCScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: SP TRANSMISSION PLC
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for SP TRANSMISSION PLC. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
6Bids / Report
0% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 8 active published awards; 5 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthoritySP TRANSMISSION PLC
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSFramework
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published22 Aug 2025, 13:35 BST
Last source update22 Aug 2025, 13:35 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationBuilding completion work, Building installation work, Construction work, Site preparation work, Substation construction work, Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work
Delivery area
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04295a
What is being bought
SPT has appointed partners with the capacity and capability to deliver its strategic infrastructure priorities through a strategic collaborative delivery model. The agreement comprises five (5) Lots:- • Lot 1 is for Substation Civil Enabling Works • Lot 2 is for Substation Construction Works • Lot 3 is for Substation Enabling Works (Disaggregated Model) • Lot 4 is for Substation Civil Works (Disaggregated Model) • Lot 5 is for Substation Electrical Works (Disaggregated Model) The partners appointed to the agreement may be allocated projects and they will provide engineering and design, procure any materials and equipment, and carry out the construction works as per the agreed design with SPT. The contractual arrangements comprise a main Framework Agreement regulating the rights and obligations of SPT and the partners, with call-off contracts for individual packages using the NEC4 family of contracts. There is no guarantee, express or implied, that the appointed partners under the Framework Agreement will receive any, or a particular volume or value of work.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. tender value changed
    22 Aug 2025, 13:35 BST
  2. Status changed to complete
    22 Aug 2025, 13:35 BST
  3. Official notice release published
    22 Aug 2025, 13:35 BST
  4. Submission deadline changed to published date
    22 Aug 2025, 13:35 BST
  5. Published value updated to £2,400,000,000
    21 Dec 2023, 16:45 GMT
  6. Status changed to active
    21 Dec 2023, 16:45 GMT
  7. Official notice release published
    21 Dec 2023, 16:45 GMT
  8. Submission deadline changed to 31 Jan 2024, 12:00 GMT
    21 Dec 2023, 16:45 GMT
  9. Buyer information updated
    21 Dec 2023, 16:45 GMT
Lots and requirements (5)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Substation Civil Enabling Works
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    Please refer to the contract notice that was published on 21 December 2023 with notice reference 2023/S 000-037751 (the Contract Notice).
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
  • Lot 2 · #2
    Substation Construction Works
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    Please refer to the contract notice that was published on 21 December 2023 with notice reference 2023/S 000-037751 (the Contract Notice)
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
  • Lot 3 · #3
    Substation Enabling Works (Disaggregated Model)
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    Please refer to the contract notice that was published on 21 December 2023 with notice reference 2023/S 000-037751 (the Contract Notice).
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
  • Lot 4 · #4
    Substation Civil Works (Disaggregated Model)
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    Please refer to the contract notice that was published on 21 December 2023 with notice reference 2023/S 000-037751 (the Contract Notice).
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
  • Lot 5 · #5
    Substation Electrical Works (Disaggregated Model)
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    Please refer to the contract notice that was published on 21 December 2023 with notice reference 2023/S 000-037751 (the Contract Notice).
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    22 Aug 2025, 13:35 BST
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  4. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  5. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  6. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  7. Contract active
    Signed 2 Dec 2024, 00:00 GMT · £700,000,000
  8. Contract active
    Signed 2 Dec 2024, 00:00 GMT · £750,000,000
  9. Contract active
    Signed 2 Dec 2024, 00:00 GMT · £385,000,000
  10. Contract active
    Signed 2 Dec 2024, 00:00 GMT · £330,000,000
  11. Contract active
    Signed 2 Dec 2024, 00:00 GMT · £235,000,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
Adman Civil Projects Limited, George Leslie Limited, I. & H. BROWN LIMITED, LUDDON CONSTRUCTION LIMITED, MORGAN SINDALL CONSTRUCTION & INFRASTRUCTURE LTD, Northstone (NI) Limited, R.J. McLeod (Contractors) Limited
Not published · Not published · active
AUREOS ENERGY LIMITED, Kirby Group Engineering (UK) Limited, Linxon UK Ltd, MORGAN SINDALL CONSTRUCTION & INFRASTRUCTURE LTD, SIEMENS ENERGY LIMITED, UK Grid Solutions Limited
Not published · Not published · active
AMALGAMATED CONSTRUCTION LTD, Adman Civil Projects Limited, George Leslie Limited, I. & H. BROWN LIMITED, LUDDON CONSTRUCTION LIMITED, MORGAN SINDALL CONSTRUCTION & INFRASTRUCTURE LTD, R.J. McLeod (Contractors) Limited
Not published · Not published · active
AMALGAMATED CONSTRUCTION LTD, Adman Civil Projects Limited, George Leslie Limited, I. & H. BROWN LIMITED, LUDDON CONSTRUCTION LIMITED, MORGAN SINDALL CONSTRUCTION & INFRASTRUCTURE LTD, R.J. McLeod (Contractors) Limited
Not published · Not published · active
AUREOS ENERGY LIMITED, Kirby Group Engineering (UK) Limited, Linxon UK Ltd, M GROUP ENERGY (NETWORK INFRASTRUCTURE) LIMITED, Painhas S.A.
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Substation Civil Enabling Works
£700,000,000 · signed 2 Dec 2024, 00:00 GMT · active
Substation Construction Works
£750,000,000 · signed 2 Dec 2024, 00:00 GMT · active
Substation Enabling Works (Disaggregated Model)
£385,000,000 · signed 2 Dec 2024, 00:00 GMT · active
Substation Civil Works (Disaggregated Model)
£330,000,000 · signed 2 Dec 2024, 00:00 GMT · active
Substation Electrical Works (Disaggregated Model)
£235,000,000 · signed 2 Dec 2024, 00:00 GMT · active
Bid statistics
bids: 7 (lot 1)
electronicBids: 7 (lot 1)
bids: 6 (lot 2)
electronicBids: 6 (lot 2)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

SP TRANSMISSION PLC

Contracting authority GB-COH-SC189126
View buyer profile
  • SP TRANSMISSION PLC
    buyer

    GB-COH: SC189126
    320 St. Vincent Street, Glasgow, UKM82, G25AD
  • Adman Civil Projects Limited
    supplier

    GB-COH: NI064545
    Co.Tyrone, UKN
  • Amalgamated Construction Ltd
    supplier

    GB-COH: 00995892
    Leeds, UK
  • Aureos Energy Limited
    supplier

    GB-COH: 12930461
    London, UK
  • George Leslie Limited
    supplier

    GB-COH: SC251886
    Glasgow, UKM
  • Glasgow Sheriff Court
    reviewBody

    1 Carlton Place, Glasgow, G5 9DA
  • I. & H. Brown Limited
    supplier

    GB-COH: SC040891
    Perth, UKM
  • Kirby Group Engineering (UK) Limited
    supplier

    GB-COH: 06224703
    Middlesex, UK
  • Linxon UK Ltd
    supplier

    GB-COH: 11365765
    Surrey, UK
  • Luddon Construction Limited
    supplier

    GB-COH: SC057943
    Glasgow, UKM
  • M Group Energy (Network Infrastructure) Limited
    supplier

    GB-COH: 00245626
    Stevenage, UK
  • Morgan Sindall Construction & Infrastructure Ltd
    supplier

    GB-COH: 04273754
    London, UK
  • Northstone (NI) Limited
    supplier

    GB-COH: NI004078
    Belfast, UKN
  • Painhas S.A.
    supplier

    Viana do Castelo, PT
  • R.J. McLeod (Contractors) Limited
    supplier

    GB-COH: SC028565
    Glasgow, UKM
  • Siemens Energy Limited
    supplier

    GB-COH: 00631825
    Newcastle Upon Tyne, UK
  • UK Grid Solutions Limited
    supplier

    GB-COH: 04955841
    Stafford, UK
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published