← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Special Education Needs & Disabilities (SEND) Consultancy

Buyer: Wirral Council →

BuyerWirral Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 Jun 2025

What is being bought

To provide consultancy services for SEND process development and improvement, and to provide support for individual children and young people with SEND.

Delivery location

UKD74

Categories

Special education services 80340000

Lot details

Lot 1

To provide consultancy services for SEND process development and improvement, and to provide support for individual children and young people with SEND.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Special education services (80340000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,6562 median · 47.9 average (3,112 of 6,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,414 of 6,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD7483 median · 7 average (3 of 8 with a bid count)2.7 average (3 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleConsultant commissioned under consultancy framework has specialist skills required to deliver service and is integrated with service users.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

030161-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£70,253

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05435f
Latest release ID030161-2025
Latest release timestampThu Jun 05 2025 10:37:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Jun 2025award, contract030161-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "030161-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-06-05T11:37:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05435f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-150307",
    "name": "Wirral Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "030161-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-11875450",
          "name": "Reed Talent Solutions (Consultancy +)"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN775653",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "To provide consultancy services for SEND process development and improvement, and to provide support for individual children and young people with SEND.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD74"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Special Education Needs & Disabilities (SEND) Consultancy",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To provide consultancy services for SEND process development and improvement, and to provide support for individual children and young people with SEND.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80340000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Special education services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Consultant commissioned under consultancy framework has specialist skills required to deliver service and is integrated with service users.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-150307",
      "name": "Wirral Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD74",
        "locality": "Wallasey",
        "postalCode": "CH448ED",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Brighton Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.wirral.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBCP-8675-BHWT",
        "legalName": "Wirral Council",
        "schemeEntered": "Wirral Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rebecca Boulger",
        "email": "rebeccaboulger@wirral.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11875450",
      "name": "Reed Talent Solutions (Consultancy +)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD74",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11875450",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Reed Talent Solutions (Consultancy +)"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-150308",
      "name": "Royal court of justic",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal court of justic"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "030161-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 70253.2,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "030161-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-05-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Direct Award via YPO 001141",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Jun 2025 · 030161-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "030161-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-06-05T11:37:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05435f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-150307",
    "name": "Wirral Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "030161-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-11875450",
          "name": "Reed Talent Solutions (Consultancy +)"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN775653",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "To provide consultancy services for SEND process development and improvement, and to provide support for individual children and young people with SEND.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD74"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Special Education Needs & Disabilities (SEND) Consultancy",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To provide consultancy services for SEND process development and improvement, and to provide support for individual children and young people with SEND.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80340000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Special education services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Consultant commissioned under consultancy framework has specialist skills required to deliver service and is integrated with service users.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-150307",
      "name": "Wirral Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD74",
        "locality": "Wallasey",
        "postalCode": "CH448ED",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Brighton Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.wirral.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBCP-8675-BHWT",
        "legalName": "Wirral Council",
        "schemeEntered": "Wirral Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rebecca Boulger",
        "email": "rebeccaboulger@wirral.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11875450",
      "name": "Reed Talent Solutions (Consultancy +)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD74",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11875450",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Reed Talent Solutions (Consultancy +)"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-150308",
      "name": "Royal court of justic",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal court of justic"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "030161-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 70253.2,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "030161-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-05-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Direct Award via YPO 001141",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}