← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Specialist Assessment service for individuals with Complex Care needs

Buyer: NHS Devon Integrated Care Board →

BuyerNHS Devon Integrated Care Board
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£204,000
Published3 Oct 2025

What is being bought

NHS Devon ICB is intending to commission a specialist assessor service. Torbay and South Devon NHS Foundation Trust and Cornwall and Isles of Scilly ICB will also be able to use any subsequent contract. The service will require registered professional(s), with experience and detailed understanding of the CHC national framework, working on behalf of the Commissioners, with individuals, with long term complex care needs. The cohort is learning disability and mental health. This service we are intending to commission is for a small number of placements that are placed out of county or very complex, and need a face to face assessment. This will be an independent assessment service, that will need to be face to face, assessing/reviewing the individuals, with complex care needs, their care and care plans and undertake CHC DST assessments. Considerations may need to be given to Best Interest decisions. The service will work alongside families and multi-agency organisations and providers of care. The service will be paid for on a case by case basis. Contract value is anticipated to be a maximum of £51,000 (excluding VAT) per annum; with a contract duration of 2 years, with the option to extend by a maximum of 2 further years.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

NHS Devon ICB is intending to commission a specialist assessor service. The service will require registered professional(s), with experience and detailed understanding of the CHC national framework, working on behalf of the Commissioners, with individuals, with long term complex care needs. The cohort is learning disability and mental health. This service we are intending to commission is for a small number of placements that are placed out of county or very complex, and need a face to face assessment. This will be an independent assessment service, that will need to be face to face, assessing/reviewing the individuals, with complex care needs, their care and care plans and undertake CHC DST assessments. Considerations may need to be given to Best Interest decisions. The service will work alongside families and multi-agency organisations and providers of care. Below is a list of requirements, please note this list is not exhaustive: • Registered professional Nursing or AHP • A thorough understanding of the CHC national framework and experience of being a CHC assessor • Adherence to agreed time frames • Be able to travel anywhere in the country • Attend meeting the person face to face and, where appropriate, also attend meetings face to face • Be able to undertake their own admin - including organising MDTs, sending out letters to providers/ family etc • Be able to collect all the salient documents/ assessments/ reviews profiles for the Decision Support Tool • Excellent communication skills • Excellent report writing skills • Ideally NHS email already in place • Understanding and ability to complete Mental Capacity Assessments and be experienced in being involved in Best Interest Decisions • Experience of working with people who have a learning disability and mental health • Experience of working/assessing/reviewing in MDT setting, and multi- agency organisations • Experience with working with individuals with complex needs and their families and the organisations that provide complex packages of care • Familiar with understanding consent documents and how to gain consent • Able to complete succinct DSTs which are evidenced based • Experience of working with complex needs • Excellent working knowledge of Positive Behaviour Support, restrictive practice • Good understanding of Delegated Health Tasks and recording how these are being managed • Ability to manage conflict / difficult people • Excellent interpersonal skills • Being able to be responsive to constructive feedback • Being able to adapt to a changing environment • Alter the Decision Support Tool after feedback • Presenting at panel if required

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8514,6621 median · 36.2 average (6,475 of 14,662 with a bid count)2.1 average (7,333 of 14,662 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1011 median · 1.7 average (52 of 101 with a bid count)2.3 average (61 of 101 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK8091 median · 46.2 average (301 of 809 with a bid count)4.3 average (336 of 809 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)4591 median · 2.3 average (28 of 459 with a bid count)1 average (31 of 459 with named award suppliers)4 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£132,722 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £204,000.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05a83b
Latest release ID062288-2025
Latest release timestampFri Oct 03 2025 15:09:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£204,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Oct 2025planning062288-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "062288-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-03T16:09:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a83b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QJK",
    "name": "NHS DEVON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "QJK-25-MSP-Specialist Assessor",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "NHS Devon ICB is intending to commission a specialist assessor service. The service will require registered professional(s), with experience and detailed understanding of the CHC national  framework, working on behalf of the Commissioners, with individuals, with long term complex care needs.  The cohort is learning disability and mental health. \nThis service we are intending to commission is for a small number of placements that are placed out of county or very complex, and need a face to face assessment. This will be an independent assessment  service, that  will need to be face to face, assessing/reviewing the individuals, with complex care needs, their care and care plans and undertake CHC DST assessments.  Considerations may need to be given to Best Interest decisions.  The service will work alongside families and multi-agency organisations and providers of care.\nBelow is a list of requirements, please note this list is not exhaustive:\n•\tRegistered professional Nursing or AHP\n•\tA thorough  understanding of the CHC national framework and experience of being a CHC assessor \n•\tAdherence to agreed time frames\n•\tBe able to travel anywhere in the country \n•\tAttend meeting the person face to face and, where appropriate, also attend meetings face to face \n•\tBe able to undertake their own admin - including organising MDTs, sending out letters to providers/ family etc \n•\tBe able to collect all the salient documents/ assessments/ reviews profiles for the Decision Support Tool\n•\tExcellent communication skills \n•\tExcellent report writing skills\n•\tIdeally NHS email already in place \n•\tUnderstanding and ability to complete Mental Capacity Assessments and be experienced in being involved in Best Interest Decisions \n•\tExperience of working with people who have a learning disability and mental health \n•\tExperience of working/assessing/reviewing in MDT setting, and multi- agency organisations\n•\tExperience with working with individuals with complex needs and their families and the organisations that provide complex packages of care\n•\tFamiliar with understanding consent documents and how to gain consent \n•\tAble to complete succinct DSTs which are evidenced based \n•\tExperience of working with complex needs \n•\tExcellent working knowledge of Positive Behaviour Support, restrictive practice \n•\tGood understanding of Delegated Health Tasks and recording how these are being managed\n•\tAbility to manage conflict / difficult people \n•\tExcellent interpersonal skills  \n•\tBeing able to be responsive to constructive feedback \n•\tBeing able to adapt to a changing environment \n•\tAlter the Decision Support Tool after feedback\n•\tPresenting at panel if required"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "United Kingdom, location depending on need"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Specialist Assessment service for individuals with Complex Care needs",
    "value": {
      "amount": 204000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS Devon ICB is intending to commission a specialist assessor service. Torbay and South Devon NHS Foundation Trust and Cornwall and Isles of Scilly ICB will also be able to use any subsequent contract. The service will require registered professional(s), with experience and detailed understanding of the CHC national  framework, working on behalf of the Commissioners, with individuals, with long term complex care needs.  The cohort is learning disability and mental health. \nThis service we are intending to commission is for a small number of placements that are placed out of county or very complex, and need a face to face assessment. This will be an independent assessment  service, that  will need to be face to face, assessing/reviewing the individuals, with complex care needs, their care and care plans and undertake CHC DST assessments.  Considerations may need to be given to Best Interest decisions.  The service will work alongside families and multi-agency organisations and providers of care.\nThe service will be paid for on a case by case basis. Contract value is anticipated to be a maximum of £51,000 (excluding VAT) per annum; with a contract duration of 2 years, with the option to extend by a maximum of 2 further years.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-24T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QJK",
      "name": "NHS DEVON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX25AZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Aperture House, Pynes Hill, Rydon Lane,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://onedevon.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QJK",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS DEVON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "d-icb.contracting@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intended approach notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.\nNHS Devon ICB will be the award decision-makers. The award decision will be made by the ICB Procurement Oversight Group.\nNHS Devon ICB intends to use the Most Suitable Provider process for this procurement. The ICB will not commence assessment of potential providers until 20th October 2025.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 Oct 2025 · 062288-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "062288-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-03T16:09:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a83b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QJK",
    "name": "NHS DEVON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "QJK-25-MSP-Specialist Assessor",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "NHS Devon ICB is intending to commission a specialist assessor service. The service will require registered professional(s), with experience and detailed understanding of the CHC national  framework, working on behalf of the Commissioners, with individuals, with long term complex care needs.  The cohort is learning disability and mental health. \nThis service we are intending to commission is for a small number of placements that are placed out of county or very complex, and need a face to face assessment. This will be an independent assessment  service, that  will need to be face to face, assessing/reviewing the individuals, with complex care needs, their care and care plans and undertake CHC DST assessments.  Considerations may need to be given to Best Interest decisions.  The service will work alongside families and multi-agency organisations and providers of care.\nBelow is a list of requirements, please note this list is not exhaustive:\n•\tRegistered professional Nursing or AHP\n•\tA thorough  understanding of the CHC national framework and experience of being a CHC assessor \n•\tAdherence to agreed time frames\n•\tBe able to travel anywhere in the country \n•\tAttend meeting the person face to face and, where appropriate, also attend meetings face to face \n•\tBe able to undertake their own admin - including organising MDTs, sending out letters to providers/ family etc \n•\tBe able to collect all the salient documents/ assessments/ reviews profiles for the Decision Support Tool\n•\tExcellent communication skills \n•\tExcellent report writing skills\n•\tIdeally NHS email already in place \n•\tUnderstanding and ability to complete Mental Capacity Assessments and be experienced in being involved in Best Interest Decisions \n•\tExperience of working with people who have a learning disability and mental health \n•\tExperience of working/assessing/reviewing in MDT setting, and multi- agency organisations\n•\tExperience with working with individuals with complex needs and their families and the organisations that provide complex packages of care\n•\tFamiliar with understanding consent documents and how to gain consent \n•\tAble to complete succinct DSTs which are evidenced based \n•\tExperience of working with complex needs \n•\tExcellent working knowledge of Positive Behaviour Support, restrictive practice \n•\tGood understanding of Delegated Health Tasks and recording how these are being managed\n•\tAbility to manage conflict / difficult people \n•\tExcellent interpersonal skills  \n•\tBeing able to be responsive to constructive feedback \n•\tBeing able to adapt to a changing environment \n•\tAlter the Decision Support Tool after feedback\n•\tPresenting at panel if required"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "United Kingdom, location depending on need"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Specialist Assessment service for individuals with Complex Care needs",
    "value": {
      "amount": 204000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS Devon ICB is intending to commission a specialist assessor service. Torbay and South Devon NHS Foundation Trust and Cornwall and Isles of Scilly ICB will also be able to use any subsequent contract. The service will require registered professional(s), with experience and detailed understanding of the CHC national  framework, working on behalf of the Commissioners, with individuals, with long term complex care needs.  The cohort is learning disability and mental health. \nThis service we are intending to commission is for a small number of placements that are placed out of county or very complex, and need a face to face assessment. This will be an independent assessment  service, that  will need to be face to face, assessing/reviewing the individuals, with complex care needs, their care and care plans and undertake CHC DST assessments.  Considerations may need to be given to Best Interest decisions.  The service will work alongside families and multi-agency organisations and providers of care.\nThe service will be paid for on a case by case basis. Contract value is anticipated to be a maximum of £51,000 (excluding VAT) per annum; with a contract duration of 2 years, with the option to extend by a maximum of 2 further years.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-24T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QJK",
      "name": "NHS DEVON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX25AZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Aperture House, Pynes Hill, Rydon Lane,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://onedevon.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QJK",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS DEVON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "d-icb.contracting@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intended approach notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.\nNHS Devon ICB will be the award decision-makers. The award decision will be made by the ICB Procurement Oversight Group.\nNHS Devon ICB intends to use the Most Suitable Provider process for this procurement. The ICB will not commence assessment of potential providers until 20th October 2025.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}