Lot 1
No lot description published.
DVSA is an executive agency, sponsored by the Department for Transport. DVSA carries out driving tests, approves people to be driving instructors and MOT testers,carries out tests to make sure that cars, lorries and buses are safe to drive, carries out roadside checks on drivers and vehicles, and monitors vehicle recalls. As part of the motorcycle and moped tests, the module 1 test is conducted in an off-road Motorcycle Manoeuvring Area (MMA). DVSA presently conducts around 70,000 module 1 tests nationally each year, these are currently delivered from 66 locations throughout the UK. There is a requirement to measure the speed of the rider at a fixed point when completing several of the mandatory exercises. DVSA is looking to secure a single supplier to supply, repair and maintain the Speed Measuring Devices used to capture the riders speed.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05925e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 054823-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jun 10 2026 14:09:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 054823-2026 |
| 7 May 2026 | award, contract | 042144-2026 |
| 7 May 2026 | award, contract | 042102-2026 |
| 2 Sept 2025 | planning | 053228-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "054823-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-10T15:09:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05925e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTMM-2614-YJDV",
"name": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services of vehicles and related equipment"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTCV-3683-DRXN",
"name": "LET Automotive NV"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "T280022894",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Speed Measuring Devices 2026",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "DVSA is an executive agency, sponsored by the Department for Transport.\nDVSA carries out driving tests, approves people to be driving instructors and MOT testers,carries out tests to make sure that cars, lorries and buses are safe to drive, carries out roadside checks on drivers and vehicles, and monitors vehicle recalls.\nAs part of the motorcycle and moped tests, the module 1 test is conducted in an off-road Motorcycle Manoeuvring Area (MMA). DVSA presently conducts around 70,000 module 1 tests nationally each year, these are currently delivered from 66 locations throughout the UK.\nThere is a requirement to measure the speed of the rider at a fixed point when completing several of the mandatory exercises.\nDVSA is looking to secure a single supplier to supply, repair and maintain the Speed\nMeasuring Devices used to capture the riders speed.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The chosen procurement route was via Direct Award. We came to this conclusion following failed market engagement/ research, confirming the fact there are no suitable suppliers outside of the incumbent. \nIn the specific cases and circumstances laid down in PA23, contracting authorities may award public contracts by a Direct Award without prior publication. \n“PA23, Reg 41, schedule 5, paragraph 6a & 6b - The following conditions are met in relation to the public contract: \n(a)due to an absence of competition for technical reasons, only a particular supplier can supply the goods, services or works required, and \n(b)there are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works.”",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTMM-2614-YJDV",
"name": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS5 0DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Berkeley House, Croydon Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTMM-2614-YJDV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialenquiries@dvsa.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTCV-3683-DRXN",
"name": "LET Automotive NV",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "BE",
"country": "BE",
"locality": "Deinze",
"postalCode": "9800",
"countryName": "Belgium",
"streetAddress": "Vaartlaan 20"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTCV-3683-DRXN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@let.be"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 490000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 588000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 month"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-17563",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-17563",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "054823-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054823-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-10T15:09:08+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Below £5 million threshold."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "054823-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-10T15:09:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05925e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTMM-2614-YJDV",
"name": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services of vehicles and related equipment"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTCV-3683-DRXN",
"name": "LET Automotive NV"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "T280022894",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Speed Measuring Devices 2026",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "DVSA is an executive agency, sponsored by the Department for Transport.\nDVSA carries out driving tests, approves people to be driving instructors and MOT testers,carries out tests to make sure that cars, lorries and buses are safe to drive, carries out roadside checks on drivers and vehicles, and monitors vehicle recalls.\nAs part of the motorcycle and moped tests, the module 1 test is conducted in an off-road Motorcycle Manoeuvring Area (MMA). DVSA presently conducts around 70,000 module 1 tests nationally each year, these are currently delivered from 66 locations throughout the UK.\nThere is a requirement to measure the speed of the rider at a fixed point when completing several of the mandatory exercises.\nDVSA is looking to secure a single supplier to supply, repair and maintain the Speed\nMeasuring Devices used to capture the riders speed.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The chosen procurement route was via Direct Award. We came to this conclusion following failed market engagement/ research, confirming the fact there are no suitable suppliers outside of the incumbent. \nIn the specific cases and circumstances laid down in PA23, contracting authorities may award public contracts by a Direct Award without prior publication. \n“PA23, Reg 41, schedule 5, paragraph 6a & 6b - The following conditions are met in relation to the public contract: \n(a)due to an absence of competition for technical reasons, only a particular supplier can supply the goods, services or works required, and \n(b)there are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works.”",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTMM-2614-YJDV",
"name": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS5 0DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Berkeley House, Croydon Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTMM-2614-YJDV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialenquiries@dvsa.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTCV-3683-DRXN",
"name": "LET Automotive NV",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "BE",
"country": "BE",
"locality": "Deinze",
"postalCode": "9800",
"countryName": "Belgium",
"streetAddress": "Vaartlaan 20"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTCV-3683-DRXN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@let.be"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 490000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 588000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 month"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-17563",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-17563",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "054823-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054823-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-10T15:09:08+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Below £5 million threshold."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "042144-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-07T16:39:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05925e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTMM-2614-YJDV",
"name": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-05-07T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services of vehicles and related equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Speed Measuring Devices 2026",
"value": {
"amount": 490000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 588000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 months"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "042144-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042144-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-07T16:39:57+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTCV-3683-DRXN",
"name": "LET Automotive N.V"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-19T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-05-25T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-26T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-05-25T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-18T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "T280022894",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Speed Measuring Devices 2026",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "DVSA is an executive agency, sponsored by the Department for Transport.\nDVSA carries out driving tests, approves people to be driving instructors and MOT testers,carries out tests to make sure that cars, lorries and buses are safe to drive, carries out roadside checks on drivers and vehicles, and monitors vehicle recalls.\nAs part of the motorcycle and moped tests, the module 1 test is conducted in an off-road Motorcycle Manoeuvring Area (MMA). DVSA presently conducts around 70,000 module 1 tests nationally each year, these are currently delivered from 66 locations throughout the UK.\nThere is a requirement to measure the speed of the rider at a fixed point when completing several of the mandatory exercises.\nDVSA is looking to secure a single supplier to supply, repair and maintain the Speed\nMeasuring Devices used to capture the riders speed.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTMM-2614-YJDV",
"name": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS5 0DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Berkeley House, Croydon Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTMM-2614-YJDV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialenquiries@dvsa.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTCV-3683-DRXN",
"name": "LET Automotive N.V",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "BE",
"country": "BE",
"locality": "Deinze",
"postalCode": "9800",
"countryName": "Belgium",
"streetAddress": "Vaartlaan 20"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTCV-3683-DRXN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@let.be"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "042102-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-07T16:03:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05925e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTMM-2614-YJDV",
"name": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services of vehicles and related equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Speed Measuring Devices 2026",
"value": {
"amount": 490000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 588000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 Months"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "042102-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042102-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-07T16:03:02+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTCV-3683-DRXN",
"name": "LET Automotive NV"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-19T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-05-25T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-26T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-05-25T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "T280022894",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "Speed Measuring Devices 2026",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "DVSA is an executive agency, sponsored by the Department for Transport.\nDVSA carries out driving tests, approves people to be driving instructors and MOT testers,carries out tests to make sure that cars, lorries and buses are safe to drive, carries out roadside checks on drivers and vehicles, and monitors vehicle recalls.\nAs part of the motorcycle and moped tests, the module 1 test is conducted in an off-road Motorcycle Manoeuvring Area (MMA). DVSA presently conducts around 70,000 module 1 tests nationally each year, these are currently delivered from 66 locations throughout the UK.\nThere is a requirement to measure the speed of the rider at a fixed point when completing several of the mandatory exercises.\nDVSA is looking to secure a single supplier to supply, repair and maintain the Speed\nMeasuring Devices used to capture the riders speed.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The chosen procurement route was via Direct Award. We came to this conclusion following failed market engagement/ research, confirming the fact there are no suitable suppliers outside of the incumbent. \nIn the specific cases and circumstances laid down in PA23, contracting authorities may award public contracts by a Direct Award without prior publication. \n“PA23, Reg 41, schedule 5, paragraph 6a & 6b - The following conditions are met in relation to the public contract: \n(a)due to an absence of competition for technical reasons, only a particular supplier can supply the goods, services or works required, and \n(b)there are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works.”",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTMM-2614-YJDV",
"name": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS5 0DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Berkeley House, Croydon Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTMM-2614-YJDV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialenquiries@dvsa.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTCV-3683-DRXN",
"name": "LET Automotive NV",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "BE",
"country": "BE",
"locality": "Deinze",
"postalCode": "9800",
"countryName": "Belgium",
"streetAddress": "Vaartlaan 20"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTCV-3683-DRXN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@let.be"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "053228-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-02T15:06:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05925e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTMM-2614-YJDV",
"name": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T280022894",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-04-20T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-04-20T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services of vehicles and related equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Speed Measuring Devices 2026",
"value": {
"amount": 490000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 588000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "DVSA is an executive agency, sponsored by the Department for Transport. \nDVSA carries out driving tests, approves people to be driving instructors and MOT testers, carries out tests to make sure that cars, lorries and buses are safe to drive, carries out roadside checks on drivers and vehicles, and monitors vehicle recalls. \nAs part of the motorcycle and moped tests, the module 1 test is conducted in an off-road Motorcycle Manoeuvring Area (MMA). DVSA presently conducts around 70,000 module 1 tests nationally each year, these are currently delivered from 66 locations throughout the UK. \nThere is a requirement to measure the speed of the rider at a fixed point when completing several of the mandatory exercises.\nDVSA is looking to secure a single supplier to supply, repair and maintain the Speed Measuring Devices used to capture the riders speed.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTMM-2614-YJDV",
"name": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS5 0DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Berkeley House, Croydon Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTMM-2614-YJDV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "G&Scategoryteam@dvsa.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "053228-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053228-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-02T15:06:53+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-16T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "DVSA is issuing this Preliminary Market Engagement Notice (UK2) as a Request for Information (RFI) to engage with the market. The purpose is to gather insights into the market’s capacity and appetite for the upcoming Speed Measuring Device 2026 requirement.\nThe RFI will be open from 2 September 2025 to 16 September 2025.\nIf you are interested in participating and would like access to the RFI documents, please contact the team at:\n G&Scategoryteam@dvsa.gov.uk"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}