Lot 1
Spaceport Cornwall Ground Support for First Launch
Award criteria
Cost — 100
Buyer: Cornwall Council →
Spaceport Cornwall Ground Support for First Launch
UKK
Spaceport Cornwall Ground Support for First Launch
Award criteria
Cost — 100
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation (34000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 4,560 | 3 median · 24 average (1,841 of 4,560 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,057 of 4,560 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 5 | 3.5 median · 3.3 average (4 of 5 with a bid count) | 1 average (4 of 5 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK | 154 | 5 median · 23.8 average (62 of 154 with a bid count) | 4.1 average (67 of 154 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0380ad |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 031790-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Nov 10 2022 09:41:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Nov 2022 | award, contract | 031790-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "031790-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 800000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1000000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 800000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1000000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-11-10T09:41:49Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0380ad",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-215",
"name": "Cornwall Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "031790-2022-DN638712-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-68144",
"name": "Cornwall Airport Newquay"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN638712",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Spaceport Cornwall Ground Support for First Launch",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Spaceport Cornwall Ground Support for First Launch",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Spaceport Cornwall Ground Support for First Launch",
"classification": {
"id": "34000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Part of the Spaceport project, only Cornwall Airport Newquay are able to provide the services.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-215",
"name": "Cornwall Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK",
"locality": "Truro",
"postalCode": "TR1 3AY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Treyew Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cornwall.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.cornwall.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cornwall Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr John Hitchens",
"email": "jhitchens@cornwall.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1872323411"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-68144",
"name": "Cornwall Airport Newquay",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK",
"locality": "Newquay",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cornwall Airport Newquay"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-217",
"name": "Cornwall Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Truro",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cornwall Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "031790-2022-DN638712-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "031790-2022-DN638712-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-10-19T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "031790-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 800000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1000000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 800000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1000000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-11-10T09:41:49Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0380ad",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-215",
"name": "Cornwall Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "031790-2022-DN638712-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-68144",
"name": "Cornwall Airport Newquay"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN638712",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Spaceport Cornwall Ground Support for First Launch",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Spaceport Cornwall Ground Support for First Launch",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Spaceport Cornwall Ground Support for First Launch",
"classification": {
"id": "34000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Part of the Spaceport project, only Cornwall Airport Newquay are able to provide the services.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-215",
"name": "Cornwall Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK",
"locality": "Truro",
"postalCode": "TR1 3AY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Treyew Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cornwall.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.cornwall.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cornwall Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr John Hitchens",
"email": "jhitchens@cornwall.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1872323411"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-68144",
"name": "Cornwall Airport Newquay",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK",
"locality": "Newquay",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cornwall Airport Newquay"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-217",
"name": "Cornwall Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Truro",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cornwall Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "031790-2022-DN638712-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "031790-2022-DN638712-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-10-19T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}