Lot 1
To procure 2 x Spotlight 400 FTIR Microscopes
Buyer: University of Exeter →
To procure 2 x Spotlight 400 FTIR Microscopes
UKK4
To procure 2 x Spotlight 400 FTIR Microscopes
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Spectrometers | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Spectrometers (38433000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 38 | 2,993 | 2 median · 12 average (1,388 of 2,993 with a bid count) | 2.6 average (1,589 of 2,993 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 32 | 2 median · 2.8 average (11 of 32 with a bid count) | 1.1 average (20 of 32 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK4 | 13 | 1.5 median · 2.8 average (6 of 13 with a bid count) | 1.1 average (8 of 13 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-040187 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 027461-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Sep 18 2023 09:51:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Negotiated without publication of a contract notice |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Sept 2023 | award, contract | 027461-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "027461-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2023-09-18T10:51:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040187",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1655",
"name": "University of Exeter"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "027461-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-92819",
"name": "PerkinElmer AES (UK) Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UOE/2023/072/LJ",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "To procure 2 x Spotlight 400 FTIR Microscopes"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK4"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38433000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Spectrometers"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Spotlight Microscope Systems",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "To procure 2 x Spotlight 400 FTIR Microscopes",
"classification": {
"id": "38510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Microscopes"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "A library of spectra is needed to analyse data gathered with the instruments. This library is user made and the libraries are not compatible with other suppliers’ equipment. The microplastics team have spent years compiling an extensive library using a spotlight 400 on loan from Greenpeace. They therefore need to purchase the same instrument to be able to transfer the library.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1655",
"name": "University of Exeter",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK4",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX4 4QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Northcote House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.exeter.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000653",
"legalName": "University of Exeter"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Leah Jones",
"email": "procurement@exeter.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1392723757"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-92819",
"name": "PerkinElmer AES (UK) Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ1",
"locality": "Buckinghamshire",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "PerkinElmer AES (UK) Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-75460",
"name": "royal Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "royal Court of Justice"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-85355",
"name": "royal Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "royal Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "027461-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 335046.57,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "027461-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-09-13T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "027461-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2023-09-18T10:51:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040187",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1655",
"name": "University of Exeter"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "027461-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-92819",
"name": "PerkinElmer AES (UK) Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UOE/2023/072/LJ",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "To procure 2 x Spotlight 400 FTIR Microscopes"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK4"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38433000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Spectrometers"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Spotlight Microscope Systems",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "To procure 2 x Spotlight 400 FTIR Microscopes",
"classification": {
"id": "38510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Microscopes"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "A library of spectra is needed to analyse data gathered with the instruments. This library is user made and the libraries are not compatible with other suppliers’ equipment. The microplastics team have spent years compiling an extensive library using a spotlight 400 on loan from Greenpeace. They therefore need to purchase the same instrument to be able to transfer the library.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1655",
"name": "University of Exeter",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK4",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX4 4QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Northcote House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.exeter.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000653",
"legalName": "University of Exeter"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Leah Jones",
"email": "procurement@exeter.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1392723757"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-92819",
"name": "PerkinElmer AES (UK) Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ1",
"locality": "Buckinghamshire",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "PerkinElmer AES (UK) Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-75460",
"name": "royal Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "royal Court of Justice"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-85355",
"name": "royal Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "royal Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "027461-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 335046.57,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "027461-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-09-13T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}