Lot LOT-0001
No lot description published.
Buyer: British Film Institute →
The BFI National Archive has two SpectraLogic T-950 data tape libraries and two Black Pearl gateway appliances to manage those two data tape libraries. We need to renew the support and maintenance of all four devices, for a 12 month period starting on 19th April 2025. We require official SpectraGuard Next Business Day On Site Support, not third party support, and require the specific support provision described below, with serial numbers for the devices themselves. We welcome bids from providers of official SpectraGuard support only, and will confirm all bids with SpectraLogic to ensure the support offer is official. Any bid that is not an official SpectraLogic support will be rejected.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04f93e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 017294-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Apr 28 2025 12:06:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Apr 2025 | award, contract | 017294-2025 |
| 27 Mar 2025 | tender | 011447-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "017294-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"details": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-145279",
"name": "Soluble Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0001"
]
}
],
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-04-28T13:06:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f93e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-287780",
"name": "British Film Institute"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-04-15T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer equipment and supplies"
},
{
"id": "50312000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Maintenance and repair of computer equipment"
},
{
"id": "50312300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Maintenance and repair of data network equipment"
},
{
"id": "50312410",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Maintenance of microcomputers"
},
{
"id": "50312600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Maintenance and repair of information technology equipment"
},
{
"id": "50312610",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Maintenance of information technology equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Spectralogic Support and Maintenance eAuction",
"value": {
"amount": 167300,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 200758
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "017294-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017294-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-28T13:06:50+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-145279",
"name": "Soluble Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-04-29T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0001"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-20T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-04-30T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2025/427",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Spectralogic Support and Maintenance - eAuction",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The BFI National Archive has two SpectraLogic T-950 data tape libraries and two Black Pearl gateway appliances to manage those two data tape libraries. We need to renew the support and maintenance of all four devices, for a 12 month period starting on 19th April 2025.\nWe require official SpectraGuard Next Business Day On Site Support, not third party support, and require the specific support provision described below, with serial numbers for the devices themselves.\nWe welcome bids from providers of official SpectraGuard support only, and will confirm all bids with SpectraLogic to ensure the support offer is official. Any bid that is not an official SpectraLogic support will be rejected.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-287780",
"name": "British Film Institute",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "W1T 1LN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "21 STEPHEN STREET"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "287780",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Graham Bellas",
"email": "graham.bellas@bfi.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-145279",
"name": "Soluble Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier",
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ46",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Tunbridge Wells",
"postalCode": "TN3 8LD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cheriton House Furnace Lane Lamberhurst"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@soluble.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "017294-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"details": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-145279",
"name": "Soluble Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0001"
]
}
],
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-04-28T13:06:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f93e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-287780",
"name": "British Film Institute"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-04-15T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer equipment and supplies"
},
{
"id": "50312000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Maintenance and repair of computer equipment"
},
{
"id": "50312300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Maintenance and repair of data network equipment"
},
{
"id": "50312410",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Maintenance of microcomputers"
},
{
"id": "50312600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Maintenance and repair of information technology equipment"
},
{
"id": "50312610",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Maintenance of information technology equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Spectralogic Support and Maintenance eAuction",
"value": {
"amount": 167300,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 200758
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "017294-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017294-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-28T13:06:50+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-145279",
"name": "Soluble Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-04-29T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0001"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-20T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-04-30T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2025/427",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Spectralogic Support and Maintenance - eAuction",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The BFI National Archive has two SpectraLogic T-950 data tape libraries and two Black Pearl gateway appliances to manage those two data tape libraries. We need to renew the support and maintenance of all four devices, for a 12 month period starting on 19th April 2025.\nWe require official SpectraGuard Next Business Day On Site Support, not third party support, and require the specific support provision described below, with serial numbers for the devices themselves.\nWe welcome bids from providers of official SpectraGuard support only, and will confirm all bids with SpectraLogic to ensure the support offer is official. Any bid that is not an official SpectraLogic support will be rejected.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-287780",
"name": "British Film Institute",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "W1T 1LN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "21 STEPHEN STREET"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "287780",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Graham Bellas",
"email": "graham.bellas@bfi.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-145279",
"name": "Soluble Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier",
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ46",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Tunbridge Wells",
"postalCode": "TN3 8LD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cheriton House Furnace Lane Lamberhurst"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@soluble.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "011447-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-03-27T09:26:24Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f93e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-287780",
"name": "British Film Institute"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2025/427",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"value": {
"amount": 170000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 204000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Following the closure of the auction the bidder that is ranked number 1 (i.e. has submitted the lowest bid) will be awarded the contract."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-18T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-04-19T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer equipment and supplies"
},
{
"id": "50312000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Maintenance and repair of computer equipment"
},
{
"id": "50312300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Maintenance and repair of data network equipment"
},
{
"id": "50312410",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Maintenance of microcomputers"
},
{
"id": "50312600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Maintenance and repair of information technology equipment"
},
{
"id": "50312610",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Maintenance of information technology equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Spectralogic Support and Maintenance - eAuction",
"value": {
"amount": 170000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 204000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/bfi/aspx/Home",
"description": "To take part in this auction, please visit our website, at https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/bfi/aspx/Tenders/Current , where you will need to register, if you haven't already.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "011447-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011447-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-03-27T09:26:24Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasElectronicAuction": true
},
"description": "The BFI National Archive has two SpectraLogic T-950 data tape libraries and two Black Pearl gateway appliances to manage those two data tape libraries. We need to renew the support and maintenance of all four devices, for a 12 month period starting on 19th April 2025.\nWe require official SpectraGuard Next Business Day On Site Support, not third party support, and require the specific support provision described below, with serial numbers for the devices themselves.\nWe welcome bids from providers of official SpectraGuard support only, and will confirm all bids with SpectraLogic to ensure the support offer is official. Any bid that is not an official SpectraLogic support will be rejected.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-04-03T16:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-04-01T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/bfi/aspx/Tenders/Current",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-287780",
"name": "British Film Institute",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "W1T 1LN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "21 STEPHEN STREET"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "287780",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Graham Bellas",
"email": "graham.bellas@bfi.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}