← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Specialist Transportation Services Required for NHS Blood and Transplant Donors

Buyer: NHS Blood and Transplant →

BuyerNHS Blood and Transplant
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published11 Sept 2025

What is being bought

Funeral Director Transportation Services within the North West

Delivery location

UKD

Categories

Funeral and related services 98370000Funeral services 98371000

Lot details

Lot 1

We are looking for a specialist registered funeral provider to provide transportation services of deceased donors bodies from a hospital or location within the North West region, into our Liverpool based donor facility. This will also involve return transportation service, typically within a 24-48 hour period. <br/><br/>We would need assurance that arrangements can be made at a last minute’s notice and include out-of-hour services as donors are often required without prior notice. We currently require x2 donor collections/ returns per month within the North West region. (although frequency can vary) <br/><br/>We would be contracting under NHSBT standard purchase order terms and conditions, link below:<br/>NHS England » NHS terms and conditions for the procurement of goods and non-clinical services<br/><br/>If you would like to be considered for this opportunity, please get in touch for a detailed specification of our requirement. Please respond by no later than 19th September 2025.<br/><br/>Many thanks<br/>NHSBT

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Funeral and related servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 98. The category anchor is Funeral and related services (98370000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 981,3353 median · 103.4 average (286 of 1,335 with a bid count)3.4 average (315 of 1,335 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD771.5 median · 4.1 average (16 of 77 with a bid count)1.2 average (19 of 77 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05984c
Latest release ID055681-2025
Latest release timestampThu Sep 11 2025 09:16:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Sept 2025planning055681-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "055681-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-11T10:16:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05984c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-18293",
    "name": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05984c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "We are looking for a specialist registered funeral provider to provide transportation services of deceased donors bodies from a hospital or location within the North West region, into our Liverpool based donor facility. This will also involve return transportation service,  typically within a 24-48 hour period. <br/><br/>We would need assurance that arrangements can be made at a last minute’s notice and include out-of-hour services as donors are often required without prior notice. We currently require x2 donor collections/ returns per month within the North West region. (although frequency can vary)  <br/><br/>We would be contracting under NHSBT standard purchase order terms and conditions, link below:<br/>NHS England » NHS terms and conditions for the procurement of goods and non-clinical services<br/><br/>If you would like to be considered for this opportunity, please get in touch for a detailed specification of our requirement. Please respond by no later than 19th September 2025.<br/><br/>Many thanks<br/>NHSBT"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "98370000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Funeral and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Specialist Transportation Services Required for NHS Blood and Transplant Donors",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Funeral Director Transportation Services within the North West",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-06T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "98371000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Funeral services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-18293",
      "name": "NHS Blood and Transplant",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 7QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "500 North Bristol Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jennifer Morgan",
        "email": "jennifer.morgan@nhsbt.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 Sept 2025 · 055681-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "055681-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-11T10:16:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05984c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-18293",
    "name": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05984c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "We are looking for a specialist registered funeral provider to provide transportation services of deceased donors bodies from a hospital or location within the North West region, into our Liverpool based donor facility. This will also involve return transportation service,  typically within a 24-48 hour period. <br/><br/>We would need assurance that arrangements can be made at a last minute’s notice and include out-of-hour services as donors are often required without prior notice. We currently require x2 donor collections/ returns per month within the North West region. (although frequency can vary)  <br/><br/>We would be contracting under NHSBT standard purchase order terms and conditions, link below:<br/>NHS England » NHS terms and conditions for the procurement of goods and non-clinical services<br/><br/>If you would like to be considered for this opportunity, please get in touch for a detailed specification of our requirement. Please respond by no later than 19th September 2025.<br/><br/>Many thanks<br/>NHSBT"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "98370000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Funeral and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Specialist Transportation Services Required for NHS Blood and Transplant Donors",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Funeral Director Transportation Services within the North West",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-06T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "98371000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Funeral services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-18293",
      "name": "NHS Blood and Transplant",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 7QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "500 North Bristol Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jennifer Morgan",
        "email": "jennifer.morgan@nhsbt.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}