← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Springer Nature Access and Select- Basic

Buyer: Oxford Brookes University →

BuyerOxford Brookes University
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published30 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Purchase of three collections of eBooks; Business and Management, Behavioural Science and Psychology and Education.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Springer Nature Access and Select - Basic

Statusactive
Value£38,364

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06d802
Latest release ID072344-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jul 30 2026 15:02:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Jul 2026award, contract072344-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "072344-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-30T16:02:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d802",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10004930",
    "name": "Oxford Brookes University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "14780000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Potassium, magnesium, sodium and lithium"
            },
            {
              "id": "18000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Clothing, footwear, luggage articles and accessories"
            },
            {
              "id": "79970000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Publishing services"
            },
            {
              "id": "80000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Education and training services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00785998",
          "name": "SPRINGER NATURE LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PCR0001217",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Springer Nature Access and Select- Basic",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Purchase of three collections of eBooks; Business and Management, Behavioural Science and Psychology and Education.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10004930",
      "name": "Oxford Brookes University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "postalCode": "OX3 0BP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Gipsy Lane Headington"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.brookes.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10004930",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@brookes.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PPGL-1164-DJLT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00785998",
      "name": "SPRINGER NATURE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N1 9XW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Campus"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00785998",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nwea.academic@springernature.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PCDW-8426-QLNV",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Springer Nature Access and Select - Basic",
      "value": {
        "amount": 38364,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 46036
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2030-07-28T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-29T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "072344-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072344-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-30T16:02:03+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-23T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 Jul 2026 · 072344-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "072344-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-30T16:02:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d802",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10004930",
    "name": "Oxford Brookes University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "14780000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Potassium, magnesium, sodium and lithium"
            },
            {
              "id": "18000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Clothing, footwear, luggage articles and accessories"
            },
            {
              "id": "79970000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Publishing services"
            },
            {
              "id": "80000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Education and training services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00785998",
          "name": "SPRINGER NATURE LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PCR0001217",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Springer Nature Access and Select- Basic",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Purchase of three collections of eBooks; Business and Management, Behavioural Science and Psychology and Education.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10004930",
      "name": "Oxford Brookes University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "postalCode": "OX3 0BP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Gipsy Lane Headington"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.brookes.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10004930",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@brookes.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PPGL-1164-DJLT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00785998",
      "name": "SPRINGER NATURE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N1 9XW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Campus"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00785998",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nwea.academic@springernature.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PCDW-8426-QLNV",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Springer Nature Access and Select - Basic",
      "value": {
        "amount": 38364,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 46036
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2030-07-28T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-29T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "072344-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072344-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-30T16:02:03+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-23T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}