← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Speech and Language Therapy (SaLT) provision

Buyer: NORFOLK AND SUFFOLK NHS FOUNDATION TRUST →

BuyerNORFOLK AND SUFFOLK NHS FOUNDATION TRUST
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 May 2026

What is being bought

Speech and Language therapy referral and assessment service for patients with complex needs who have swallowing difficulties admitted to the Julian Hospital and/or adult wards at Hellesdon hospital

Delivery location

UKH15

Categories

Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

0.26wte Speech and Language therapist to provide Speech and Language therapy referral and assessment service for patients with complex needs who have swallowing difficulties admitted to the Julian Hospital and/or adult wards at Hellesdon hospital. This is confirmation of an award having been made due to an urgent circumstances. The value of the contract is £9500 The services will be provided from 2nd July 2026 for 6 months

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
To address immediate risks to safety and quality of care — 100

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer61 median · 1 average (2 of 6 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKH152831 median · 3.9 average (140 of 283 with a bid count)1.7 average (212 of 283 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

049363-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£9,500

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06a558
Latest release ID049363-2026
Latest release timestampWed May 27 2026 08:02:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 May 2026award, contract049363-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "049363-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-27T09:02:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a558",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-145025",
    "name": "NORFOLK AND SUFFOLK NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "049363-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-182278",
          "name": "East of England Community Health and Care NHS Trust (EEC)"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a558",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "0.26wte Speech and Language therapist to provide Speech and Language therapy referral and assessment service for patients with complex needs who have swallowing difficulties admitted to the Julian Hospital and/or adult wards at Hellesdon hospital.\nThis is confirmation of an award having been made due to an urgent circumstances.\nThe value of the contract is £9500 \nThe services will be provided from 2nd July 2026 for 6 months",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "To address immediate risks to safety and quality of care",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH15"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Speech and Language Therapy (SaLT) provision",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Speech and Language therapy referral and assessment service for patients with complex needs who have swallowing difficulties admitted to the Julian Hospital and/or adult wards at Hellesdon hospital",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-145025",
      "name": "NORFOLK AND SUFFOLK NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR1 2DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nsft.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NORFOLK AND SUFFOLK NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "chantelle beckett",
        "email": "chantelle.beckett@nsft.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-182278",
      "name": "East of England Community Health and Care NHS Trust (EEC)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH",
        "locality": "Cambridgeshire",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "East of England Community Health and Care NHS Trust (EEC)",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-46002",
      "name": "Norfolk and Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Norfolk and Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "049363-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 9500,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "049363-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-21T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nRegulation 14 was applied as no provision for patients which poses a risk to patient safety.  The patients require this provision and delaying the award to carry out a full tender exercise would delay the provision being in place. This carries a significant risk of harm or death to service users with eating, drinking and swallowing difficulties (dysphagia) as well as poor outcomes associated with untreated communication problems. This known risk exposes us to considerable moral and reputational liability.  \nDecision makers - Kerri Norfolk, Prinicipal AHP, Jason Hollidge, Chief Finance Officer, Chantelle Beckett, Senior Contract Manager, Andy Mack, Deputy Chief Operating Officer\nNo conflicts of interest",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 May 2026 · 049363-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "049363-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-27T09:02:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a558",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-145025",
    "name": "NORFOLK AND SUFFOLK NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "049363-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-182278",
          "name": "East of England Community Health and Care NHS Trust (EEC)"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a558",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "0.26wte Speech and Language therapist to provide Speech and Language therapy referral and assessment service for patients with complex needs who have swallowing difficulties admitted to the Julian Hospital and/or adult wards at Hellesdon hospital.\nThis is confirmation of an award having been made due to an urgent circumstances.\nThe value of the contract is £9500 \nThe services will be provided from 2nd July 2026 for 6 months",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "To address immediate risks to safety and quality of care",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH15"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Speech and Language Therapy (SaLT) provision",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Speech and Language therapy referral and assessment service for patients with complex needs who have swallowing difficulties admitted to the Julian Hospital and/or adult wards at Hellesdon hospital",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-145025",
      "name": "NORFOLK AND SUFFOLK NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR1 2DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nsft.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NORFOLK AND SUFFOLK NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "chantelle beckett",
        "email": "chantelle.beckett@nsft.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-182278",
      "name": "East of England Community Health and Care NHS Trust (EEC)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH",
        "locality": "Cambridgeshire",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "East of England Community Health and Care NHS Trust (EEC)",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-46002",
      "name": "Norfolk and Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Norfolk and Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "049363-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 9500,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "049363-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-21T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nRegulation 14 was applied as no provision for patients which poses a risk to patient safety.  The patients require this provision and delaying the award to carry out a full tender exercise would delay the provision being in place. This carries a significant risk of harm or death to service users with eating, drinking and swallowing difficulties (dysphagia) as well as poor outcomes associated with untreated communication problems. This known risk exposes us to considerable moral and reputational liability.  \nDecision makers - Kerri Norfolk, Prinicipal AHP, Jason Hollidge, Chief Finance Officer, Chantelle Beckett, Senior Contract Manager, Andy Mack, Deputy Chief Operating Officer\nNo conflicts of interest",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}