Forecast Services
forecasting services to undertake economic and skills modelling with a view to forecasting demand and supply for jobs and skills
Participate on publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk ↗External submission platform
Framework providing consultancy, research , forecasting, Power BI Technical support and sectoral intermediary support
UKM · UKM · UKM · UKM · UKM
forecasting services to undertake economic and skills modelling with a view to forecasting demand and supply for jobs and skills
Development of national ‘think pieces’ on the labour market in Scotland; Development of spatial, sectoral and thematic Skills Assessments; Development of bespoke tools to inform internal products and services e.g. demand statements for the apprenticeship family; Critical friend support to minimise ‘group think’ and to offer an independent, impartial perspective; and Bespoke research to fill gaps in the evidence base – thematic, sectoral and spatial Specific regionally-focussed outputs Specialist input to our priority areas of climate emergency, digital economy and foundational economy
Supporting the maintenance of existing PowerBI solutions; Development of new PowerBI dashboards and solutions; Supporting the improvement of existing reports, for example, using Application Programming Interfaces (APIs) to retrieve data from our key data providers; Reviewing existing PowerBI solutions to provide expert advice and recommendations for improvement (efficiency, design, visualisations used etc.).
To deliver econometric modelling services, associated reporting and model outputs and present the findings of these to SDS and partner colleagues. Provide expert advice and guidance on econometric approaches and analysis. This could be by email or phone for smaller requests, or may take the form of short reports, spreadsheets or structured training events for larger requests. To provide updates and commentary on international research on the economic impacts of skills and training interventions. To advise senior colleagues on the interpretation and implications of findings from econometric modelling and provide objective guidance on limitations and how research on the impacts of education and skills investment can be improved going forward.
To provide industry engagement with Scotland’s key sectors in order to: Identify current and future technical key sector skills requirements to inform and influence the skills system, considering policy and regulatory issues Provide expertise on the suitability of current qualifications and design of future qualification in relation to key sectors practices including emerging technologies. Conduct a range of key sector skills policy and research studies to inform the development of national, regional and sectoral programmes Conduct key sector evidence-based research Engagement with Industry Stakeholders, employers and subject matter experts Identify the current and future skills capacity within Scotland’s key sectors (demand vs supply) Facilitate engagement with employers and other subject matter experts Support development of new interventions Support delivery of new interventions To provide an intermediary service t0 support engagement with the sectors identified in the CESAP to include implementation of CESAP
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Research and development services and related consultancy services | Not published |
| 2 | Research and development services and related consultancy services | Not published |
| 3 | Research and development services and related consultancy services | Not published |
| 4 | Research and development services and related consultancy services | Not published |
| 5 | Research and development services and related consultancy services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research and development services and related consultancy services (73000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 73 | 3,045 | 3 median · 26.7 average (1,087 of 3,045 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (1,228 of 3,045 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | 23 median · 23 average (1 of 2 with a bid count) | 15 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM | 173 | 4 median · 8.7 average (104 of 173 with a bid count) | 2 average (109 of 173 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 98 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-033518 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 011899-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 06 2022 15:37:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2022-06-07T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2022-06-07T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £9,400,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 5 |
| Tender items in source | 5 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 May 2022 | tender | 011899-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "011899-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-05-06T16:37:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-033518",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-23090",
"name": "The Skills Development Scotland Co. Limited"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000692536"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "P21-201A",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Forecast Services",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Additional Extension period of 12 months available"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "forecasting services to undertake economic and skills modelling with a view to forecasting demand and supply for jobs and skills",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Evidence, Research and Analysis",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Optional extension period of 12 months available"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Development of national ‘think pieces’ on the labour market in Scotland;\nDevelopment of spatial, sectoral and thematic Skills Assessments;\nDevelopment of bespoke tools to inform internal products and services e.g. demand statements for the apprenticeship family;\nCritical friend support to minimise ‘group think’ and to offer an independent, impartial perspective; and\nBespoke research to fill gaps in the evidence base – thematic, sectoral and spatial\nSpecific regionally-focussed outputs\nSpecialist input to our priority areas of climate emergency, digital economy and foundational economy",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Power BI Technical reporting and functionality support",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Optional 12 month extension period available"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Supporting the maintenance of existing PowerBI solutions;\nDevelopment of new PowerBI dashboards and solutions;\nSupporting the improvement of existing reports, for example, using Application Programming Interfaces (APIs) to retrieve data from our key data providers;\nReviewing existing PowerBI solutions to provide expert advice and recommendations for improvement (efficiency, design, visualisations used etc.).",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Econometric Services",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Optional 12 month extension period"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "To deliver econometric modelling services, associated reporting and model outputs and present the findings of these to SDS and partner colleagues.\nProvide expert advice and guidance on econometric approaches and analysis. This could be by email or phone for smaller requests, or may take the form of short reports, spreadsheets or structured training events for larger requests.\nTo provide updates and commentary on international research on the economic impacts of skills and training interventions.\nTo advise senior colleagues on the interpretation and implications of findings from econometric modelling and provide objective guidance on limitations and how research on the impacts of education and skills investment can be improved going forward.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "5",
"title": "Lot 5 A/B Key Sector Intermediaries",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Optional 12 month extension period available"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "To provide industry engagement with Scotland’s key sectors in order to:\nIdentify current and future technical key sector skills requirements to inform and influence the skills system, considering policy and regulatory issues\nProvide expertise on the suitability of current qualifications and design of future qualification in relation to key sectors practices including emerging technologies.\nConduct a range of key sector skills policy and research studies to inform the development of national, regional and sectoral programmes\nConduct key sector evidence-based research\nEngagement with Industry Stakeholders, employers and subject matter experts\nIdentify the current and future skills capacity within Scotland’s key sectors (demand vs supply)\nFacilitate engagement with employers and other subject matter experts\nSupport development of new interventions\nSupport delivery of new interventions\nTo provide an intermediary service t0 support engagement with the sectors identified in the CESAP to include implementation of CESAP",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "5",
"relatedLot": "5",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SPSD Consultancy, Research & Sectoral Development Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 9400000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-06-07T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-06-07T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Framework providing consultancy, research , forecasting, Power BI Technical support and sectoral intermediary support",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-06-07T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-09-02T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-23090",
"name": "The Skills Development Scotland Co. Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G2 1DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Monteith House First Floor, 11 George Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.skillsdevelopmentscotland.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA12862",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Skills Agency"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Skills Development Scotland Co. Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"email": "Procurement@sds.co.uk"
},
"additionalContactPoints": [
{
"email": "PROCUREMENT@SDS.CO.UK"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5762",
"name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G5 9DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sheriff Clerk's Office, PO Box 23, 1 Carlton Place,"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=692536.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\nA sub-contract clause has been included in this contract. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2363\nThe Contracting Authority does not intend to include any community benefit requirements in this contract for the following reason:\nThe contract does not lend itself to community benefits due to the nature of the services and the low value call offs anticipated\n(SC Ref:692536)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=692536",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "011899-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-05-06T16:37:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-033518",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-23090",
"name": "The Skills Development Scotland Co. Limited"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000692536"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "P21-201A",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Forecast Services",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Additional Extension period of 12 months available"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "forecasting services to undertake economic and skills modelling with a view to forecasting demand and supply for jobs and skills",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Evidence, Research and Analysis",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Optional extension period of 12 months available"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Development of national ‘think pieces’ on the labour market in Scotland;\nDevelopment of spatial, sectoral and thematic Skills Assessments;\nDevelopment of bespoke tools to inform internal products and services e.g. demand statements for the apprenticeship family;\nCritical friend support to minimise ‘group think’ and to offer an independent, impartial perspective; and\nBespoke research to fill gaps in the evidence base – thematic, sectoral and spatial\nSpecific regionally-focussed outputs\nSpecialist input to our priority areas of climate emergency, digital economy and foundational economy",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Power BI Technical reporting and functionality support",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Optional 12 month extension period available"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Supporting the maintenance of existing PowerBI solutions;\nDevelopment of new PowerBI dashboards and solutions;\nSupporting the improvement of existing reports, for example, using Application Programming Interfaces (APIs) to retrieve data from our key data providers;\nReviewing existing PowerBI solutions to provide expert advice and recommendations for improvement (efficiency, design, visualisations used etc.).",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Econometric Services",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Optional 12 month extension period"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "To deliver econometric modelling services, associated reporting and model outputs and present the findings of these to SDS and partner colleagues.\nProvide expert advice and guidance on econometric approaches and analysis. This could be by email or phone for smaller requests, or may take the form of short reports, spreadsheets or structured training events for larger requests.\nTo provide updates and commentary on international research on the economic impacts of skills and training interventions.\nTo advise senior colleagues on the interpretation and implications of findings from econometric modelling and provide objective guidance on limitations and how research on the impacts of education and skills investment can be improved going forward.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "5",
"title": "Lot 5 A/B Key Sector Intermediaries",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Optional 12 month extension period available"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "To provide industry engagement with Scotland’s key sectors in order to:\nIdentify current and future technical key sector skills requirements to inform and influence the skills system, considering policy and regulatory issues\nProvide expertise on the suitability of current qualifications and design of future qualification in relation to key sectors practices including emerging technologies.\nConduct a range of key sector skills policy and research studies to inform the development of national, regional and sectoral programmes\nConduct key sector evidence-based research\nEngagement with Industry Stakeholders, employers and subject matter experts\nIdentify the current and future skills capacity within Scotland’s key sectors (demand vs supply)\nFacilitate engagement with employers and other subject matter experts\nSupport development of new interventions\nSupport delivery of new interventions\nTo provide an intermediary service t0 support engagement with the sectors identified in the CESAP to include implementation of CESAP",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "5",
"relatedLot": "5",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SPSD Consultancy, Research & Sectoral Development Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 9400000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-06-07T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-06-07T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Framework providing consultancy, research , forecasting, Power BI Technical support and sectoral intermediary support",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-06-07T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-09-02T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-23090",
"name": "The Skills Development Scotland Co. Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G2 1DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Monteith House First Floor, 11 George Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.skillsdevelopmentscotland.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA12862",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Skills Agency"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Skills Development Scotland Co. Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"email": "Procurement@sds.co.uk"
},
"additionalContactPoints": [
{
"email": "PROCUREMENT@SDS.CO.UK"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5762",
"name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G5 9DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sheriff Clerk's Office, PO Box 23, 1 Carlton Place,"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=692536.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\nA sub-contract clause has been included in this contract. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2363\nThe Contracting Authority does not intend to include any community benefit requirements in this contract for the following reason:\nThe contract does not lend itself to community benefits due to the nature of the services and the low value call offs anticipated\n(SC Ref:692536)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=692536",
"initiationType": "tender"
}