Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Ofcom →
Ofcom is undertaking this market engagement to understand how available spectrum monitoring systems, software and supporting services could help define and deliver Ofcom’s future monitoring capability. This will inform the ongoing Spectrum Monitoring Strategy and Systems Review, future strategic options, potential investment cases and future procurement considerations. The focus of this engagement is therefore not simply replacement of existing equipment on a like-for-like basis. Ofcom is seeking to understand the market for modern spectrum monitoring capability, including software-based monitoring platforms, remote operation, automated alerting, spectrum data storage and retrieval, direction-finding integration, analytics, and options that could support both current operational work and future evidence-led spectrum management.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Telecommunications equipment and supplies, Telecommunications equipment, Maintenance services of telecommunications equipment | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Telecommunications equipment and supplies (32500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 32 | 1,460 | 3 median · 37.8 average (509 of 1,460 with a bid count) | 4.3 average (577 of 1,460 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 427 | 5.5 median · 116.7 average (134 of 427 with a bid count) | 8.5 average (167 of 427 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 97 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The purpose of this preliminary market engagement (PME) questionnaire is to seek input from market participants to inform and help us inform our procurement strategy. The PME will provide Ofcom with the opportunity to obtain insight into the available Spectrum Monitoring solutions on the market, how potential Suppliers might approach delivery of the good(s)/service(s) in question and gain an understanding of the capability/interest from the market. This PME will be in the form of a questionnaire, and possibly some discussion between the Ofcom Project Team and interested Suppliers. If you would like to participate in the PME exercise, please access the PME document available via Ofcom's Jaggaer procurement portal at https://ofcom.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/. To access the PME documents interested suppleirs will need to be registered as a supplier on the Ofcom Jaggaer esourcing portal. Visit the URL above and click on 'Register here'. If already registered log-in to Ofcom's Jaggaer esourcing portal and go to the PQQ page 'pqq_96 - Spectrum Monitoring Preliminary Market Engagement', complete the questionnaire, attach it where indicated in the Technical envelope and Submit. Clarification questions can be submitted via the messaging facility within the pqq_96. The closing deadline for submitting completed questionnaires is 12 noon, 18 September 2026. | engagement | 18 Sept 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e973 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 079864-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 21 2026 11:12:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £5,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Aug 2026 | planningUpdate | 079864-2026 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | planning | 079842-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "079864-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-08-21T12:12:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e973",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQQZ-1663-NWMN",
"name": "Ofcom"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C20262811",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2033-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2028-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telecommunications equipment and supplies"
},
{
"id": "32522000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telecommunications equipment"
},
{
"id": "50330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Maintenance services of telecommunications equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Spectrum Monitoring Solutions",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5000000
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "079864-2026",
"description": "Changed of 'Particular suitability to Small and medium-sized enterprises (SME) and\nVoluntary, community and social enterprises (VCSE) to 'No'.\nWhile Ofcom would welcome engagement from SMEs and/or VCSEs - it is difficult to know if this PME will be of 'particular suitability' to these types of enterprises."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Ofcom is undertaking this market engagement to understand how available spectrum monitoring systems, software and supporting services could help define and deliver Ofcom’s future monitoring capability. This will inform the ongoing Spectrum Monitoring Strategy and Systems Review, future strategic options, potential investment cases and future procurement considerations.\nThe focus of this engagement is therefore not simply replacement of existing equipment on a like-for-like basis. Ofcom is seeking to understand the market for modern spectrum monitoring capability, including software-based monitoring platforms, remote operation, automated alerting, spectrum data storage and retrieval, direction-finding integration, analytics, and options that could support both current operational work and future evidence-led spectrum management.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQQZ-1663-NWMN",
"name": "Ofcom",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 9HA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Riverside House, 2a Southwark Bridge Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ofcom.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQQZ-1663-NWMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementnotice@ofcom.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "079864-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079864-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-21T12:12:17+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-18T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The purpose of this preliminary market engagement (PME) questionnaire is to seek input from market participants to inform and help us inform our procurement strategy.\nThe PME will provide Ofcom with the opportunity to obtain insight into the available Spectrum Monitoring solutions on the market, how potential Suppliers might approach delivery of the good(s)/service(s) in question and gain an understanding of the capability/interest from the market.\nThis PME will be in the form of a questionnaire, and possibly some discussion between the Ofcom Project Team and interested Suppliers.\nIf you would like to participate in the PME exercise, please access the PME document available via Ofcom's Jaggaer procurement portal at https://ofcom.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/. \nTo access the PME documents interested suppleirs will need to be registered as a supplier on the Ofcom Jaggaer esourcing portal. Visit the URL above and click on 'Register here'.\nIf already registered log-in to Ofcom's Jaggaer esourcing portal and go to the PQQ page 'pqq_96 - Spectrum Monitoring Preliminary Market Engagement', complete the questionnaire, attach it where indicated in the Technical envelope and Submit.\nClarification questions can be submitted via the messaging facility within the pqq_96.\nThe closing deadline for submitting completed questionnaires is 12 noon, 18 September 2026."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "079864-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-08-21T12:12:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e973",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQQZ-1663-NWMN",
"name": "Ofcom"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C20262811",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2033-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2028-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telecommunications equipment and supplies"
},
{
"id": "32522000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telecommunications equipment"
},
{
"id": "50330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Maintenance services of telecommunications equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Spectrum Monitoring Solutions",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5000000
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "079864-2026",
"description": "Changed of 'Particular suitability to Small and medium-sized enterprises (SME) and\nVoluntary, community and social enterprises (VCSE) to 'No'.\nWhile Ofcom would welcome engagement from SMEs and/or VCSEs - it is difficult to know if this PME will be of 'particular suitability' to these types of enterprises."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Ofcom is undertaking this market engagement to understand how available spectrum monitoring systems, software and supporting services could help define and deliver Ofcom’s future monitoring capability. This will inform the ongoing Spectrum Monitoring Strategy and Systems Review, future strategic options, potential investment cases and future procurement considerations.\nThe focus of this engagement is therefore not simply replacement of existing equipment on a like-for-like basis. Ofcom is seeking to understand the market for modern spectrum monitoring capability, including software-based monitoring platforms, remote operation, automated alerting, spectrum data storage and retrieval, direction-finding integration, analytics, and options that could support both current operational work and future evidence-led spectrum management.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQQZ-1663-NWMN",
"name": "Ofcom",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 9HA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Riverside House, 2a Southwark Bridge Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ofcom.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQQZ-1663-NWMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementnotice@ofcom.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "079864-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079864-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-21T12:12:17+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-18T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The purpose of this preliminary market engagement (PME) questionnaire is to seek input from market participants to inform and help us inform our procurement strategy.\nThe PME will provide Ofcom with the opportunity to obtain insight into the available Spectrum Monitoring solutions on the market, how potential Suppliers might approach delivery of the good(s)/service(s) in question and gain an understanding of the capability/interest from the market.\nThis PME will be in the form of a questionnaire, and possibly some discussion between the Ofcom Project Team and interested Suppliers.\nIf you would like to participate in the PME exercise, please access the PME document available via Ofcom's Jaggaer procurement portal at https://ofcom.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/. \nTo access the PME documents interested suppleirs will need to be registered as a supplier on the Ofcom Jaggaer esourcing portal. Visit the URL above and click on 'Register here'.\nIf already registered log-in to Ofcom's Jaggaer esourcing portal and go to the PQQ page 'pqq_96 - Spectrum Monitoring Preliminary Market Engagement', complete the questionnaire, attach it where indicated in the Technical envelope and Submit.\nClarification questions can be submitted via the messaging facility within the pqq_96.\nThe closing deadline for submitting completed questionnaires is 12 noon, 18 September 2026."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "079842-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-21T11:52:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e973",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQQZ-1663-NWMN",
"name": "Ofcom"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C20262811",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2033-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2028-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telecommunications equipment and supplies"
},
{
"id": "32522000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telecommunications equipment"
},
{
"id": "50330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Maintenance services of telecommunications equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Spectrum Monitoring Solutions",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Ofcom is undertaking this market engagement to understand how available spectrum monitoring systems, software and supporting services could help define and deliver Ofcom’s future monitoring capability. This will inform the ongoing Spectrum Monitoring Strategy and Systems Review, future strategic options, potential investment cases and future procurement considerations.\nThe focus of this engagement is therefore not simply replacement of existing equipment on a like-for-like basis. Ofcom is seeking to understand the market for modern spectrum monitoring capability, including software-based monitoring platforms, remote operation, automated alerting, spectrum data storage and retrieval, direction-finding integration, analytics, and options that could support both current operational work and future evidence-led spectrum management.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQQZ-1663-NWMN",
"name": "Ofcom",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 9HA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Riverside House, 2a Southwark Bridge Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ofcom.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQQZ-1663-NWMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementnotice@ofcom.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "079842-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079842-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-21T11:52:14+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-18T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The purpose of this preliminary market engagement (PME) questionnaire is to seek input from market participants to inform and help us inform our procurement strategy.\nThe PME will provide Ofcom with the opportunity to obtain insight into the available Spectrum Monitoring solutions on the market, how potential Suppliers might approach delivery of the good(s)/service(s) in question and gain an understanding of the capability/interest from the market.\nThis PME will be in the form of a questionnaire, and possibly some discussion between the Ofcom Project Team and interested Suppliers.\nIf you would like to participate in the PME exercise, please access the PME document available via Ofcom's Jaggaer procurement portal at https://ofcom.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/. \nTo access the PME documents interested suppleirs will need to be registered as a supplier on the Ofcom Jaggaer esourcing portal. Visit the URL above and click on 'Register here'.\nIf already registered log-in to Ofcom's Jaggaer esourcing portal and go to the PQQ page 'pqq_96 - Spectrum Monitoring Preliminary Market Engagement', complete the questionnaire, attach it where indicated in the Technical envelope and Submit.\nClarification questions can be submitted via the messaging facility within the pqq_96.\nThe closing deadline for submitting completed questionnaires is 12 noon, 18 September 2026."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}