Lot 1
Primary care services to the largely rural population within the atypical special allocation of general practice.
Award criteria
No Realistic Alternative Provider — Pass/Fail
No Realistic Alternative Provider — Pass/Fail
Buyer: NHS Lancashire and South Cumbria Integrated Care Board →
The overall aim of the service is to ensure continued provision of effective primary care services to the largely rural population within the atypical special allocation of general practice without unreasonable impact to service delivery.
UKD
Primary care services to the largely rural population within the atypical special allocation of general practice.
Award criteria
No Realistic Alternative Provider — Pass/Fail
No Realistic Alternative Provider — Pass/Fail
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Health and social work services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,373 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,373 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,591 of 38,373 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 204 | 1 median · 2.3 average (76 of 204 with a bid count) | 1.6 average (81 of 204 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD | 689 | 1 median · 42 average (336 of 689 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (363 of 689 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-046921 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 015955-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue May 21 2024 09:12:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 May 2024 | award, contract | 015955-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "015955-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-05-21T10:12:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046921",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QE1",
"name": "NHS Lancashire & South Cumbria Integrated Care Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "015955-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05085990",
"name": "FCMS NW Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NHSE969",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Primary care services to the largely rural population within the atypical special allocation of general practice.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "No Realistic Alternative Provider",
"type": "quality",
"description": "Pass/Fail"
},
{
"name": "No Realistic Alternative Provider",
"type": "cost",
"description": "Pass/Fail"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "North West England, Various premises and locations throughout the North West area."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Special Allocation Scheme (North West)",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The overall aim of the service is to ensure continued provision of effective primary care services to the largely rural population within the atypical special allocation of general practice without unreasonable impact to service delivery.",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "After undertaking a number of Market Engagement exercises only the current provider has shown any interest to continue services at this point. This will be a short contract to allow the Contracting Authority time to undertake a process and assess which is the best route forward for the future service and its patients.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QE1",
"name": "NHS Lancashire & South Cumbria Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Preston",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.lancashireandsouthcumbria.icb.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QE1",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS Lancashire & South Cumbria Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "necsu.neprocurement@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05085990",
"name": "FCMS NW Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Blackpool",
"postalCode": "FY4 4EW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Newfield House"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05085990",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "FCMS NW Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-91524",
"name": "NHS Lancashire & South Cumbria Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Preston",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Lancashire & South Cumbria Integrated Care Board"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "015955-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 356268,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "015955-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-05-17T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "015955-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-05-21T10:12:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046921",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QE1",
"name": "NHS Lancashire & South Cumbria Integrated Care Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "015955-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05085990",
"name": "FCMS NW Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NHSE969",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Primary care services to the largely rural population within the atypical special allocation of general practice.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "No Realistic Alternative Provider",
"type": "quality",
"description": "Pass/Fail"
},
{
"name": "No Realistic Alternative Provider",
"type": "cost",
"description": "Pass/Fail"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "North West England, Various premises and locations throughout the North West area."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Special Allocation Scheme (North West)",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The overall aim of the service is to ensure continued provision of effective primary care services to the largely rural population within the atypical special allocation of general practice without unreasonable impact to service delivery.",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "After undertaking a number of Market Engagement exercises only the current provider has shown any interest to continue services at this point. This will be a short contract to allow the Contracting Authority time to undertake a process and assess which is the best route forward for the future service and its patients.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QE1",
"name": "NHS Lancashire & South Cumbria Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Preston",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.lancashireandsouthcumbria.icb.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QE1",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS Lancashire & South Cumbria Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "necsu.neprocurement@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05085990",
"name": "FCMS NW Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Blackpool",
"postalCode": "FY4 4EW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Newfield House"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05085990",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "FCMS NW Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-91524",
"name": "NHS Lancashire & South Cumbria Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Preston",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Lancashire & South Cumbria Integrated Care Board"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "015955-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 356268,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "015955-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-05-17T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}