Lot 1
No lot description published.
Specialist training for Matrons, Heads of Nursing and Directors of Nursing in relation to leadership of complex case handling and legal preparedness, with specific emphasis on Nursing and Midwifery Council cases. This a pilot programme for 48 learners, if successful it may be rolled out wider. Direct award is justified under Section 41 and Schedule 5, Paragraph 5 of the Procurement Act 2023, on the basis that this is a highly specialised training requirement. The Royal College of Nursing (RCN) is uniquely positioned to deliver this curriculum in its capacity as both the professional body and representative organisation for the nursing profession. Unlike standard education and training providers, the RCN represents and supports thousands of nurses involved in NMC proceedings each year and possesses specialist legal, professional and practical expertise derived from direct involvement in such cases. As a result, the RCN is uniquely qualified to deliver training that combines regulatory, professional and real-world disciplinary perspectives, and no reasonable alternative provider has been identified that can offer an equivalent level of expertise and authority in this subject area.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06b6cd |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 057029-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jun 17 2026 10:36:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 057029-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "057029-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-17T11:36:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b6cd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZC-6438-DGPX",
"name": "Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80561000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Specialist Leadership Training in Complex Case Management and Legal Preparedness (NMC Focus)",
"value": {
"amount": 70000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 84000
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "Option to extend will be dependent on the outcome of the pilot phase"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend will be dependent on the outcome of the pilot phase"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "057029-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057029-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-17T11:36:13+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000459",
"name": "Royal College of Nursing"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-06T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-27T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-07-06T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-11-26T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C453159",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Specialist NMC Leadership Training: Complex Cases and Legal Preparedness",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Specialist training for Matrons, Heads of Nursing and Directors of Nursing in relation to leadership of complex case handling and legal preparedness, with specific emphasis on Nursing and Midwifery Council cases. This a pilot programme for 48 learners, if successful it may be rolled out wider.\nDirect award is justified under Section 41 and Schedule 5, Paragraph 5 of the Procurement Act 2023, on the basis that this is a highly specialised training requirement. The Royal College of Nursing (RCN) is uniquely positioned to deliver this curriculum in its capacity as both the professional body and representative organisation for the nursing profession. Unlike standard education and training providers, the RCN represents and supports thousands of nurses involved in NMC proceedings each year and possesses specialist legal, professional and practical expertise derived from direct involvement in such cases. As a result, the RCN is uniquely qualified to deliver training that combines regulatory, professional and real-world disciplinary perspectives, and no reasonable alternative provider has been identified that can offer an equivalent level of expertise and authority in this subject area.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZC-6438-DGPX",
"name": "Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 9RT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Great Maze Pond"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.guysandstthomas.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDZC-6438-DGPX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sandra Baiden",
"email": "sandra.baiden1@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000459",
"name": "Royal College of Nursing",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W1G 0RN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "20 Cavendish Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.rcn.org.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000459",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "london.region@rcn.org.uk",
"telephone": "0345 772 6100"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "057029-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-17T11:36:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b6cd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZC-6438-DGPX",
"name": "Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80561000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Specialist Leadership Training in Complex Case Management and Legal Preparedness (NMC Focus)",
"value": {
"amount": 70000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 84000
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "Option to extend will be dependent on the outcome of the pilot phase"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend will be dependent on the outcome of the pilot phase"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "057029-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057029-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-17T11:36:13+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000459",
"name": "Royal College of Nursing"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-06T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-27T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-07-06T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-11-26T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C453159",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Specialist NMC Leadership Training: Complex Cases and Legal Preparedness",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Specialist training for Matrons, Heads of Nursing and Directors of Nursing in relation to leadership of complex case handling and legal preparedness, with specific emphasis on Nursing and Midwifery Council cases. This a pilot programme for 48 learners, if successful it may be rolled out wider.\nDirect award is justified under Section 41 and Schedule 5, Paragraph 5 of the Procurement Act 2023, on the basis that this is a highly specialised training requirement. The Royal College of Nursing (RCN) is uniquely positioned to deliver this curriculum in its capacity as both the professional body and representative organisation for the nursing profession. Unlike standard education and training providers, the RCN represents and supports thousands of nurses involved in NMC proceedings each year and possesses specialist legal, professional and practical expertise derived from direct involvement in such cases. As a result, the RCN is uniquely qualified to deliver training that combines regulatory, professional and real-world disciplinary perspectives, and no reasonable alternative provider has been identified that can offer an equivalent level of expertise and authority in this subject area.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZC-6438-DGPX",
"name": "Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 9RT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Great Maze Pond"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.guysandstthomas.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDZC-6438-DGPX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sandra Baiden",
"email": "sandra.baiden1@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000459",
"name": "Royal College of Nursing",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W1G 0RN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "20 Cavendish Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.rcn.org.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000459",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "london.region@rcn.org.uk",
"telephone": "0345 772 6100"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}