Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Specialist Emergency Lifting Chairs for Care Homes in Mid and South Essex
Lifting equipment for health care sector
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: NHS Castle Point and Rochford Clinical Commissioning Group: "Specialist Emergency Lifting Chairs for Care Homes in Mid and South Essex". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | NHS Castle Point and Rochford Clinical Commissioning Group | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: NHS Castle Point and Rochford Clinical Commissioning Group
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for NHS Castle Point and Rochford Clinical Commissioning Group. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
1Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 4 active published awards; 2 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityNHS Castle Point and Rochford Clinical Commissioning Group | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published15 Mar 2021, 22:56 GMT | Last source update15 Mar 2021, 22:56 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationLifting equipment for health care sector | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-029595 | ||
What is being bought
This is a Contract Award Notice to communicate a contract awarded by NHS Castle Point & Rochford Clinical Commissioning Group (the "CCG") as lead commissioner on behalf of the Mid and South Essex Clinical Commissioning Groups: NHS Mid Essex CCG, NHS Basildon & Brentwood CCG, NHS Southend CCG, NHS Thurrock CCG.
The contract award is made to Felgain's Ltd for the provision of Specialist Emergency Lifting Chairs in care homes and rapid response teams, building on a previous falls pilot across Mid and South Essex. The aim of the original pilot was to safeguard the lives of residents by ensuring they are lifted promptly after a fall, reduce avoidable hospital admission, and keep residents ‘at home’ and reduce impact on the emergency services and associated healthcare professionals.
The contract will run 1st April 2021 – 31st March 2023, with an option to extend for up to a further 24-month period from 1st April 2023 – 31st March 2025, at a total aggregate contract value including extensions of £249,999.78 (£208,333.15 + VAT).
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
15 Mar 2021, 22:56 GMT - Official notice release published
15 Mar 2021, 22:56 GMT - Status changed to published status
24 Feb 2021, 22:56 GMT - Official notice release published
24 Feb 2021, 22:56 GMT - Status changed to complete
23 Feb 2021, 22:56 GMT - Official notice release published
23 Feb 2021, 22:56 GMT - Buyer information updated
23 Feb 2021, 22:56 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThis is a Contract Award Notice to communicate a contract awarded by NHS Castle Point & Rochford Clinical Commissioning Group (the "CCG") as lead commissioner on behalf of the Mid and South Essex Clinical Commissioning Groups: NHS Mid Essex CCG, NHS Basildon & Brentwood CCG, NHS Southend CCG, NHS Thurrock CCG. The contract award is made to Felgain's Ltd for the provision of Specialist Emergency Lifting Chairs in care homes and rapid response teams, building on a previous falls pilot across Mid and South Essex. The aim of the original pilot was to safeguard the lives of residents by ensuring they are lifted promptly after a fall, reduce avoidable hospital admission, and keep residents ‘at home’ and reduce impact on the emergency services and associated healthcare professionals. The contract will run 1st April 2021 – 31st March 2023, with an option to extend for up to a further 24-month period from 1st April 2023 – 31st March 2025, at a total aggregate contract value including extensions of £249,999.78 (£208,333.15 + VAT). To date the pilot has provided: • Additional capacity and specialist portable moving and handling equipment within the urgent nursing intervention team and Essex care homes. • Enhanced support to care homes to influence the way they currently manage patients who have fallen redirecting calls away from the local ambulance service. • Influenced local 111 tele-triage service, incorporating urgent nursing intervention team as a possible alternative referral pathway for suspected non-injurious falls. • Deployment of emergency lifting chairs within seven acute wards to support patient safety and dignity of care and staff health and wellbeing, and the Trust has now rolled this model out to all hospital sites across MSE. In order to continue to realise additional and significant benefits in terms of quality of care for residents/patients and support to the staff caring for them, as well as maximise benefit of consistency of product being deployed across the STP and consistency of the training being received within care homes and urgent nursing intervention teams, the CCG’s have taken a decision to purchase additional specialist emergency lifting chairs to deploy across more care homes and rapid response teams in Mid and South Essex. After conducting market analysis regarding the manufacture of the required products, including UK distributors and availability of other sourcing routes being exhausted, the CCG deems that using the negotiated procedure without prior publication is permitted on the grounds that competition is absent for technical reasons. As such, the CCGs published a Voluntary Ex Ante Transparency Notice (VEAT) on 24th February 2021 in Find a Tender Service, expressing their clear intention to enter into the contract with Felgain’s Ltd. The 10 day standstill period expired on 6th March 2021 and upon no appeals being received, the CCGs proceeded to formally award the contract on 12th March 2021.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
15 Mar 2021, 22:56 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 12 Mar 2021, 00:00 GMT · £250,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Felgains Ltd Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Specalist emergency lifting chairs for Mid and South Essex Care Homes £250,000 · signed 12 Mar 2021, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 1 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
NHS Castle Point and Rochford Clinical Commissioning Group
Contracting authority GB-FTS-6519Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleThis is a Contract Award Notice to communicate a contract awarded by NHS Castle Point & Rochford Clinical Commissioning Group (the "CCG") as lead commissioner on behalf of the Mid and South Essex Clinical Commissioning Groups: NHS Mid Essex CCG, NHS Basildon & Brentwood CCG, NHS Southend CCG, NHS Thurrock CCG.
The contract award is made to Felgain's Ltd for the provision of Specialist Emergency Lifting Chairs in care homes and rapid response teams, building on a previous falls pilot across Mid and South Essex. The aim of the original pilot was to safeguard the lives of residents by ensuring they are lifted promptly after a fall, reduce avoidable hospital admission, and keep residents ‘at home’ and reduce impact on the emergency services and associated healthcare professionals.
The contract will run 1st April 2021 – 31st March 2023, with an option to extend for up to a further 24-month period from 1st April 2023 – 31st March 2025, at a total aggregate contract value including extensions of £249,999.78 (£208,333.15 + VAT).
To date the pilot has provided:
• Additional capacity and specialist portable moving and handling equipment within the urgent nursing intervention team and Essex care homes.
• Enhanced support to care homes to influence the way they currently manage patients who have fallen redirecting calls away from the local ambulance service.
• Influenced local 111 tele-triage service, incorporating urgent nursing intervention team as a possible alternative referral pathway for suspected non-injurious falls.
• Deployment of emergency lifting chairs within seven acute wards to support patient safety and dignity of care and staff health and wellbeing, and the Trust has now rolled this model out to all hospital sites across MSE.
In order to continue to realise additional and significant benefits in terms of quality of care for residents/patients and support to the staff caring for them, as well as maximise benefit of consistency of product being deployed across the STP and consistency of the training being received within care homes and urgent nursing intervention teams, the CCG’s have taken a decision to purchase additional specialist emergency lifting chairs to deploy across more care homes and rapid response teams in Mid and South Essex.
After conducting market analysis regarding the manufacture of the required products, including UK distributors and availability of other sourcing routes being exhausted, the CCG deems that using the negotiated procedure without prior publication is permitted on the grounds that competition is absent for technical reasons.
As such, the CCGs published a Voluntary Ex Ante Transparency Notice (VEAT) on 24th February 2021 in Find a Tender Service, expressing their clear intention to enter into the contract with Felgain’s Ltd. The 10 day standstill period expired on 6th March 2021 and upon no appeals being received, the CCGs proceeded to formally award the contract on 12th March 2021. |