Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Specialist Street Lighting Consultancy Service
No classification published
Location not published
Published value
£240,000
Submission deadline 30 Jan 2026, 11:00 GMT
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Manchester City Council: "Specialist Street Lighting Consultancy Service". Published status: complete. Published value: £240,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 30 Jan 2026, 11:00 GMT. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Manchester City Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 30 Jan 2026, 11:00 GMT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £240,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Manchester City Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Manchester City Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
6.6Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationLow Concentration
Martenscroft Nursery SchoolTop vendor: 22.1% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 40 active published awards; 25 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| Martenscroft Nursery School | 1 win | £3,540,690 |
| FAMILY ACTION | 1 win | £2,516,150 |
| ALLIANCE DISPOSABLES LIMITED | 1 win | £2,400,000 |
| THE BIG LIFE COMPANY LIMITED | 1 win | £2,084,742 |
| HOME-START MANCHESTER | 1 win | £1,800,000 |
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityManchester City Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published20 Apr 2026, 11:51 BST | Last source update20 Apr 2026, 11:51 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationNot published | ||
Delivery areaLocation not published | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05ea78 | ||
What is being bought
The Contract Award Notice originally published on 20 April 2026, 10:12am, did not apply a mandatory standstill period in accordance with section 51 of the Procurement Act 2023.
This notice has been republished to correct that omission. The mandatory standstill period of eight working days will apply from the date of publication of this corrected Contract Award Notice (20 April 2026).
No changes have been made to the award decision, evaluation outcome, or the identity of the successful tenderer. This correction is published in the interests of transparency and to ensure full compliance with sections 50 and 51 of the Procurement Act 2023.
The contract will provide consultancy support to Manchester City Council's Street Lighting Client management team.
The contract period will be for 4 years. It is intended for the contract to commence 12th May 2026
What changed
From the official release history
- Official notice release published
20 Apr 2026, 11:51 BST - tender value changed
20 Apr 2026, 10:12 BST - Status changed to complete
20 Apr 2026, 10:12 BST - Official notice release published
20 Apr 2026, 10:12 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
20 Apr 2026, 10:12 BST - Official notice release published
16 Jan 2026, 08:00 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 30 Jan 2026, 11:00 GMT
16 Jan 2026, 08:00 GMT - Official notice release published
17 Dec 2025, 13:45 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 16 Jan 2026, 11:00 GMT
17 Dec 2025, 13:45 GMT - Published value updated to £240,000
27 Nov 2025, 16:07 GMT - Status changed to active
27 Nov 2025, 16:07 GMT - Official notice release published
27 Nov 2025, 16:07 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 22 Dec 2025, 11:00 GMT
27 Nov 2025, 16:07 GMT - Buyer information updated
27 Nov 2025, 16:07 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
20 Apr 2026, 11:51 BST - Submission deadline
30 Jan 2026, 11:00 GMT - Award pending
20 Apr 2026, 00:00 BST · £199,556
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards P2G Contract Support LLP £199,556 · 20 Apr 2026, 00:00 BST · pending |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statistics bids: 5 (lot 1) finalStageBids: 5 (lot 1) smeFinalStageBids: 5 (lot 1) vcseFinalStageBids: 0 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Manchester City Council
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PLNV-8798-LDMPAward and contract changes
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published