Specialised technical and strategic support to NDA's strategy development
What is being bought
Specialised technical and strategic support to NDA's strategy development
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research and development consultancy services (73200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 73 | 3,045 | 3 median · 26.7 average (1,087 of 3,045 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (1,228 of 3,045 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02c0c0 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 014697-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jun 28 2021 13:32:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Jun 2021 | tenderUpdate | 014697-2021 |
| 28 Jun 2021 | planning | 014669-2021 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "014697-2021",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2021-06-28T14:32:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c0c0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-20721",
"name": "NUCLEAR DECOMMISSIONING AUTHORITY"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NDA9/00916",
"title": "Specialised technical and strategic support to NDA's strategy development",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "II.2.4"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Specialised technical and strategic support to NDA's strategy development - Single Supplier framework Agreement.\nThe scope of the forthcoming framework will be desk-based work related to strategy development across all NDA's strategic themes. NDA will not deliver experimental work under this framework. The nature of work to be delivered will include technical review of NDA's strategy development work and support to planning and management of technical work programmes. The scope will not include scientific research or R&D in the sense as meant in the Direct Research Portfolio framework. However, scope is expected to include design and review of experimental work, scientific research and R&D projects.\nThis will replace the current contract, see previous OJEU contract notice 2017-325538 and previous OJEU award notice 2018-031844.\nThe NDA shall host an engagement event on Thursday 05/08/2021 from 10am to 12-noon. To register your attendance please email chris.jennings@nda.gov.uk. This supplier event will be carried out via a Microsoft teams conference. The NDA would like a maximum of 2 staff per supplier. The presentation & Q&A from this event will also be uploaded to the ITT"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Specialised technical and strategic support to NDA's strategy development - Single Supplier framework Agreement.\nThis will replace the current contract, see previous OJEU contract notice 2017-325538 and previous OJEU award notice 2018-031844.\nThe NDA shall host an engagement event on Thursday 05/08/2021 from 10am to 12-noon. To register your attendance please email chris.jennings@nda.gov.uk. This supplier event will be carried out via a Microsoft teams conference. The NDA would like a maximum of 2 staff per supplier. The presentation & Q&A from this event will also be uploaded to the ITT"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Specialised technical and strategic support to NDA's strategy development",
"classification": {
"id": "73200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development consultancy services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-20721",
"name": "NUCLEAR DECOMMISSIONING AUTHORITY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "MOOR ROW",
"postalCode": "CA243HU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Herdus House,Ingwell Drive, Westlakes Science & Technology Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nda.gov.uk/nda"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NUCLEAR DECOMMISSIONING AUTHORITY"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Chris Jennings",
"email": "chris.jennings@nda.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
28 Jun 2021 · 014697-2021 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "014697-2021",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2021-06-28T14:32:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c0c0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-20721",
"name": "NUCLEAR DECOMMISSIONING AUTHORITY"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NDA9/00916",
"title": "Specialised technical and strategic support to NDA's strategy development",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "II.2.4"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Specialised technical and strategic support to NDA's strategy development - Single Supplier framework Agreement.\nThe scope of the forthcoming framework will be desk-based work related to strategy development across all NDA's strategic themes. NDA will not deliver experimental work under this framework. The nature of work to be delivered will include technical review of NDA's strategy development work and support to planning and management of technical work programmes. The scope will not include scientific research or R&D in the sense as meant in the Direct Research Portfolio framework. However, scope is expected to include design and review of experimental work, scientific research and R&D projects.\nThis will replace the current contract, see previous OJEU contract notice 2017-325538 and previous OJEU award notice 2018-031844.\nThe NDA shall host an engagement event on Thursday 05/08/2021 from 10am to 12-noon. To register your attendance please email chris.jennings@nda.gov.uk. This supplier event will be carried out via a Microsoft teams conference. The NDA would like a maximum of 2 staff per supplier. The presentation & Q&A from this event will also be uploaded to the ITT"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Specialised technical and strategic support to NDA's strategy development - Single Supplier framework Agreement.\nThis will replace the current contract, see previous OJEU contract notice 2017-325538 and previous OJEU award notice 2018-031844.\nThe NDA shall host an engagement event on Thursday 05/08/2021 from 10am to 12-noon. To register your attendance please email chris.jennings@nda.gov.uk. This supplier event will be carried out via a Microsoft teams conference. The NDA would like a maximum of 2 staff per supplier. The presentation & Q&A from this event will also be uploaded to the ITT"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Specialised technical and strategic support to NDA's strategy development",
"classification": {
"id": "73200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development consultancy services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-20721",
"name": "NUCLEAR DECOMMISSIONING AUTHORITY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "MOOR ROW",
"postalCode": "CA243HU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Herdus House,Ingwell Drive, Westlakes Science & Technology Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nda.gov.uk/nda"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NUCLEAR DECOMMISSIONING AUTHORITY"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Chris Jennings",
"email": "chris.jennings@nda.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}28 Jun 2021 · 014669-2021 · planning
{
"id": "014669-2021",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2021-06-28T12:15:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c0c0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-20721",
"name": "NUCLEAR DECOMMISSIONING AUTHORITY"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NDA9/00916",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Specialised technical and strategic support to NDA's strategy development - Single Supplier framework Agreement.\nThis will replace the current contract, see previous OJEU contract notice 2017-325538 and previous OJEU award notice 2018-031844.\nThe NDA shall host an engagement event on Thursday 05/08/2021 from 10am to 12-noon. To register your attendance please email chris.jennings@nda.gov.uk. This supplier event will be carried out via a Microsoft teams conference. The NDA would like a maximum of 2 staff per supplier. The presentation & Q&A from this event will also be uploaded to the ITT"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Specialised technical and strategic support to NDA's strategy development",
"value": {
"amount": 6000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Specialised technical and strategic support to NDA's strategy development",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2021-08-09T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "73200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development consultancy services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-20721",
"name": "NUCLEAR DECOMMISSIONING AUTHORITY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "MOOR ROW",
"postalCode": "CA243HU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Herdus House,Ingwell Drive, Westlakes Science & Technology Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nda.gov.uk/nda",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Nuclear Decommissioning"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NUCLEAR DECOMMISSIONING AUTHORITY"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Chris Jennings",
"email": "chris.jennings@nda.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}