Special Allocation Scheme Services
Buyer: NHS Lancashire and South Cumbria Integrated Care Board →
What is being bought
THIS IS AN INTENTION TO AWARD NOTIFICATION North of England Commissioning Support (NECS) is a commissioning support service working for and on behalf of NHS Lancashire & South Cumbria Integrated Care Board, NHS Lancashire & South Cumbria Integrated Care Board (the Relevant Authority) who are undertaking a Most Suitable Provider process to commission a Special Allocation Scheme GP Healthcare services. This notice is an intention to award a contract under the PSR Most Suitable Provider process. The lifetime value of the contract - £3,528,575 Period of contract: 3 years with effect from 01 June 2025 with an option to extend for an additional period of 24 months at the discretion of the Relevant Authorities and subject to satisfactory financial and contractual performance. This contract will be awarded to the current incumbent provider.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 24,329 | 1 median · 26.6 average (12,852 of 24,329 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (14,009 of 24,329 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 203 | 1 median · 2.3 average (76 of 203 with a bid count) | 1.6 average (81 of 203 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-051907 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 055435-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Sep 10 2025 13:39:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Sept 2025 | tenderUpdate | 055435-2025 |
| 20 May 2025 | award, contract | 023330-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "055435-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-09-10T14:39:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051907",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QE1",
"name": "NHS Lancashire & South Cumbria Integrated Care Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NHSE1040",
"title": "Special Allocation Scheme Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This contract has now been awarded following the conclusion of a standstill period in line with PSR for a Most Suitable Provider process"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "THIS IS AN INTENTION TO AWARD NOTIFICATION\nNorth of England Commissioning Support (NECS) is a commissioning support service working for and on behalf of NHS Lancashire & South Cumbria Integrated Care Board, NHS Lancashire & South Cumbria Integrated Care Board (the Relevant Authority) who are undertaking a Most Suitable Provider process to commission a Special Allocation Scheme GP Healthcare services.\nThis notice is an intention to award a contract under the PSR Most Suitable Provider process.\nThe lifetime value of the contract - £3,528,575\nPeriod of contract: 3 years with effect from 01 June 2025 with an option to extend for an additional period of 24 months at the discretion of the Relevant Authorities and subject to satisfactory financial and contractual performance.\nThis contract will be awarded to the current incumbent provider.",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QE1",
"name": "NHS Lancashire & South Cumbria Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Preston",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.lancashireandsouthcumbria.icb.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QE1",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS Lancashire & South Cumbria Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "necsu.neprocurement@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
10 Sept 2025 · 055435-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "055435-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-09-10T14:39:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051907",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QE1",
"name": "NHS Lancashire & South Cumbria Integrated Care Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NHSE1040",
"title": "Special Allocation Scheme Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This contract has now been awarded following the conclusion of a standstill period in line with PSR for a Most Suitable Provider process"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "THIS IS AN INTENTION TO AWARD NOTIFICATION\nNorth of England Commissioning Support (NECS) is a commissioning support service working for and on behalf of NHS Lancashire & South Cumbria Integrated Care Board, NHS Lancashire & South Cumbria Integrated Care Board (the Relevant Authority) who are undertaking a Most Suitable Provider process to commission a Special Allocation Scheme GP Healthcare services.\nThis notice is an intention to award a contract under the PSR Most Suitable Provider process.\nThe lifetime value of the contract - £3,528,575\nPeriod of contract: 3 years with effect from 01 June 2025 with an option to extend for an additional period of 24 months at the discretion of the Relevant Authorities and subject to satisfactory financial and contractual performance.\nThis contract will be awarded to the current incumbent provider.",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QE1",
"name": "NHS Lancashire & South Cumbria Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Preston",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.lancashireandsouthcumbria.icb.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QE1",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS Lancashire & South Cumbria Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "necsu.neprocurement@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}20 May 2025 · 023330-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "023330-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-05-20T14:46:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051907",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QE1",
"name": "NHS Lancashire & South Cumbria Integrated Care Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "023330-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05085990",
"name": "FCMS NW Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NHSE1040",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "THIS IS AN INTENTION TO AWARD NOTIFICATION\nNorth of England Commissioning Support (NECS) is a commissioning support service working for and on behalf of NHS Lancashire & South Cumbria Integrated Care Board, NHS Lancashire & South Cumbria Integrated Care Board (the Relevant Authority) who are undertaking a Most Suitable Provider process to commission a Special Allocation Scheme GP Healthcare services.\nThis notice is an intention to award a contract under the PSR Most Suitable Provider process.\nThe lifetime value of the contract - £3,528,575\nPeriod of contract: 3 years with effect from 01 June 2025 with an option to extend for an additional period of 24 months at the discretion of the Relevant Authorities and subject to satisfactory financial and contractual performance.\nThis contract will be awarded to the current incumbent provider. Additional information: THIS IS AN INTENTION TO AWARD NOTICE ONLY",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "North West of England"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Special Allocation Scheme Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "THIS IS AN INTENTION TO AWARD NOTIFICATION\nNorth of England Commissioning Support (NECS) is a commissioning support service working for and on behalf of NHS Lancashire & South Cumbria Integrated Care Board, NHS Lancashire & South Cumbria Integrated Care Board (the Relevant Authority) who are undertaking a Most Suitable Provider process to commission a Special Allocation Scheme GP Healthcare services.\nThis notice is an intention to award a contract under the PSR Most Suitable Provider process.\nThe lifetime value of the contract - £3,528,575\nPeriod of contract: 3 years with effect from 01 June 2025 with an option to extend for an additional period of 24 months at the discretion of the Relevant Authorities and subject to satisfactory financial and contractual performance.\nThis contract will be awarded to the current incumbent provider.",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Most Suitable Provider Process under PSR and this is a intention to award.\nThis will be updated via a corrigendum following the conclusion of the 8 day standstill period as per PSR requirements",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QE1",
"name": "NHS Lancashire & South Cumbria Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Preston",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.lancashireandsouthcumbria.icb.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QE1",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS Lancashire & South Cumbria Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "necsu.neprocurement@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05085990",
"name": "FCMS NW Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Blackpool",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05085990",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "FCMS NW Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-137874",
"name": "PSR Panel Review",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "PSR Panel Review"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "023330-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 3528575,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "023330-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-04-27T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice.\nThe awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.\nFor the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nThe publication of this notice marks the start of the Standstill Period.\nRepresentations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by midnight on Friday 30 May 2025.\nThis contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR. A contract will not be awarded until after the 9th working day following standstill.\nWritten representation should be sent to:\nNecsu.psrprocurement@nhs.net\nDetails of the individual(s) making the award decision:\nNHS Lancashire & South Cumbria Integrated Care Board - \nPrimary Care Commissioning Committee (PCCC).\nThe provider has been assessed and passed against the relevant 5 key criteria and mandatory requirements.\nThe Relevant Authority scored the relative importance of each aspect of the 5 Key Criteria, creating a rationale for that scoring and the evidence required to adequately assess the provider. This rationale was tested on a Pass/Fail basis, by detailing the evidence and knowledge available with regards to the provider.\nThere were no conflicts of interest identified.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}