Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: British Film Institute →
View official notice ↗Official source
The BFI National Archive has two SpectraLogic T-950 data tape libraries and two Black Pearl gateway appliances to manage those two data tape libraries. We need to renew the support and maintenance of all four devices, for a 3 year period starting on 19th April 2026. We require official SpectraGuard Next Business Day On Site Support, not third party support, and require the specific support provision described below, with serial numbers for the devices themselves.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05ed1c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 082361-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Dec 12 2025 11:09:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078992-2025 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 082361-2025 |
| 2 Dec 2025 | tender | 078992-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "082361-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-12T11:09:18Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ed1c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-287780",
"name": "British Film Institute"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-12-11T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer equipment and supplies"
},
{
"id": "50312000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Maintenance and repair of computer equipment"
},
{
"id": "50312300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Maintenance and repair of data network equipment"
},
{
"id": "50312410",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Maintenance of microcomputers"
},
{
"id": "50312600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Maintenance and repair of information technology equipment"
},
{
"id": "50312610",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Maintenance of information technology equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Spectralogic Support and Maintenance 2026 eAuction",
"value": {
"amount": 435462.1,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 522554.53
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "082361-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082361-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-12T11:09:18Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08361122",
"name": "Soluble Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-05T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-04-18T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-19T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-12-11T00:00:00+00:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2025/458",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Spectralogic Support and Maintenance 2026 eAuction",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The BFI National Archive has two SpectraLogic T-950 data tape libraries and two Black Pearl gateway appliances to manage those two data tape libraries. We need to renew the support and maintenance of all four devices, for a 3 year period starting on 19th April 2026.\nWe require official SpectraGuard Next Business Day On Site Support, not third party support, and require the specific support provision described below, with serial numbers for the devices themselves.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-287780",
"name": "British Film Institute",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "W1T 1LN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "21 STEPHEN STREET"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "287780",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "graham.bellas@bfi.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08361122",
"name": "Soluble Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ46",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lamberhurst, Tunbridge Wells",
"postalCode": "TN3 8LD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cheriton House, Furnace Lane"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08361122",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@soluble.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "082361-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-12T11:09:18Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ed1c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-287780",
"name": "British Film Institute"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-12-11T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer equipment and supplies"
},
{
"id": "50312000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Maintenance and repair of computer equipment"
},
{
"id": "50312300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Maintenance and repair of data network equipment"
},
{
"id": "50312410",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Maintenance of microcomputers"
},
{
"id": "50312600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Maintenance and repair of information technology equipment"
},
{
"id": "50312610",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Maintenance of information technology equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Spectralogic Support and Maintenance 2026 eAuction",
"value": {
"amount": 435462.1,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 522554.53
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "082361-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082361-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-12T11:09:18Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08361122",
"name": "Soluble Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-05T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-04-18T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-19T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-12-11T00:00:00+00:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2025/458",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Spectralogic Support and Maintenance 2026 eAuction",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The BFI National Archive has two SpectraLogic T-950 data tape libraries and two Black Pearl gateway appliances to manage those two data tape libraries. We need to renew the support and maintenance of all four devices, for a 3 year period starting on 19th April 2026.\nWe require official SpectraGuard Next Business Day On Site Support, not third party support, and require the specific support provision described below, with serial numbers for the devices themselves.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-287780",
"name": "British Film Institute",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "W1T 1LN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "21 STEPHEN STREET"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "287780",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "graham.bellas@bfi.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08361122",
"name": "Soluble Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ46",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lamberhurst, Tunbridge Wells",
"postalCode": "TN3 8LD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cheriton House, Furnace Lane"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08361122",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@soluble.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "078992-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-12-02T14:52:47Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ed1c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-287780",
"name": "British Film Institute"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2025/458",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 450000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 540000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Bid",
"type": "price",
"description": "Cheapest Price"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Cheapest price will be awarded if pass due diligence"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-04-18T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-19T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer equipment and supplies"
},
{
"id": "50312000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Maintenance and repair of computer equipment"
},
{
"id": "50312300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Maintenance and repair of data network equipment"
},
{
"id": "50312410",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Maintenance of microcomputers"
},
{
"id": "50312600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Maintenance and repair of information technology equipment"
},
{
"id": "50312610",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Maintenance of information technology equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Spectralogic Support and Maintenance 2026 eAuction",
"value": {
"amount": 450000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 540000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/bfi/aspx/Home",
"description": "Please register here.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "078992-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078992-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-02T14:52:47Z"
}
],
"procedure": {
"isAccelerated": true,
"acceleratedRationale": "Light touch contract"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasElectronicAuction": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-12T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "The BFI National Archive has two SpectraLogic T-950 data tape libraries and two Black Pearl gateway appliances to manage those two data tape libraries. We need to renew the support and maintenance of all four devices, for a 3 year period starting on 19th April 2026.\nWe require official SpectraGuard Next Business Day On Site Support, not third party support, and require the specific support provision described below, with serial numbers for the devices themselves.",
"riskDetails": "None",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-10T16:00:00+00:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "30 days"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-08T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/bfi/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-287780",
"name": "British Film Institute",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "W1T 1LN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "21 STEPHEN STREET"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "287780",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "graham.bellas@bfi.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}