Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: JISC →
Jisc Services Limited is entering into a contract with Springer Nature to give Jisc member institutions the opportunity to subscribe to Springer Lecture Notes at preferential rates. Springer Lecture Notes is a series that includes research, monographs and conference proceedings in the areas of computer science, physics and mathematics. This contract is for use by Jisc Members only and not for Jisc's own use.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06d780 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 072276-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 30 2026 14:12:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 072276-2026 |
| 30 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 072141-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "072276-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-30T15:12:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d780",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-05747339",
"name": "JISC"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-07-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "22212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Periodicals"
},
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "72320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database services"
},
{
"id": "79980000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Subscription services"
},
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Springer Lecture Notes 2027-2029",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1725250
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "072276-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072276-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-30T15:12:07+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00785998",
"name": "SPRINGER NATURE LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-14T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-11T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "Proc3380",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Springer Lecture Notes 2027-2029",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Jisc Services Limited is entering into a contract with Springer Nature to give Jisc member institutions the opportunity to subscribe to Springer Lecture Notes at preferential rates. Springer Lecture Notes is a series that includes research, monographs and conference proceedings in the areas of computer science, physics and mathematics. This contract is for use by Jisc Members only and not for Jisc's own use.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05747339",
"name": "JISC",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS1 6NB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4 Portwall Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.jisc.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05747339",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@jisc.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGYD-1575-ZHXX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00785998",
"name": "SPRINGER NATURE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N1 9XW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Campus"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00785998",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nwea.academic@springernature.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PCDW-8426-QLNV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "072276-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-30T15:12:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d780",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-05747339",
"name": "JISC"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-07-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "22212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Periodicals"
},
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "72320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database services"
},
{
"id": "79980000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Subscription services"
},
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Springer Lecture Notes 2027-2029",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1725250
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "072276-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072276-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-30T15:12:07+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00785998",
"name": "SPRINGER NATURE LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-14T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-11T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "Proc3380",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Springer Lecture Notes 2027-2029",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Jisc Services Limited is entering into a contract with Springer Nature to give Jisc member institutions the opportunity to subscribe to Springer Lecture Notes at preferential rates. Springer Lecture Notes is a series that includes research, monographs and conference proceedings in the areas of computer science, physics and mathematics. This contract is for use by Jisc Members only and not for Jisc's own use.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05747339",
"name": "JISC",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS1 6NB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4 Portwall Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.jisc.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05747339",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@jisc.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGYD-1575-ZHXX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00785998",
"name": "SPRINGER NATURE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N1 9XW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Campus"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00785998",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nwea.academic@springernature.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PCDW-8426-QLNV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "072141-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-30T12:30:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d780",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-05747339",
"name": "JISC"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "22212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Periodicals"
},
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "72320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database services"
},
{
"id": "79980000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Subscription services"
},
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Springer Lecture Notes 2027-2029",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1725250
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "072141-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072141-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-30T12:30:58+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00785998",
"name": "SPRINGER NATURE LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-14T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "Proc3380",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "Springer Lecture Notes 2027-2029",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "open",
"buyerCategories": "The scope of the framework covers purchases by the following:\n• Higher Education institutions\n• Further Education institutions\n• Consortiums and any other Organisation or Body whose core purpose is the support or advancement of further or higher education or of research\n• Any other education institute\n• Multi Academy Trusts and other organisations established and acting on behalf of Colleges\n• Specialist Colleges\n• Research councils and other such organisations\nThis framework is open to organisations in England, Wales, Northern Ireland & Scotland\nMembers of these consortia are eligible to purchase from this framework by virtue of its membership, as will members of any other similar purchasing consortium in higher or further education that might be formed during the lifetime of the framework\n• www.lupc.ac.uk/member-list\n• www.supc.ac.uk/about-us/our-members/our-members\n• www.nwupc.ac.uk/our-members\n• www.neupc.ac.uk/members\n• www.hepcw.ac.uk/members\n• www.apuc-scot.ac.uk/#!/members"
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Jisc Services Limited is entering into a contract with Springer Nature to give Jisc member institutions the opportunity to subscribe to Springer Lecture Notes at preferential rates. Springer Lecture Notes is a series that includes research, monographs and conference proceedings in the areas of computer science, physics and mathematics. This contract is for use by Jisc Members only and not for Jisc's own use.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The supplier is the rightsholder to the IP of the content and the sole supplier of this unique resource.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05747339",
"name": "JISC",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS1 6NB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4 Portwall Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.jisc.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05747339",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@jisc.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGYD-1575-ZHXX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00785998",
"name": "SPRINGER NATURE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "DE",
"country": "DE",
"locality": "Heidelberg",
"postalCode": "69121",
"countryName": "Germany",
"streetAddress": "Tiergartenstrasse, 15-17"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00785998",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "renee.reagon@springer.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PCDW-8426-QLNV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}