← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerGREATER MANCHESTER MENTAL HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Provision of Specialist Therapy.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

PSR Direct Award A

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8511,0661 median · 39 average (4,575 of 11,066 with a bid count)2 average (5,240 of 11,066 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer351 median · 1 average (15 of 35 with a bid count)1 average (16 of 35 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK6521 median · 60.3 average (216 of 652 with a bid count)4.2 average (245 of 652 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleGMMH has sub-contracted "We Are Survivors" since 2022 to deliver a very specialised trauma informed talking therapies service for male victims of rape and sexual abuse at HMP Buckley Hall. We are Survivors is a member of a national partnership of voluntary sector organisations who work with this group of service users with We are Survivors covering the Greater Manchester Area. It is of the opinion of the Specialist Service Care Group leadership team that We are Survivors are the only realistic provider who are focused on this specialist area and client group within the geographical area and therefore the Care Group consider that they are acting transparently and fairly by using Direct Award A of the provider selection regime in order to award this sub-contract.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Specialist Therapy

Statusactive
Value£34,435

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06b7b5
Latest release ID057414-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jun 18 2026 09:11:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Jun 2026award, contract057414-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "057414-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-18T10:11:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b7b5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-142081",
    "name": "GREATER MANCHESTER MENTAL HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "057414-2026-E(I-A-NHSE-HJ-007)BHS-1",
      "title": "Specialist Therapy",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06811096",
          "name": "We are Survivors"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "E(I-A-NHSE-HJ-007)BHS",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "PSR Direct Award A",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Specialist Therapy",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Specialist Therapy.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "GMMH has sub-contracted \"We Are Survivors\" since 2022 to deliver a very specialised trauma informed talking therapies service for male victims of rape and sexual abuse at HMP Buckley Hall.  We are Survivors is a member of a national partnership of voluntary sector organisations who work with this group of service users with We are Survivors covering the Greater Manchester Area.  It is of the opinion of the Specialist Service Care Group leadership team that We are Survivors are the only realistic provider who are focused on this specialist area and client group within the geographical area and therefore the Care Group consider that they are acting transparently and fairly by using Direct Award A of the provider selection regime in order to award this sub-contract.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-142081",
      "name": "GREATER MANCHESTER MENTAL HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M253BL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bury New Road, Prestwich"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gmmh.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "GREATER MANCHESTER MENTAL HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lee Sarnoe",
        "email": "lee.sarnoe@gmmh.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06811096",
      "name": "We are Survivors",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Salford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06811096",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "We are Survivors"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-525",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "057414-2026-E(I-A-NHSE-HJ-007)BHS-1",
      "title": "Specialist Therapy",
      "value": {
        "amount": 34435,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "057414-2026-E(I-A-NHSE-HJ-007)BHS-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Jun 2026 · 057414-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "057414-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-18T10:11:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b7b5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-142081",
    "name": "GREATER MANCHESTER MENTAL HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "057414-2026-E(I-A-NHSE-HJ-007)BHS-1",
      "title": "Specialist Therapy",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06811096",
          "name": "We are Survivors"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "E(I-A-NHSE-HJ-007)BHS",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "PSR Direct Award A",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Specialist Therapy",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Specialist Therapy.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "GMMH has sub-contracted \"We Are Survivors\" since 2022 to deliver a very specialised trauma informed talking therapies service for male victims of rape and sexual abuse at HMP Buckley Hall.  We are Survivors is a member of a national partnership of voluntary sector organisations who work with this group of service users with We are Survivors covering the Greater Manchester Area.  It is of the opinion of the Specialist Service Care Group leadership team that We are Survivors are the only realistic provider who are focused on this specialist area and client group within the geographical area and therefore the Care Group consider that they are acting transparently and fairly by using Direct Award A of the provider selection regime in order to award this sub-contract.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-142081",
      "name": "GREATER MANCHESTER MENTAL HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M253BL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bury New Road, Prestwich"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gmmh.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "GREATER MANCHESTER MENTAL HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lee Sarnoe",
        "email": "lee.sarnoe@gmmh.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06811096",
      "name": "We are Survivors",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Salford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06811096",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "We are Survivors"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-525",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "057414-2026-E(I-A-NHSE-HJ-007)BHS-1",
      "title": "Specialist Therapy",
      "value": {
        "amount": 34435,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "057414-2026-E(I-A-NHSE-HJ-007)BHS-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}