Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Cambridge City Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
Cambridge City Council is seeking to commission Community Development work in Springstead over a four year period. The work will include delivering six community building events each year, attending three East Community Forums annually, participating in Springstead Community Action meetings, and working with partners and residents to identify needs in the area. The community development work will include: • Building relationships with residents and community engagement • Supporting resident led structures • Delivery of events • Partnership working
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-065ffe |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 042250-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 08 2026 08:13:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018581-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 May 2026 | award, contract | 042250-2026 |
| 2 Mar 2026 | tender | 018581-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "042250-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 5,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 2,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-05-08T09:13:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065ffe",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCBT-6819-NDPJ",
"name": "Cambridge City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85322000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community action programme"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Springstead Community Development",
"value": {
"amount": 94414,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 113297
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "continuation of services"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "042250-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042250-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-08T09:13:41+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06297277",
"name": "CARE NETWORK CAMBRIDGESHIRE"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-15T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-05-24T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-25T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-05-24T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN803166",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Springstead Community Development",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cambridge City Council is seeking to commission Community Development work in Springstead over a four year period. The work will include delivering six community building events each year, attending three East Community Forums annually, participating in Springstead Community Action meetings, and working with partners and residents to identify needs in the area.\nThe community development work will include:\n• Building relationships with residents and community engagement\n• Supporting resident led structures\n• Delivery of events\n• Partnership working",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCBT-6819-NDPJ",
"name": "Cambridge City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cambridge",
"postalCode": "CB2 1BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Guildhall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCBT-6819-NDPJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@cambridge.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06297277",
"name": "CARE NETWORK CAMBRIDGESHIRE",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cambridge",
"postalCode": "CB23 7QJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 18 Broadway House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.care-network.org.uk",
"vcse": true,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06297277",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "admin@care-network.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDBW-2314-BYMT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "042250-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 5,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 2,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-05-08T09:13:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065ffe",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCBT-6819-NDPJ",
"name": "Cambridge City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85322000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community action programme"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Springstead Community Development",
"value": {
"amount": 94414,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 113297
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "continuation of services"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "042250-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042250-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-08T09:13:41+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06297277",
"name": "CARE NETWORK CAMBRIDGESHIRE"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-15T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-05-24T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-25T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-05-24T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN803166",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Springstead Community Development",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cambridge City Council is seeking to commission Community Development work in Springstead over a four year period. The work will include delivering six community building events each year, attending three East Community Forums annually, participating in Springstead Community Action meetings, and working with partners and residents to identify needs in the area.\nThe community development work will include:\n• Building relationships with residents and community engagement\n• Supporting resident led structures\n• Delivery of events\n• Partnership working",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCBT-6819-NDPJ",
"name": "Cambridge City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cambridge",
"postalCode": "CB2 1BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Guildhall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCBT-6819-NDPJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@cambridge.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06297277",
"name": "CARE NETWORK CAMBRIDGESHIRE",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cambridge",
"postalCode": "CB23 7QJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 18 Broadway House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.care-network.org.uk",
"vcse": true,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06297277",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "admin@care-network.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDBW-2314-BYMT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "018581-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-03-02T15:31:15Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065ffe",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCBT-6819-NDPJ",
"name": "Cambridge City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN803166",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 95000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 114000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "continuation of services"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Quality - 70%\nPrice - 30%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-04-22T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-23T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-22T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85322000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community action programme"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Springstead Community Development",
"value": {
"amount": 95000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 114000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=342c2569-4816-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromProjectDashboard=True",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "018581-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018581-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-02T15:31:15Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cambridge City Council is seeking to commission Community Development work in Springstead over a four year period. The work will include delivering six community building events each year, attending three East Community Forums annually, participating in Springstead Community Action meetings, and working with partners and residents to identify needs in the area.\nThe community development work will include:\n• Building relationships with residents and community engagement\n• Supporting resident led structures\n• Delivery of events\n• Partnership working\nCambridge City Council's Engaging Communities team helps to build stronger more inclusive neighbourhoods by helping residents to feel connected, healthy and happy in their local area. The team offer support and advice to resident groups and associations; working alongside them to ensure that a wide range of events and support are offered in local neighbourhoods.\nThe engaging Communities teamwork in new communities delivering pop-up sessions which help residents to connect with one another and begin to form new communities. As part of the new communities work we also deliver community forums where residents are kept informed of new build developments.\nCambridge City Councils vision can be found here: Our vision - Cambridge City Council\nCambridge City Council's Community wealth building strategy can be found here: Community Wealth Building Strategy - Cambridge City Council\nWe work in partnership with South Cambridge District Council as Springstead spans the City/ District border.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-23T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-19T17:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Home/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCBT-6819-NDPJ",
"name": "Cambridge City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cambridge",
"postalCode": "CB2 1BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Guildhall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCBT-6819-NDPJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@cambridge.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}