Lot 1
Purchase and experimentation of small numbers of items (refer to description). Additional information: Please refer to information attached.
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
The Authority’s Specialist and Autonomous Mobility (SAM) intends to set-up a ‘SAM Experimentation Framework Agreement (EFA)’ to provide the following: a. The purchase of small numbers of items (10 or less per item) to use for ‘Experimentation’ purposes (for example to trial to prove concepts and what items can best provide for them); b. Purchase of follow-up orders of some or all of these items when the Experimentation has identified item(s) suitable for follow-on purchases to use as ‘Interim Solutions’ or for further ‘Experimentation’, whilst any possible ‘Core Requirement’ identified via the ‘Experimentation’ is procured outside of the SAM EFA; and c. To enable the Authority to procure support to the activities associated with (a) and (b) above (for example, support to trials) that may take place either in the UK or abroad. Note: The Authority recognises that not all suppliers are able to provide such support and whilst suppliers unable to provide support are encouraged to source it via other suppliers, the Authority can be exception, source support activity via other means and you will not be excluded from having a place on the SAM EFA if you cannot provide this service.
UK
Purchase and experimentation of small numbers of items (refer to description). Additional information: Please refer to information attached.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Demolition services of vehicles, Installation services of petrol engines, Installation services of diesel engines, Installation services of navigating equipment | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Demolition services of vehicles (50190000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 9,222 | 4 median · 22.4 average (3,784 of 9,222 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (4,299 of 9,222 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 61 | 1 median · 1.1 average (13 of 61 with a bid count) | 1 average (45 of 61 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,846 | 5 median · 53.5 average (702 of 1,846 with a bid count) | 6 average (845 of 1,846 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-030fd9 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 002368-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jan 26 2022 22:45:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Restricted procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2022-02-25T17:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Jan 2022 | tender | 002368-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "002368-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-01-26T22:45:11Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030fd9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5483",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "702296450",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "1 x 12 month option."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Purchase and experimentation of small numbers of items (refer to description). Additional information: Please refer to information attached.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2022-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50190000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Demolition services of vehicles"
},
{
"id": "51141000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of petrol engines"
},
{
"id": "51142000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of diesel engines"
},
{
"id": "51240000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of navigating equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Specialist and Autonomous Mobility Experimentation Framework Agreement (SAM EFA)",
"status": "active",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Authority’s Specialist and Autonomous Mobility (SAM) intends to set-up a ‘SAM Experimentation Framework Agreement (EFA)’ to provide the following:\na.\tThe purchase of small numbers of items (10 or less per item) to use for ‘Experimentation’ purposes (for example to trial to prove concepts and what items can best provide for them);\nb.\tPurchase of follow-up orders of some or all of these items when the Experimentation has identified item(s) suitable for follow-on purchases to use as ‘Interim Solutions’ or for further ‘Experimentation’, whilst any possible ‘Core Requirement’ identified via the ‘Experimentation’ is procured outside of the SAM EFA; and\nc.\tTo enable the Authority to procure support to the activities associated with (a) and (b) above (for example, support to trials) that may take place either in the UK or abroad. Note: The Authority recognises that not all suppliers are able to provide such support and whilst suppliers unable to provide support are encouraged to source it via other suppliers, the Authority can be exception, source support activity via other means and you will not be excluded from having a place on the SAM EFA if you cannot provide this service.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-02-25T17:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "51230000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of testing equipment"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": [
"document"
]
}
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5483",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://des.mod.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://des.mod.uk/",
"name": "SAM Project Team",
"email": "DESLESTSP-DCC-MOB-WEBMAKER@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-42188",
"name": "SAM PT",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "SAM PT"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "002368-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-01-26T22:45:11Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030fd9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5483",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "702296450",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "1 x 12 month option."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Purchase and experimentation of small numbers of items (refer to description). Additional information: Please refer to information attached.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2022-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50190000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Demolition services of vehicles"
},
{
"id": "51141000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of petrol engines"
},
{
"id": "51142000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of diesel engines"
},
{
"id": "51240000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of navigating equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Specialist and Autonomous Mobility Experimentation Framework Agreement (SAM EFA)",
"status": "active",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Authority’s Specialist and Autonomous Mobility (SAM) intends to set-up a ‘SAM Experimentation Framework Agreement (EFA)’ to provide the following:\na.\tThe purchase of small numbers of items (10 or less per item) to use for ‘Experimentation’ purposes (for example to trial to prove concepts and what items can best provide for them);\nb.\tPurchase of follow-up orders of some or all of these items when the Experimentation has identified item(s) suitable for follow-on purchases to use as ‘Interim Solutions’ or for further ‘Experimentation’, whilst any possible ‘Core Requirement’ identified via the ‘Experimentation’ is procured outside of the SAM EFA; and\nc.\tTo enable the Authority to procure support to the activities associated with (a) and (b) above (for example, support to trials) that may take place either in the UK or abroad. Note: The Authority recognises that not all suppliers are able to provide such support and whilst suppliers unable to provide support are encouraged to source it via other suppliers, the Authority can be exception, source support activity via other means and you will not be excluded from having a place on the SAM EFA if you cannot provide this service.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-02-25T17:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "51230000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of testing equipment"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": [
"document"
]
}
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5483",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://des.mod.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://des.mod.uk/",
"name": "SAM Project Team",
"email": "DESLESTSP-DCC-MOB-WEBMAKER@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-42188",
"name": "SAM PT",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "SAM PT"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}