Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: University of Salford →
SPSS is a Statistical Analysis Software used across the University. It is centrally funded by Digital IT under ICGS01. The current 4 year agreement expires on 31/05/25. With the incumbent Supplier being Version1. We would like to take out a new 5 year agreement with fixed annual costs for the duration of the agreement. Please contact Tony Ward with any correspondence and quotations. a.ward14@salford.ac.uk
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0512b7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 024143-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed May 21 2025 14:35:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 May 2025 | award, contract | 024143-2025 |
| 14 May 2025 | tender | 021107-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "024143-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-05-21T15:35:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0512b7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-RC000666",
"name": "University of Salford"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-05-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 54650
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "024143-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024143-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-21T15:35:06+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-148925",
"name": "Version 1 Solutions Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-05-22T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UoS/DH/24/25/QTR4/SPSS Renewal",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "SPSS Renewal",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "SPSS is a Statistical Analysis Software used across the University. It is centrally funded by Digital IT under ICGS01.\nThe current 4 year agreement expires on 31/05/25. With the incumbent Supplier being Version1.\nWe would like to take out a new 5 year agreement with fixed annual costs for the duration of the agreement. \nPlease contact Tony Ward with any correspondence and quotations. a.ward14@salford.ac.uk",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-RC000666",
"name": "University of Salford",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Salford",
"postalCode": "M5 4WT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "43 The Crescent"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000666",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement-finance@salford.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDHR-3751-QPQR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-148925",
"name": "Version 1 Solutions Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Redditch",
"postalCode": "B97 4DL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Grosvenor House Prospect Hill"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@version1.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "024143-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-05-21T15:35:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0512b7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-RC000666",
"name": "University of Salford"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-05-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 54650
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "024143-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024143-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-21T15:35:06+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-148925",
"name": "Version 1 Solutions Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-05-22T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UoS/DH/24/25/QTR4/SPSS Renewal",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "SPSS Renewal",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "SPSS is a Statistical Analysis Software used across the University. It is centrally funded by Digital IT under ICGS01.\nThe current 4 year agreement expires on 31/05/25. With the incumbent Supplier being Version1.\nWe would like to take out a new 5 year agreement with fixed annual costs for the duration of the agreement. \nPlease contact Tony Ward with any correspondence and quotations. a.ward14@salford.ac.uk",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-RC000666",
"name": "University of Salford",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Salford",
"postalCode": "M5 4WT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "43 The Crescent"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000666",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement-finance@salford.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDHR-3751-QPQR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-148925",
"name": "Version 1 Solutions Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Redditch",
"postalCode": "B97 4DL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Grosvenor House Prospect Hill"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@version1.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "021107-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-05-14T10:14:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0512b7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-RC000666",
"name": "University of Salford"
},
"tender": {
"id": "UoS/DH/24/25/QTR4/SPSS Renewal",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 64800
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The award criteria is based on price, quality and contract management."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SPSS Renewal",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 64800
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-1367",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-1367",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "021107-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021107-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-14T10:14:27+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "SPSS is a Statistical Analysis Software used across the University. It is centrally funded by Digital IT under ICGS01.\nThe current 4 year agreement expires on 31/05/25. With the incumbent Supplier being Version1.\nWe would like to take out a new 5 year agreement with fixed annual costs for the duration of the agreement.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-21T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-21T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Please contact Tony Ward with any correspondence and quotations. a.ward14@salford.ac.uk.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-RC000666",
"name": "University of Salford",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Salford",
"postalCode": "M5 4WT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "43 The Crescent"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000666",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement-finance@salford.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDHR-3751-QPQR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}