Special Allocation Services
What is being bought
The service will deliver core primary medical services (Essential and Additional) to patients who have been removed from general practice due to exhibiting violent or aggressive behaviour and are registered with the Special Allocation Service. Patients eligible for this service will reside within the County of Devon.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is General-practitioner services (85121100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 13,589 | 1 median · 38.1 average (5,876 of 13,589 with a bid count) | 2.2 average (6,695 of 13,589 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 96 | 1 median · 1.7 average (50 of 96 with a bid count) | 2.3 average (59 of 96 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-054e33 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 049134-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 15 2025 12:23:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Aug 2025 | tenderUpdate | 049134-2025 |
| 17 Jun 2025 | award, contract | 032925-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "049134-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-08-15T13:23:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054e33",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QJK",
"name": "NHS DEVON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"tender": {
"id": "QJK-DAC-25_SAS",
"title": "Special Allocation Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act Regulations 2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been awarded using Direct Award process C.\nDate of Contract Award 01 July 2025\nContract Term: 01 July 2025 - 30 June 2027 with the option to extend for up to 2 years. \nLifetime Contract Value (including extension period) £880,000 (excluding VAT)\nNo representations received. No conflict of interests declared/known."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The service will deliver core primary medical services (Essential and Additional) to patients who have been removed from general practice due to exhibiting violent or aggressive behaviour and are registered with the Special Allocation Service. Patients eligible for this service will reside within the County of Devon.",
"classification": {
"id": "85121100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "General-practitioner services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QJK",
"name": "NHS DEVON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK4",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX25AZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Aperture House, Pynes Hill, Rydon Lane,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://devon.icb.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QJK",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS DEVON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Tracey Kerslake",
"email": "d-icb.contracting@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
15 Aug 2025 · 049134-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "049134-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-08-15T13:23:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054e33",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QJK",
"name": "NHS DEVON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"tender": {
"id": "QJK-DAC-25_SAS",
"title": "Special Allocation Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act Regulations 2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been awarded using Direct Award process C.\nDate of Contract Award 01 July 2025\nContract Term: 01 July 2025 - 30 June 2027 with the option to extend for up to 2 years. \nLifetime Contract Value (including extension period) £880,000 (excluding VAT)\nNo representations received. No conflict of interests declared/known."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The service will deliver core primary medical services (Essential and Additional) to patients who have been removed from general practice due to exhibiting violent or aggressive behaviour and are registered with the Special Allocation Service. Patients eligible for this service will reside within the County of Devon.",
"classification": {
"id": "85121100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "General-practitioner services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QJK",
"name": "NHS DEVON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK4",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX25AZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Aperture House, Pynes Hill, Rydon Lane,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://devon.icb.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QJK",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS DEVON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Tracey Kerslake",
"email": "d-icb.contracting@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}17 Jun 2025 · 032925-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "032925-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-06-17T12:41:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054e33",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QJK",
"name": "NHS DEVON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "032925-2025-QJK-DAC-25-SAS-1",
"title": "Special Allocation Service",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-L83003",
"name": "Queens Medical Centre"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "QJK-DAC-25_SAS",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Initial Contract Term: 2 years\nExtension Option: up to a further 2 years"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.\nNHS Devon sought to procure a Special Allocation Service. It is intending to award a contract for an initial term of 2 years with the option to extend for up to a further 2 years, commencing 01 August 2025 to Queens Medical Centre following Direct Award Process C of the Provider Selection Regime.\nLifetime value: £880,000",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality: The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "-"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK4"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Special Allocation Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The service will deliver core primary medical services (Essential and Additional) to patients who have been removed from general practice due to exhibiting violent or aggressive behaviour and are registered with the Special Allocation Service. Patients eligible for this service will reside within the County of Devon.",
"classification": {
"id": "85121100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "General-practitioner services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act Regulations 2023 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 27 June 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QJK",
"name": "NHS DEVON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK4",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX25AZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Aperture House, Pynes Hill, Rydon Lane,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://devon.icb.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QJK",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS DEVON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Tracey Kerslake",
"email": "d-icb.contracting@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-NHS-L83003",
"name": "Queens Medical Centre",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK4",
"locality": "Barnstaple",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "L83003",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "Queens Medical Centre"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-100947",
"name": "NHS Devon Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX2 5AZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Aperture House, Pynes Hill, Rydon Lane,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://devon.icb.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Devon Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "d-icb.contracting@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "032925-2025-QJK-DAC-25-SAS-1",
"title": "Special Allocation Service",
"value": {
"amount": 880000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "032925-2025-QJK-DAC-25-SAS-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-05-27T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act Regulations 2023 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period.\nRepresentations by providers must be made to decision makers by midnight on 27 June 2025. They should be submitted in writing to d-icb.contracting@nhs.net.\nThis contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nAward decision-makers; NHS Devon ICB Procurement Oversight Steering Group.\nNo conflicts of interest, or potential conflicts of interest, were declared by any decision makers.(or note conflicts of interest; sample wording to use above)\nThe decision to award this contract in line with Direct Award Process C was based on evaluation against the 5 required key criteria, with weightings applied as follows:\nQuality 20% / Value 20%/ Integration 20% / Improving equalities 20% / Social Value 20%\nAssessment of the provider was based on evidence available through their existing contract with the ICB.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}