Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Cornwall Council →
This contract will replace and cover the services of 3 existing contracts: Empowering Independence countywide community outreach (floating support) (Lot 2 of current prevention contract) Mental Health Day Support (funding agreement rather than contract) Homeless Out of Hospital Care
UKK3, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Social work services without accommodation | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Social work services without accommodation (85312000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 14,388 | 1 median · 36.7 average (6,328 of 14,388 with a bid count) | 2.1 average (7,178 of 14,388 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 38 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK3 | 37 | 34 median · 679.3 average (6 of 37 with a bid count) | 18 average (6 of 37 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 515 | 4 median · 264.3 average (17 of 515 with a bid count) | 5 average (17 of 515 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£6,180,695 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £9,500,000.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05a111 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 059255-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Sep 24 2025 12:39:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £9,500,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Sept 2025 | planning | 059255-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "059255-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-24T13:39:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a111",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYRH-9827-DWLP",
"name": "Cornwall Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN791836",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-03-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85312000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services without accommodation"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Specialist Prevention and Intermediate Care",
"value": {
"amount": 9500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 11400000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This contract will replace and cover the services of 3 existing contracts: \nEmpowering Independence countywide community outreach (floating support) (Lot 2 of current prevention contract) \nMental Health Day Support (funding agreement rather than contract) \nHomeless Out of Hospital Care ",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-03T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYRH-9827-DWLP",
"name": "Cornwall Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Truro",
"postalCode": "TR1 3AY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cornwall.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYRH-9827-DWLP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Simon Watkins",
"email": "simon.watkins@cornwall.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+441872"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "059255-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059255-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-24T13:39:30+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "059255-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-24T13:39:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a111",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYRH-9827-DWLP",
"name": "Cornwall Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN791836",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-03-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85312000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services without accommodation"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Specialist Prevention and Intermediate Care",
"value": {
"amount": 9500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 11400000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This contract will replace and cover the services of 3 existing contracts: \nEmpowering Independence countywide community outreach (floating support) (Lot 2 of current prevention contract) \nMental Health Day Support (funding agreement rather than contract) \nHomeless Out of Hospital Care ",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-03T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYRH-9827-DWLP",
"name": "Cornwall Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Truro",
"postalCode": "TR1 3AY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cornwall.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYRH-9827-DWLP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Simon Watkins",
"email": "simon.watkins@cornwall.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+441872"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "059255-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059255-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-24T13:39:30+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}