Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Natural England →
View official notice ↗Official source
This project aims to enhance existing dune slacks, providing new breeding opportunities for Natterjack toad. This essential habitat creation and enhancement is considered key to achieving favourable condition for the species and the project will help restore this site to conditions that support natterjack toads and encourage thriving populations within the Sefton Coast area. See specification document for more in depth overview of conservation work required.
UKD, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Land management services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 70. The category anchor is Land management services (70332100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 70 | 776 | 3 median · 48.5 average (207 of 776 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (235 of 776 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD | 55 | 3 median · 52.6 average (11 of 55 with a bid count) | 10.7 average (11 of 55 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 23 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06eabd |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 080440-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Aug 24 2026 14:01:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080440-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-09-14T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | To apply for this opportunity you must submit your quotation meeting the requirements detailed in the Request for Quotation (RFQ) attached. Your response must be sent to barry.smith@naturalengland.org.uk by 17:00 on 14/09/2026. If you have any clarification questions linked to this opportunity or the procurement process please submit these via email to barry.smith@naturalengland.org.uk. Please note that, unless commercially sensitive, both the question and the response will be circulated to all tenderers. |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £28,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 4 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Aug 2026 | tender | 080440-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "080440-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-24T15:01:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eabd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"name": "Natural England"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eabd",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 28000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 35000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Full details available in the RFQ."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-02-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "70332100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Land management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Species recovery project at Ainsdale Sand Dunes NNR",
"value": {
"amount": 28000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 35000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-21472",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-21472",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "RFQ",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-21473",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-21473",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Order Form",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-21474",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-21474",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Commercial Response",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "080440-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080440-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-24T15:01:49+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This project aims to enhance existing dune slacks, providing new breeding opportunities for Natterjack toad. This essential habitat creation and enhancement is considered key to achieving favourable condition for the species and the project will help restore this site to conditions that support natterjack toads and encourage thriving populations within the Sefton Coast area. See specification document for more in depth overview of conservation work required.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-14T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To apply for this opportunity you must submit your quotation meeting the requirements detailed in the Request for Quotation (RFQ) attached.\nYour response must be sent to barry.smith@naturalengland.org.uk by 17:00 on 14/09/2026.\nIf you have any clarification questions linked to this opportunity or the procurement process please submit these via email to barry.smith@naturalengland.org.uk. Please note that, unless commercially sensitive, both the question and the response will be circulated to all tenderers.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"name": "Natural England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "barry.smith@naturalengland.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "080440-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-24T15:01:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eabd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"name": "Natural England"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eabd",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 28000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 35000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Full details available in the RFQ."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-02-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "70332100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Land management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Species recovery project at Ainsdale Sand Dunes NNR",
"value": {
"amount": 28000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 35000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-21472",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-21472",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "RFQ",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-21473",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-21473",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Order Form",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-21474",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-21474",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Commercial Response",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "080440-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080440-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-24T15:01:49+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This project aims to enhance existing dune slacks, providing new breeding opportunities for Natterjack toad. This essential habitat creation and enhancement is considered key to achieving favourable condition for the species and the project will help restore this site to conditions that support natterjack toads and encourage thriving populations within the Sefton Coast area. See specification document for more in depth overview of conservation work required.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-14T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To apply for this opportunity you must submit your quotation meeting the requirements detailed in the Request for Quotation (RFQ) attached.\nYour response must be sent to barry.smith@naturalengland.org.uk by 17:00 on 14/09/2026.\nIf you have any clarification questions linked to this opportunity or the procurement process please submit these via email to barry.smith@naturalengland.org.uk. Please note that, unless commercially sensitive, both the question and the response will be circulated to all tenderers.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"name": "Natural England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "barry.smith@naturalengland.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}