Find a Tender
Record
Official procurement procedure
Specialist Professional and Technical Service 3 (SPaTS3)
Development consultancy services
Location not published
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published0
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: National Highways: "Specialist Professional and Technical Service 3 (SPaTS3)". Published status: tenderUpdate. Published value: Value not published. Lot information not published. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | National Highways | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Recorded No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: National Highways
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for National Highways. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
3Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 1 active published awards; 1 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityNational Highways | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
StatusNot published | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published1 Jul 2025, 08:52 BST | Last source update1 Jul 2025, 08:52 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationDevelopment consultancy services | ||
Delivery areaLocation not published | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04967c | ||
What is being bought
National Highways is the government company responsible for maintaining and operating the major road network in England. An opportunity has been published to potential suppliers and the scope of works that could be delivered through the SPaTS3 Framework is shown below.
The Suppliers will be expected to provide road transport-related technical consultancy, engineering advice, research and innovation services. The services required come under the following headings:
a) asset operation, maintenance, assurance and performance
b) business support (in key areas of specialist / technical support)
c) communications and data transfer
d) customer insight research, market research and publicity
e) design standards manuals and departures
f) economics, statistics and transport modelling
g) enforcement policy
h) environmental
i) geotechnical engineering
j) Health, Safety & Well being, security, road safety and vehicle restraint
k) highway structures
l) identity & image
m) incident management and traffic officer service
n) intelligent transport
o) management information systems
p) network resilience
q) pavement engineering
r) pilots and trials
s) post implementation evaluation
t) quality management
u) risk and value management
v) road user behaviour
w) strategic transport planning and policy
x) sustainability
y) traffic signals and road lighting
z) transport engineering
There will be a maximum of 6 suppliers appointed. It is expected that the successful suppliers will utilise a diverse supply chain to provide specialist support in the required areas.
Work under the framework may be awarded following mini-competition, following a single response to a request for expressions of interest or through a direct award to a single supplier.
The main site of performance of the activities is England. However, successful suppliers may be requested to work outside of England in support of the organisations enabled to use this framework, as noted in the additional information.
Further details of the requirements of the topic areas and the processes to award work are included in the tender documents.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to published status
1 Jul 2025, 08:52 BST - Official notice release published
1 Jul 2025, 08:52 BST - tender value changed
25 Jun 2025, 14:00 BST - Status changed to complete
25 Jun 2025, 14:00 BST - Official notice release published
25 Jun 2025, 14:00 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
25 Jun 2025, 14:00 BST - Buyer information updated
25 Jun 2025, 14:00 BST - Published value updated to £495,000,000
29 Aug 2024, 16:16 BST - Status changed to active
29 Aug 2024, 16:16 BST - Official notice release published
29 Aug 2024, 16:16 BST - Submission deadline changed to 11 Oct 2024, 12:00 BST
29 Aug 2024, 16:16 BST - Buyer information updated
29 Aug 2024, 16:16 BST - Published tender amendment
Not publishedThis corrigendum corrects details of the awarded contracts. AtkinsRéalis and Jacobs UK were awarded a single contract as a group of economic operators. Each of the six awarded contracts have a nominal value of £495,000,000 to represent that each supplier has an opportunity to obtain a share of the full framework value of £495,000,000.
Lots and requirements (0)
Published by the contracting authority
No lots are published for this procedure
Timeline
- Procedure published
1 Jul 2025, 08:52 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
National Highways
Contracting authority GB-FTS-145534Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published