← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Speech and Language Services

Buyer: MERSEY CARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST →

BuyerMERSEY CARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published10 Jun 2026

What is being bought

The provision of Community Speech and Language Therapy in West Lancashire from 01 July 2026

Delivery location

UKD7

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Mersey Care NHS Foundation Trust is being commissioned by Merseyside and West Lancashire NHS Foundation Trust to provide community therapy services in West Lancashire from 1 July 2026. During mobilisation of the new service, including the TUPE process for staff from the previous provider, it was identified for the first time that elements of the service had been delivered via a subcontract with The Speech and Language Clinic. This subcontracting arrangement was not previously known to the Trust and could not reasonably have been identified earlier. As a result, there is an immediate requirement to ensure continuity of care for patients currently receiving speech and language therapy. Any interruption to this service would present a risk to patient safety, including potential deterioration in clinical condition and impact on safeguarding and rehabilitation outcomes. Due to the timing of this unforeseen issue arising during mobilisation, it is not possible to recruit an alternative workforce or undertake a compliant procurement process without creating a break in service provision. The Trust is therefore making an urgent direct award to The Speech and Language Clinic under Regulation 14 of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. The contract will be for a period of 12 months (value £102,960) to ensure continuity of service while the Trust undertakes longer-term arrangements, including workforce planning and/or procurement in accordance with the Provider Selection Regime.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
the existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard — 100
price — 102960

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,590 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer911 median · 1 average (34 of 91 with a bid count)1 average (35 of 91 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKD72241 median · 4.5 average (144 of 224 with a bid count)2 average (150 of 224 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleMersey Care NHS Foundation Trust is being commissioned by Merseyside and West Lancashire NHS Foundation Trust to provide community therapy services in West Lancashire from 1 July 2026. During mobilisation of the new service, including the TUPE process for staff from the previous provider, it was identified for the first time that elements of the service had been delivered via a subcontract with The Speech and Language Clinic. This subcontracting arrangement was not previously known to the Trust and could not reasonably have been identified earlier. As a result, there is an immediate requirement to ensure continuity of care for patients currently receiving speech and language therapy. Any interruption to this service would present a risk to patient safety, including potential deterioration in clinical condition and impact on safeguarding and rehabilitation outcomes. Due to the timing of this unforeseen issue arising during mobilisation, it is not possible to recruit an alternative workforce or undertake a compliant procurement process without creating a break in service provision. The Trust is therefore making an urgent direct award to The Speech and Language Clinic under Regulation 14 of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. The contract will be for a period of 12 months (value £102,960) to ensure continuity of service while the Trust undertakes longer-term arrangements, including workforce planning and/or procurement in accordance with the Provider Selection Regime.
Rationale classificationsExtreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

054808-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£102,960

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06b1fe
Latest release ID054808-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jun 10 2026 13:56:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Jun 2026award, contract054808-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "054808-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-10T14:56:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b1fe",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RW4",
    "name": "MERSEY CARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "054808-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-13312543",
          "name": "The Speech Therapy Clinic Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b1fe",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Mersey Care NHS Foundation Trust is being commissioned by Merseyside and West Lancashire NHS Foundation Trust to provide community therapy services in West Lancashire from 1 July 2026.\nDuring mobilisation of the new service, including the TUPE process for staff from the previous provider, it was identified for the first time that elements of the service had been delivered via a subcontract with The Speech and Language Clinic. This subcontracting arrangement was not previously known to the Trust and could not reasonably have been identified earlier.\nAs a result, there is an immediate requirement to ensure continuity of care for patients currently receiving speech and language therapy. Any interruption to this service would present a risk to patient safety, including potential deterioration in clinical condition and impact on safeguarding and rehabilitation outcomes.\nDue to the timing of this unforeseen issue arising during mobilisation, it is not possible to recruit an alternative workforce or undertake a compliant procurement process without creating a break in service provision.\nThe Trust is therefore making an urgent direct award to The Speech and Language Clinic under Regulation 14 of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.\nThe contract will be for a period of 12 months (value £102,960) to ensure continuity of service while the Trust undertakes longer-term arrangements, including workforce planning and/or procurement in accordance with the Provider Selection Regime.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "the existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "102960"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD7"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Speech and Language Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The provision of Community Speech and Language Therapy in West Lancashire from 01 July 2026",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Mersey Care NHS Foundation Trust is being commissioned by Merseyside and West Lancashire NHS Foundation Trust to provide community therapy services in West Lancashire from 1 July 2026.\nDuring mobilisation of the new service, including the TUPE process for staff from the previous provider, it was identified for the first time that elements of the service had been delivered via a subcontract with The Speech and Language Clinic. This subcontracting arrangement was not previously known to the Trust and could not reasonably have been identified earlier.\nAs a result, there is an immediate requirement to ensure continuity of care for patients currently receiving speech and language therapy. Any interruption to this service would present a risk to patient safety, including potential deterioration in clinical condition and impact on safeguarding and rehabilitation outcomes.\nDue to the timing of this unforeseen issue arising during mobilisation, it is not possible to recruit an alternative workforce or undertake a compliant procurement process without creating a break in service provision.\nThe Trust is therefore making an urgent direct award to The Speech and Language Clinic under Regulation 14 of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.\nThe contract will be for a period of 12 months (value £102,960) to ensure continuity of service while the Trust undertakes longer-term arrangements, including workforce planning and/or procurement in accordance with the Provider Selection Regime.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RW4",
      "name": "MERSEY CARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD7",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L341PJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "V7 Building, Kings Business Park, Prescot"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.merseycare.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RW4",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "MERSEY CARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Stacy Murray",
        "email": "stacy.murray@merseycare.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1514730303"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-13312543",
      "name": "The Speech Therapy Clinic Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD7",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "13312543",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "The Speech Therapy Clinic Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-41617",
      "name": "Mersey Care NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Merseyside",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Mersey Care NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "054808-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 102960,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "054808-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-10T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Jun 2026 · 054808-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "054808-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-10T14:56:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b1fe",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RW4",
    "name": "MERSEY CARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "054808-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-13312543",
          "name": "The Speech Therapy Clinic Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b1fe",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Mersey Care NHS Foundation Trust is being commissioned by Merseyside and West Lancashire NHS Foundation Trust to provide community therapy services in West Lancashire from 1 July 2026.\nDuring mobilisation of the new service, including the TUPE process for staff from the previous provider, it was identified for the first time that elements of the service had been delivered via a subcontract with The Speech and Language Clinic. This subcontracting arrangement was not previously known to the Trust and could not reasonably have been identified earlier.\nAs a result, there is an immediate requirement to ensure continuity of care for patients currently receiving speech and language therapy. Any interruption to this service would present a risk to patient safety, including potential deterioration in clinical condition and impact on safeguarding and rehabilitation outcomes.\nDue to the timing of this unforeseen issue arising during mobilisation, it is not possible to recruit an alternative workforce or undertake a compliant procurement process without creating a break in service provision.\nThe Trust is therefore making an urgent direct award to The Speech and Language Clinic under Regulation 14 of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.\nThe contract will be for a period of 12 months (value £102,960) to ensure continuity of service while the Trust undertakes longer-term arrangements, including workforce planning and/or procurement in accordance with the Provider Selection Regime.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "the existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "102960"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD7"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Speech and Language Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The provision of Community Speech and Language Therapy in West Lancashire from 01 July 2026",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Mersey Care NHS Foundation Trust is being commissioned by Merseyside and West Lancashire NHS Foundation Trust to provide community therapy services in West Lancashire from 1 July 2026.\nDuring mobilisation of the new service, including the TUPE process for staff from the previous provider, it was identified for the first time that elements of the service had been delivered via a subcontract with The Speech and Language Clinic. This subcontracting arrangement was not previously known to the Trust and could not reasonably have been identified earlier.\nAs a result, there is an immediate requirement to ensure continuity of care for patients currently receiving speech and language therapy. Any interruption to this service would present a risk to patient safety, including potential deterioration in clinical condition and impact on safeguarding and rehabilitation outcomes.\nDue to the timing of this unforeseen issue arising during mobilisation, it is not possible to recruit an alternative workforce or undertake a compliant procurement process without creating a break in service provision.\nThe Trust is therefore making an urgent direct award to The Speech and Language Clinic under Regulation 14 of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.\nThe contract will be for a period of 12 months (value £102,960) to ensure continuity of service while the Trust undertakes longer-term arrangements, including workforce planning and/or procurement in accordance with the Provider Selection Regime.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RW4",
      "name": "MERSEY CARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD7",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L341PJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "V7 Building, Kings Business Park, Prescot"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.merseycare.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RW4",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "MERSEY CARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Stacy Murray",
        "email": "stacy.murray@merseycare.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1514730303"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-13312543",
      "name": "The Speech Therapy Clinic Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD7",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "13312543",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "The Speech Therapy Clinic Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-41617",
      "name": "Mersey Care NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Merseyside",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Mersey Care NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "054808-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 102960,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "054808-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-10T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}