← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Sports & Club Development Programme

Buyer: Hyndburn Borough Council →

BuyerHyndburn Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 May 2026

What is being bought

To engage with grassroots teams and clubs to deliver long-term benefits, including inward investment and sustainable funding. The Council has agreed to provide £45,000 funding per annum (for financial years 2026/27 and 2027/28) for the creation of a new sports development post, together with £100,000 (total funding for financial years 2026/27 and 2027/28) to support healthier communities, youth engagement and long-term participation in sport in the Borough and aligning with the Council's wider commitment to community wellbeing.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Sports and Club Development Programme

Statusactive
Value£190,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-069b55
Latest release ID045518-2026
Latest release timestampMon May 18 2026 16:11:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 May 2026award, contract045518-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "045518-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-18T17:11:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069b55",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCZW-3414-VRXM",
    "name": "Hyndburn Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD4",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85323000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Community health services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04270411",
          "name": "HYNDBURN LEISURE"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069b55",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Sports & Club Development Programme",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "To engage with grassroots teams and clubs to deliver long-term benefits, including inward investment and sustainable funding.\nThe Council has agreed to provide £45,000 funding per annum (for financial years 2026/27 and 2027/28) for the creation of a new sports development post, together with £100,000 (total funding for financial years 2026/27 and 2027/28) to support healthier communities, youth engagement and long-term participation in sport in the Borough and aligning with the Council's wider commitment to community wellbeing.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCZW-3414-VRXM",
      "name": "Hyndburn Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD46",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Accrington",
        "postalCode": "BB50PF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Scaitcliffe House, Ormerod Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCZW-3414-VRXM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tpp@hyndburnbc.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04270411",
      "name": "HYNDBURN LEISURE",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD46",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Accrington",
        "postalCode": "BB5 1LA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hyndburnleisure.co.uk",
        "vcse": true,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04270411",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "lyndsey.sims@hyndburnleisure.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PNJL-5161-XJWT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Sports and Club Development Programme",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 190000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-12T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "045518-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045518-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-18T17:11:43+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-12T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 May 2026 · 045518-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "045518-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-18T17:11:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069b55",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCZW-3414-VRXM",
    "name": "Hyndburn Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD4",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85323000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Community health services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04270411",
          "name": "HYNDBURN LEISURE"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069b55",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Sports & Club Development Programme",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "To engage with grassroots teams and clubs to deliver long-term benefits, including inward investment and sustainable funding.\nThe Council has agreed to provide £45,000 funding per annum (for financial years 2026/27 and 2027/28) for the creation of a new sports development post, together with £100,000 (total funding for financial years 2026/27 and 2027/28) to support healthier communities, youth engagement and long-term participation in sport in the Borough and aligning with the Council's wider commitment to community wellbeing.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCZW-3414-VRXM",
      "name": "Hyndburn Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD46",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Accrington",
        "postalCode": "BB50PF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Scaitcliffe House, Ormerod Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCZW-3414-VRXM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tpp@hyndburnbc.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04270411",
      "name": "HYNDBURN LEISURE",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD46",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Accrington",
        "postalCode": "BB5 1LA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hyndburnleisure.co.uk",
        "vcse": true,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04270411",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "lyndsey.sims@hyndburnleisure.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PNJL-5161-XJWT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Sports and Club Development Programme",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 190000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-12T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "045518-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045518-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-18T17:11:43+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-12T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}