TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

Special Allocation Scheme (SAS) - Oldham Locality

General-practitioner services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: NHS Greater Manchester (Oldham locality): "Special Allocation Scheme (SAS) - Oldham Locality". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityNHS Greater Manchester (Oldham locality)Scope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: NHS Greater Manchester (Oldham locality)
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for NHS Greater Manchester (Oldham locality). These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
2Bids / Report
0% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 2 active published awards; 2 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published7 Jan 2025, 14:04 GMT
Last source update7 Jan 2025, 14:04 GMT
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationGeneral-practitioner services
Delivery area
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04cdde
What is being bought
General practitioner services to be provided to NHS GM ICB. The Contract will be for 24 months from 1st April 2024 - 31st March 2026.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Status changed to complete
    7 Jan 2025, 14:04 GMT
  2. Official notice release published
    7 Jan 2025, 14:04 GMT
  3. Buyer information updated
    7 Jan 2025, 14:04 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    National GP contract regulations for immediate removal of a patient from a practice list where the patient has committed an act of violence or behaved in such a way that the contractor, practice staff, other patients, or those present at the place the services were provided have feared for their safety. This is to be provided to NHS GM ICB. The Provider Selection Regime (PSR) notice for Direct Award Process C. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. Award decision-makers: Corporate Director of Finance - Commissioning & Financial Assurance and the Executive Committee on behalf on NHS Greater Manchester Integrated Care Board. No conflicts or potential conflicts of interest of the individuals making the decision identified. The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the regulations
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    7 Jan 2025, 14:04 GMT
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  4. Contract active
    Signed 1 Apr 2024, 00:00 BST · £39,432
  5. Contract active
    Signed 1 Apr 2024, 00:00 BST · £39,432
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
CH Medical Practice
Not published · Not published · active
Greenbank Medical Practice
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Special Allocation Scheme (SAS) - Oldham Locality
£39,432 · signed 1 Apr 2024, 00:00 BST · active
Special Allocation Scheme (SAS) - Oldham Locality
£39,432 · signed 1 Apr 2024, 00:00 BST · active
Bid statistics
bids: 2 (lot 1)
bids: 2 (lot 1)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

NHS Greater Manchester (Oldham locality)

Contracting authority GB-FTS-134182
View buyer profile
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Procedure rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 21st January 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR. Written representations should be sent to: nhsgm.procurement@nhs.net Award Decision makers: NHS Greater Manchester Integrated Care Board No conflicts of interest were declared. 5 key criteria selected (1) Quality and Innovation: 10% (2) Value: 15% (3) Integration, collaboration and service sustainability: 10% (4) Improving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice: 55% (5) Social value: 10%. All Scored and Pass/Fail criteria are met.