← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Speech and Language Support for Head and Neck Cancer

Buyer: MERSEY CARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST →

BuyerMERSEY CARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published30 Jan 2026

What is being bought

Speech and Language support for complex patients with head and neck cancer in the North Sefton area

Delivery location

UKD7

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Mersey Care NHS Foundation Trust (MCFT) has awarded a contract to The Clatterbridge Cancer Centre NHS Foundation Trust, Clatterbridge Road, Bebington, Wirral, CH63 4JY for the provision of speech and language support for complex patients with head and neck cancer who are service users of Mersey Care NHS Foundation Trust. The contract value is approximately £5540.39 The contract commenced 01 January 2026 for a period of 7 months. The contract was awarded in accordance with the Provider Selection Regime Regulations under an Urgent Award due to service capacity issues. The Senior Leadership Team of Community have made the decision for the award of this contract. No conflicts of interest have been identified and this has been recorded in line with Trust policy.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8536,4261 median · 20.5 average (21,534 of 36,426 with a bid count)1.8 average (23,096 of 36,426 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer911 median · 1 average (34 of 91 with a bid count)1 average (35 of 91 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKD72151 median · 4.4 average (136 of 215 with a bid count)2 average (142 of 215 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleMersey Care NHS Foundation Trust (MCFT) has awarded a contract to The Clatterbridge Cancer Centre NHS Foundation Trust for Speech and Language support for complex patients with head and neck cancer who are service users of Mersey Care NHS Foundation Trust. The contract value is approximately £5540.39 The contract commenced 01 January 2026 for a period of 7 months. The contract was awarded in accordance with the Provider Selection Regime Regulations as an urgent award due to service capacity issues The Senior Leadership Team of Community division have made the decision for the award of this contract. No conflicts of interest have been identified and this has been recorded in line with Trust policy.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

008387-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£5,540

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0612ce
Latest release ID008387-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jan 30 2026 11:51:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Jan 2026award, contract008387-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "008387-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-01-30T11:51:20Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0612ce",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RW4",
    "name": "MERSEY CARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "008387-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-NHS-REN",
          "name": "The Clatterbridge Cancer Centre NHS Foundation Trust"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0612ce",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Mersey Care NHS Foundation Trust (MCFT) has awarded a contract to The Clatterbridge Cancer Centre NHS Foundation Trust, Clatterbridge Road, Bebington, Wirral, CH63 4JY for the provision of speech and language support for complex patients with head and neck cancer who are service users of Mersey Care NHS Foundation Trust. The contract value is approximately £5540.39 \nThe contract commenced 01 January 2026 for a period of 7 months. The contract was awarded in accordance with the Provider Selection Regime Regulations under an Urgent Award due to service capacity issues.\nThe Senior Leadership Team of Community  have made the decision for the award of this contract. No conflicts of interest have been identified and this has been recorded in line with Trust policy.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD7"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Speech and Language Support for Head and Neck Cancer",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Speech and Language support for complex patients with head and neck cancer in the North Sefton area",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Mersey Care NHS Foundation Trust (MCFT) has awarded a contract to The Clatterbridge Cancer Centre NHS Foundation Trust for Speech and Language support for complex patients with head and neck cancer who are service users of Mersey Care NHS Foundation Trust. The contract value is approximately £5540.39\n The contract commenced 01 January 2026 for a period of 7 months. The contract was awarded in accordance with the Provider Selection Regime Regulations as an urgent award due to service capacity issues\nThe Senior Leadership Team of Community division have made the decision for the award of this contract. No conflicts of interest have been identified and this has been recorded in line with Trust policy.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RW4",
      "name": "MERSEY CARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD7",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L341PJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "V7 Building, Kings Business Park, Prescot"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.merseycare.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RW4",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "MERSEY CARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Stacy Murray",
        "email": "stacy.murray@merseycare.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1514730303"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-REN",
      "name": "The Clatterbridge Cancer Centre NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD6",
        "locality": "Wirral",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "REN",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "The Clatterbridge Cancer Centre NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-107370",
      "name": "Mersey Care NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Mersey Care NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "008387-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 5540.39,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "008387-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 Jan 2026 · 008387-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "008387-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-01-30T11:51:20Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0612ce",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RW4",
    "name": "MERSEY CARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "008387-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-NHS-REN",
          "name": "The Clatterbridge Cancer Centre NHS Foundation Trust"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0612ce",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Mersey Care NHS Foundation Trust (MCFT) has awarded a contract to The Clatterbridge Cancer Centre NHS Foundation Trust, Clatterbridge Road, Bebington, Wirral, CH63 4JY for the provision of speech and language support for complex patients with head and neck cancer who are service users of Mersey Care NHS Foundation Trust. The contract value is approximately £5540.39 \nThe contract commenced 01 January 2026 for a period of 7 months. The contract was awarded in accordance with the Provider Selection Regime Regulations under an Urgent Award due to service capacity issues.\nThe Senior Leadership Team of Community  have made the decision for the award of this contract. No conflicts of interest have been identified and this has been recorded in line with Trust policy.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD7"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Speech and Language Support for Head and Neck Cancer",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Speech and Language support for complex patients with head and neck cancer in the North Sefton area",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Mersey Care NHS Foundation Trust (MCFT) has awarded a contract to The Clatterbridge Cancer Centre NHS Foundation Trust for Speech and Language support for complex patients with head and neck cancer who are service users of Mersey Care NHS Foundation Trust. The contract value is approximately £5540.39\n The contract commenced 01 January 2026 for a period of 7 months. The contract was awarded in accordance with the Provider Selection Regime Regulations as an urgent award due to service capacity issues\nThe Senior Leadership Team of Community division have made the decision for the award of this contract. No conflicts of interest have been identified and this has been recorded in line with Trust policy.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RW4",
      "name": "MERSEY CARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD7",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L341PJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "V7 Building, Kings Business Park, Prescot"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.merseycare.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RW4",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "MERSEY CARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Stacy Murray",
        "email": "stacy.murray@merseycare.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1514730303"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-REN",
      "name": "The Clatterbridge Cancer Centre NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD6",
        "locality": "Wirral",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "REN",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "The Clatterbridge Cancer Centre NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-107370",
      "name": "Mersey Care NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Mersey Care NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "008387-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 5540.39,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "008387-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}