← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Specialist Paediatric Speech & Language Therapy in Halton

Buyer: NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD →

BuyerNHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published11 Dec 2025

What is being bought

Specialist Paediatric Speech and Language Therapy Service in Halton. The service will be delivered to all children up to their 19th birthday (26th birthday with a statement of special educational needs) who are resident in Halton and registered with a local GP or those not registered with a GP but resident in the borough, e.g. traveller families. Undertake assessment of need, including provision of specialist speech and language advice to Section G as part of the development of EHCPs and annual reviews, in line with prescribed timeframes.

Delivery location

UKD71

Categories

Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

NHS Cheshire and Merseyside ICB - Halton Place have awarded a 6 month contract to the current provider of this service on the ground of urgency to deliver specialist paediatric speech and language therapy services in Halton Place (to note - this service was previously contracted via a Local Authority led arrangement). This urgent award is considered as the only feasible option utilising a known provider, whilst a new provider is able to mobilise the new service being transferred to them under a longer term contract. The contract commenced on 10th November 2025 and will expire no later than 10th May 2026. The contract value is £248,609.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
To address an immediate risk to safety and quality of care — 100
price — 0

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8536,4261 median · 20.5 average (21,534 of 36,426 with a bid count)1.8 average (23,096 of 36,426 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer4391 median · 4.6 average (280 of 439 with a bid count)4.4 average (286 of 439 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKD711001 median · 6.3 average (88 of 100 with a bid count)3.7 average (91 of 100 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) contract award notice on the grounds of Urgency. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.
Rationale classificationsExtreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Specialist Paediatric Speech and Language Therapy Service in Halton

Statusactive
Value£248,609

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05f378
Latest release ID081824-2025
Latest release timestampThu Dec 11 2025 10:57:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Dec 2025award, contract081824-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "081824-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-12-11T10:57:34Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f378",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QYG",
    "name": "NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "081824-2025-25-26-QYG-Communicate SF V1-1",
      "title": "Specialist Paediatric Speech and Language Therapy Service in Halton",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08398194",
          "name": "Communicate Speech & Language Services"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f378",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "NHS Cheshire and Merseyside ICB - Halton Place have awarded a 6 month contract to the current provider of this service on the ground of urgency to deliver specialist paediatric speech and language therapy services in Halton Place (to note - this service was previously contracted via a Local Authority led arrangement).\nThis urgent award is considered as the only feasible option utilising a known provider, whilst a new provider is able to mobilise the new service being transferred to them under a longer term contract.  \nThe contract commenced on 10th November 2025 and will expire no later than 10th May 2026. The contract value is £248,609.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "To address an immediate risk to safety and quality of care",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Halton place"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD71"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Specialist Paediatric Speech & Language Therapy in Halton",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Specialist Paediatric Speech and Language Therapy Service in Halton. \nThe service will be delivered to all children up to their 19th birthday (26th birthday with a statement of special educational needs) who are resident in Halton and registered with a local GP or those not registered with a GP but resident in the borough, e.g. traveller families. \nUndertake assessment of need, including provision of specialist speech and language advice to Section G as part of the development of EHCPs and annual reviews, in line with prescribed timeframes.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) contract award notice on the grounds of Urgency. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QYG",
      "name": "NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD71",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA1 1QY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Lakeside, 920 Centre Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QYG",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Claire Tyghe",
        "email": "claire.tyghe@cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08398194",
      "name": "Communicate Speech & Language Services",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD71",
        "locality": "Blackpool",
        "postalCode": "FY24 2RP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lancaster House, Amy Johnson Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://communicate-slt.org.uk",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08398194",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Communicate Speech & Language Services"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1253462123"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-168844",
      "name": "NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDEINTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA1 1QY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Lakeside, 920 Centre Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDEINTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "081824-2025-25-26-QYG-Communicate SF V1-1",
      "title": "Specialist Paediatric Speech and Language Therapy Service in Halton",
      "value": {
        "amount": 248609,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "081824-2025-25-26-QYG-Communicate SF V1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-04T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. \nFor the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nOn the 4th November 2025, Andrea McGee, ICB Interim Director of Finance approved this decision and no conflicts of interest were declared.\nThe existing CYP SLT contract expired on 29th October 2025 and the new service provider was not in a position to transfer and mobile the service by that date.\nThe ICB has a statutory responsibility for ensuring the provision of specialist SALT services for its registered population. For many, an inability to access this service will impact on their development, for some this could be significant and cause long-term harm. For CYP with dysphagia, no service has significant potential to result in significant harm. \nTherefore, the ICB agreed to enter into a short-term contract with the outgoing provider to ensure ongoing provision whilst the required due diligence and transfer preparations are concluded by the new provider.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 Dec 2025 · 081824-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "081824-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-12-11T10:57:34Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f378",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QYG",
    "name": "NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "081824-2025-25-26-QYG-Communicate SF V1-1",
      "title": "Specialist Paediatric Speech and Language Therapy Service in Halton",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08398194",
          "name": "Communicate Speech & Language Services"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f378",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "NHS Cheshire and Merseyside ICB - Halton Place have awarded a 6 month contract to the current provider of this service on the ground of urgency to deliver specialist paediatric speech and language therapy services in Halton Place (to note - this service was previously contracted via a Local Authority led arrangement).\nThis urgent award is considered as the only feasible option utilising a known provider, whilst a new provider is able to mobilise the new service being transferred to them under a longer term contract.  \nThe contract commenced on 10th November 2025 and will expire no later than 10th May 2026. The contract value is £248,609.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "To address an immediate risk to safety and quality of care",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Halton place"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD71"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Specialist Paediatric Speech & Language Therapy in Halton",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Specialist Paediatric Speech and Language Therapy Service in Halton. \nThe service will be delivered to all children up to their 19th birthday (26th birthday with a statement of special educational needs) who are resident in Halton and registered with a local GP or those not registered with a GP but resident in the borough, e.g. traveller families. \nUndertake assessment of need, including provision of specialist speech and language advice to Section G as part of the development of EHCPs and annual reviews, in line with prescribed timeframes.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) contract award notice on the grounds of Urgency. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QYG",
      "name": "NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD71",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA1 1QY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Lakeside, 920 Centre Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QYG",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Claire Tyghe",
        "email": "claire.tyghe@cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08398194",
      "name": "Communicate Speech & Language Services",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD71",
        "locality": "Blackpool",
        "postalCode": "FY24 2RP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lancaster House, Amy Johnson Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://communicate-slt.org.uk",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08398194",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Communicate Speech & Language Services"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1253462123"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-168844",
      "name": "NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDEINTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA1 1QY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Lakeside, 920 Centre Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDEINTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "081824-2025-25-26-QYG-Communicate SF V1-1",
      "title": "Specialist Paediatric Speech and Language Therapy Service in Halton",
      "value": {
        "amount": 248609,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "081824-2025-25-26-QYG-Communicate SF V1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-04T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. \nFor the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nOn the 4th November 2025, Andrea McGee, ICB Interim Director of Finance approved this decision and no conflicts of interest were declared.\nThe existing CYP SLT contract expired on 29th October 2025 and the new service provider was not in a position to transfer and mobile the service by that date.\nThe ICB has a statutory responsibility for ensuring the provision of specialist SALT services for its registered population. For many, an inability to access this service will impact on their development, for some this could be significant and cause long-term harm. For CYP with dysphagia, no service has significant potential to result in significant harm. \nTherefore, the ICB agreed to enter into a short-term contract with the outgoing provider to ensure ongoing provision whilst the required due diligence and transfer preparations are concluded by the new provider.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}