← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Specialist Consultant in Medicine for Palliative Care Advice

Buyer: NHS Cornwall and the Isles of Scilly Integrated Care Board →

BuyerNHS Cornwall and the Isles of Scilly Integrated Care Board
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Mar 2026

What is being bought

The service supports palliative care through a professional specialist telephone advice service from a Consultant in Palliative Care Medicine to clinical staff.

Delivery location

UKK30

Categories

Advisory services provided by nurses 85141220Medical specialist services 85121200

Lot details

Lot 1

The service supports PEOL care through a professional specialist telephone advice service from a consultant in palliative care medicine to clinical staff.<br/><br/>If this service was not provided patients would attend at MIUs, community hospitals and the CIOS system main acute site at Treliske. This would result in sub-optimal care for the patient and their carer/family, and also result in increased pressure on existing resources.<br/><br/>This award has been made following direct award A process -<br/><br/>There are no realistic alternative providers due following previous market research, or a previous tender, no alternative suppliers exist or are willing to quote. Market assessment and discussions with 2 other Trusts identified no other provider. <br/><br/>A competitive process is therefore not appropriate.<br/><br/>Contract term 01.09.2025 - 31.08.2027 with an option to extend for 1 year.<br/><br/>Total value £71,280 (£109,920 including 1 year option to extend) Additional information: This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.<br/><br/>Decision makers: Procurement Officer, Contract Manager, Finance Manager, Relationship Director

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
No realistic alternative provider — 100

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Advisory services provided by nursesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Advisory services provided by nurses (85141220); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8511,8061 median · 41.9 average (4,993 of 11,806 with a bid count)2.2 average (5,695 of 11,806 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1271 median · 1.1 average (106 of 127 with a bid count)1 average (120 of 127 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK301551 median · 1.2 average (121 of 155 with a bid count)1.1 average (133 of 155 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleDirect Award Process A has been applied under the PSR 2023 as only one provider is capable of delivering the service. <br/><br/>There are no realistic alternative providers due following previous market research, or a previous tender, no alternative suppliers exist or are willing to quote. Market assessment and discussions with 2 other Trusts identified no other provider. <br/><br/>A competitive process is therefore not appropriate.
Rationale classificationsNew works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

019626-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£106,920

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06626b
Latest release ID019626-2026
Latest release timestampWed Mar 04 2026 15:51:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Mar 2026award, contract019626-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "019626-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-04T15:51:19Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06626b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-141144",
    "name": "NHS Cornwall and the Isles of Scilly Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "019626-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-164211",
          "name": "SUPPORTIVE CARE (UK) LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C405102",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The service supports PEOL care through a professional specialist telephone advice service from a consultant in palliative care medicine to clinical staff.<br/><br/>If this service was not provided patients would attend at MIUs, community hospitals and the CIOS system main acute site at Treliske.  This would result in sub-optimal care for the patient and their carer/family, and also result in increased pressure on existing resources.<br/><br/>This award has been made following direct award A process -<br/><br/>There are no realistic alternative providers due following previous market research, or a previous tender, no alternative suppliers exist or are willing to quote. Market assessment and discussions with 2 other Trusts identified no other provider. <br/><br/>A competitive process is therefore not appropriate.<br/><br/>Contract term 01.09.2025 - 31.08.2027 with an option to extend for 1 year.<br/><br/>Total value £71,280 (£109,920 including 1 year option to extend) Additional information: This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.<br/><br/>Decision makers: Procurement Officer, Contract Manager, Finance Manager, Relationship Director",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "No realistic alternative provider",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK30"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85141220",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Advisory services provided by nurses"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Specialist Consultant in Medicine for Palliative Care Advice",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The service supports palliative care through a professional specialist telephone advice service from a Consultant in Palliative Care Medicine to clinical staff.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85121200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical specialist services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award Process A has been applied under the PSR 2023 as only one provider is capable of delivering the service. <br/><br/>There are no realistic alternative providers due following previous market research, or a previous tender, no alternative suppliers exist or are willing to quote. Market assessment and discussions with 2 other Trusts identified no other provider. <br/><br/>A competitive process is therefore not appropriate.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_REPETITION_EXISTING",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "New works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-141144",
      "name": "NHS Cornwall and the Isles of Scilly Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK30",
        "locality": "Cornwall",
        "postalCode": "PL31 2FR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Part 2S, Chy Trevail, Beacon Technology Park, Dunmere Road, Bodmin"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cios.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.cios.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Cornwall and the Isles of Scilly Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "NHS Isles of Scilly and Cornwall Procurement Team",
        "email": "ciosicb.procure@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-164211",
      "name": "SUPPORTIVE CARE (UK) LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "Cheadle",
        "postalCode": "SK8 3PW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Suite 13, Southgate 2 Wilmslow Road, Heald Green, Cheadle, England"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09374737",
        "legalName": "SUPPORTIVE CARE (UK) LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3081",
      "name": "Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4Y 1EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "70 Fleet Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cedr.com/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@cedr.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "019626-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 106920,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "019626-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-02T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Mar 2026 · 019626-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "019626-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-04T15:51:19Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06626b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-141144",
    "name": "NHS Cornwall and the Isles of Scilly Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "019626-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-164211",
          "name": "SUPPORTIVE CARE (UK) LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C405102",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The service supports PEOL care through a professional specialist telephone advice service from a consultant in palliative care medicine to clinical staff.<br/><br/>If this service was not provided patients would attend at MIUs, community hospitals and the CIOS system main acute site at Treliske.  This would result in sub-optimal care for the patient and their carer/family, and also result in increased pressure on existing resources.<br/><br/>This award has been made following direct award A process -<br/><br/>There are no realistic alternative providers due following previous market research, or a previous tender, no alternative suppliers exist or are willing to quote. Market assessment and discussions with 2 other Trusts identified no other provider. <br/><br/>A competitive process is therefore not appropriate.<br/><br/>Contract term 01.09.2025 - 31.08.2027 with an option to extend for 1 year.<br/><br/>Total value £71,280 (£109,920 including 1 year option to extend) Additional information: This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.<br/><br/>Decision makers: Procurement Officer, Contract Manager, Finance Manager, Relationship Director",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "No realistic alternative provider",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK30"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85141220",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Advisory services provided by nurses"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Specialist Consultant in Medicine for Palliative Care Advice",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The service supports palliative care through a professional specialist telephone advice service from a Consultant in Palliative Care Medicine to clinical staff.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85121200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical specialist services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award Process A has been applied under the PSR 2023 as only one provider is capable of delivering the service. <br/><br/>There are no realistic alternative providers due following previous market research, or a previous tender, no alternative suppliers exist or are willing to quote. Market assessment and discussions with 2 other Trusts identified no other provider. <br/><br/>A competitive process is therefore not appropriate.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_REPETITION_EXISTING",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "New works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-141144",
      "name": "NHS Cornwall and the Isles of Scilly Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK30",
        "locality": "Cornwall",
        "postalCode": "PL31 2FR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Part 2S, Chy Trevail, Beacon Technology Park, Dunmere Road, Bodmin"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cios.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.cios.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Cornwall and the Isles of Scilly Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "NHS Isles of Scilly and Cornwall Procurement Team",
        "email": "ciosicb.procure@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-164211",
      "name": "SUPPORTIVE CARE (UK) LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "Cheadle",
        "postalCode": "SK8 3PW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Suite 13, Southgate 2 Wilmslow Road, Heald Green, Cheadle, England"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09374737",
        "legalName": "SUPPORTIVE CARE (UK) LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3081",
      "name": "Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4Y 1EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "70 Fleet Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cedr.com/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@cedr.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "019626-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 106920,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "019626-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-02T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}