Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "047639-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-05-22T10:55:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a090",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-92G",
"name": "NHS BATH AND NORTH EAST SOMERSET, SWINDON AND WILTSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "047639-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-J83035",
"name": "Abbey Meads Medical Practice"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PROCADV0028",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "NHS Bath and North East Somerset, Swindon and Wiltshire Integrated Care Board (\"the ICB\") is directly awarding a contract following direct award process A to a new provider, Abbey Meads Medical Practice, for the provision of a Special Allocation Service (SAS).\nPrimary Medical Services to be provided to those patients who are restricted from mainstream Primary Care due to unacceptable behaviours.\nContract awarded in accordance with Regulation 7 of The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.\nContract start date: 1 January 2026\nDuration: 14 months (Expiry Date: 31 March 2027)\nTotal value of contract award: £175,000",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "No realistic alternative provider",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK14"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85121100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "General-practitioner services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Special Allocation Service (SAS) to Bath and North East Somerset, Swindon and Wiltshire Integrated Care Board",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "NHS Bath and North East Somerset, Swindon and Wiltshire Integrated Care Board (\"the ICB\") is directly awarding a contract following direct award process A to a new provider for the provision of Special Allocation Service (SAS) - Primary Medical Services to those patients who are restricted from mainstream Primary Care due to unacceptable behaviours. \nThe service will be responsible for provision of:\n•\tmedical services for patients who have been removed from their GP practice and allocated to the SAS scheme\n•\tsupport for rehabilitation of registered patients to address underlying causes of violent or aggressive behaviour and encourage and support facilitation of return to general practice\n•\ta multi-disciplinary holistic service that provides safe, secure and appropriate access to SAS registered patients within Bath and North East Somerset, Swindon and Wiltshire.\n•\tvaccinations and immunisations, contraceptive services, maternity medical services (excluding intra-partum care), cervical screening services and minor surgery for registered SAS patients\nThe service will be contactable by telephone during Core Hours Monday to Friday 08:00-18:30 (excluding bank holidays)",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) contract award notice under Direct Award Process A. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or the Procurement Act (2023) do not apply to this award.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-92G",
"name": "NHS BATH AND NORTH EAST SOMERSET, SWINDON AND WILTSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK15",
"locality": "Chippenham",
"postalCode": "SN151GG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Jenner House, Unit E3, Langley Park, Avon Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://bsw.icb.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "92G",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS BATH AND NORTH EAST SOMERSET, SWINDON AND WILTSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bswicb.procurementadvice@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-NHS-J83035",
"name": "Abbey Meads Medical Practice",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"locality": "Swindon",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "J83035",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "Abbey Meads Medical Practice"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-103520",
"name": "Bath and North East Somerset, Swindon and Wiltshire Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Chippenham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://bsw.icb.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bath and North East Somerset, Swindon and Wiltshire Integrated Care Board"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "047639-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 175000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "047639-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-12-19T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. \nThe decision to award this contract was approved on 19 December 2025 in accordance with BSW ICB Delegated Financial Limits (DFLs).\nConflicts of interest identified at this time: 0.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 May 2026 · 047639-2026 · award, contract
{
"id": "047639-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-05-22T10:55:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a090",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-92G",
"name": "NHS BATH AND NORTH EAST SOMERSET, SWINDON AND WILTSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "047639-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-J83035",
"name": "Abbey Meads Medical Practice"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PROCADV0028",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "NHS Bath and North East Somerset, Swindon and Wiltshire Integrated Care Board (\"the ICB\") is directly awarding a contract following direct award process A to a new provider, Abbey Meads Medical Practice, for the provision of a Special Allocation Service (SAS).\nPrimary Medical Services to be provided to those patients who are restricted from mainstream Primary Care due to unacceptable behaviours.\nContract awarded in accordance with Regulation 7 of The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.\nContract start date: 1 January 2026\nDuration: 14 months (Expiry Date: 31 March 2027)\nTotal value of contract award: £175,000",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "No realistic alternative provider",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK14"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85121100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "General-practitioner services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Special Allocation Service (SAS) to Bath and North East Somerset, Swindon and Wiltshire Integrated Care Board",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "NHS Bath and North East Somerset, Swindon and Wiltshire Integrated Care Board (\"the ICB\") is directly awarding a contract following direct award process A to a new provider for the provision of Special Allocation Service (SAS) - Primary Medical Services to those patients who are restricted from mainstream Primary Care due to unacceptable behaviours. \nThe service will be responsible for provision of:\n•\tmedical services for patients who have been removed from their GP practice and allocated to the SAS scheme\n•\tsupport for rehabilitation of registered patients to address underlying causes of violent or aggressive behaviour and encourage and support facilitation of return to general practice\n•\ta multi-disciplinary holistic service that provides safe, secure and appropriate access to SAS registered patients within Bath and North East Somerset, Swindon and Wiltshire.\n•\tvaccinations and immunisations, contraceptive services, maternity medical services (excluding intra-partum care), cervical screening services and minor surgery for registered SAS patients\nThe service will be contactable by telephone during Core Hours Monday to Friday 08:00-18:30 (excluding bank holidays)",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) contract award notice under Direct Award Process A. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or the Procurement Act (2023) do not apply to this award.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-92G",
"name": "NHS BATH AND NORTH EAST SOMERSET, SWINDON AND WILTSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK15",
"locality": "Chippenham",
"postalCode": "SN151GG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Jenner House, Unit E3, Langley Park, Avon Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://bsw.icb.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "92G",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS BATH AND NORTH EAST SOMERSET, SWINDON AND WILTSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bswicb.procurementadvice@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-NHS-J83035",
"name": "Abbey Meads Medical Practice",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"locality": "Swindon",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "J83035",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "Abbey Meads Medical Practice"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-103520",
"name": "Bath and North East Somerset, Swindon and Wiltshire Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Chippenham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://bsw.icb.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bath and North East Somerset, Swindon and Wiltshire Integrated Care Board"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "047639-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 175000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "047639-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-12-19T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. \nThe decision to award this contract was approved on 19 December 2025 in accordance with BSW ICB Delegated Financial Limits (DFLs).\nConflicts of interest identified at this time: 0.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}