Lot 1
No lot description published.
Southern Water is advancing two strategic water recycling schemes, Medway and Littlehampton, to deliver up to 33.4 million litres per day of purified recycled water during drought conditions. These schemes will reduce abstraction from sensitive river systems, support environmental destinations, and ensure resilient water supplies for future generations. The Projects respond to Environment Agency directives to reduce abstraction and to regional forecasts of supply deficits under Water Resource South East (WRSE) and Water Resource Management Plan 2024 (WRMP24) planning scenarios. The schemes are essential to meeting Southern Water's obligations under the Water Industry National Environment Programme (WINEP) and are expected to contribute to achieving environmental destination outcomes in sensitive catchments.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Water-treatment work, Construction work for water projects | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Water-treatment work (45232430); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 10,648 | 4 median · 26 average (2,824 of 10,648 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (3,104 of 10,648 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 8 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| SWS are running a request for information relating to this project. To take part in this engagement please follow this link: https://southernwater.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=60586 and if not registered, register for SWS sourcing portal to access the RFI. For the avoidance of doubt, the purpose of the market engagement notice and Request for Information (RFI) is to conduct a market testing exercise only, and will not formally begin the procurement nor constitute any commitment by Southern Water to undertake any procurement exercise nor form a commercial strategy in a particular form. Any follow-up discussions are solely for information and planning purposes. The answers you provide will be invaluable to informing Southern Water's understanding of the market and provide insight as to how we best deliver value for money to our customers. The RFI will run from Thursday 18th December to Thursday 15th January, this period may be extended if SWS feel it beneficial to do so. Any changes to the timings will be communicated via our portal to parties who have expressed an interest and on our opportunity board. We may undertake more targeted engagement with interested suppliers by interview. We may run subsequent market engagement events as required. | engagement | 28 Feb 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05f9b7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 084725-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Dec 19 2025 09:54:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Dec 2025 | planningUpdate | 084725-2025 |
| 18 Dec 2025 | planning | 084635-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "084725-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-12-19T09:54:23Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f9b7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBJQ-2231-ZRPG",
"name": "Southern Water Services Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "prj_7996",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2048-01-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2028-01-31T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45232430",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Water-treatment work"
},
{
"id": "45240000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for water projects"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Southern Water Littlehampton & Medway Water Recycling Plants",
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "084725-2025",
"description": "Changes made to link for Southern Water Sourcing Portal to enable suppliers to register for the RFI."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Southern Water is advancing two strategic water recycling schemes, Medway and Littlehampton, to deliver up to 33.4 million litres per day of purified recycled water during drought conditions. These schemes will reduce abstraction from sensitive river systems, support environmental destinations, and ensure resilient water supplies for future generations.\nThe Projects respond to Environment Agency directives to reduce abstraction and to regional forecasts of supply deficits under Water Resource South East (WRSE) and Water Resource Management Plan 2024 (WRMP24) planning scenarios. The schemes are essential to meeting Southern Water's obligations under the Water Industry National Environment Programme (WINEP) and are expected to contribute to achieving environmental destination outcomes in sensitive catchments.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBJQ-2231-ZRPG",
"name": "Southern Water Services Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ27",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Worthing",
"postalCode": "Bn13 3NX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Southern Water, Southern House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.southernwater.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBJQ-2231-ZRPG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "james.hope@southernwater.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "084725-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/084725-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-19T09:54:23Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-28T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "SWS are running a request for information relating to this project. To take part in this engagement please follow this link:\nhttps://southernwater.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=60586\nand if not registered, register for SWS sourcing portal to access the RFI.\nFor the avoidance of doubt, the purpose of the market engagement notice and Request for Information (RFI) is to conduct a market testing exercise only, and will not formally begin the procurement nor constitute any commitment by Southern Water to undertake any procurement exercise nor form a commercial strategy in a particular form. Any follow-up discussions are solely for information and planning purposes.\nThe answers you provide will be invaluable to informing Southern Water's understanding of the market and provide insight as to how we best deliver value for money to our customers.\nThe RFI will run from Thursday 18th December to Thursday 15th January, this period may be extended if SWS feel it beneficial to do so. Any changes to the timings will be communicated via our portal to parties who have expressed an interest and on our opportunity board.\nWe may undertake more targeted engagement with interested suppliers by interview.\nWe may run subsequent market engagement events as required."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "084725-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-12-19T09:54:23Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f9b7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBJQ-2231-ZRPG",
"name": "Southern Water Services Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "prj_7996",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2048-01-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2028-01-31T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45232430",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Water-treatment work"
},
{
"id": "45240000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for water projects"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Southern Water Littlehampton & Medway Water Recycling Plants",
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "084725-2025",
"description": "Changes made to link for Southern Water Sourcing Portal to enable suppliers to register for the RFI."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Southern Water is advancing two strategic water recycling schemes, Medway and Littlehampton, to deliver up to 33.4 million litres per day of purified recycled water during drought conditions. These schemes will reduce abstraction from sensitive river systems, support environmental destinations, and ensure resilient water supplies for future generations.\nThe Projects respond to Environment Agency directives to reduce abstraction and to regional forecasts of supply deficits under Water Resource South East (WRSE) and Water Resource Management Plan 2024 (WRMP24) planning scenarios. The schemes are essential to meeting Southern Water's obligations under the Water Industry National Environment Programme (WINEP) and are expected to contribute to achieving environmental destination outcomes in sensitive catchments.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBJQ-2231-ZRPG",
"name": "Southern Water Services Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ27",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Worthing",
"postalCode": "Bn13 3NX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Southern Water, Southern House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.southernwater.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBJQ-2231-ZRPG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "james.hope@southernwater.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "084725-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/084725-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-19T09:54:23Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-28T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "SWS are running a request for information relating to this project. To take part in this engagement please follow this link:\nhttps://southernwater.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=60586\nand if not registered, register for SWS sourcing portal to access the RFI.\nFor the avoidance of doubt, the purpose of the market engagement notice and Request for Information (RFI) is to conduct a market testing exercise only, and will not formally begin the procurement nor constitute any commitment by Southern Water to undertake any procurement exercise nor form a commercial strategy in a particular form. Any follow-up discussions are solely for information and planning purposes.\nThe answers you provide will be invaluable to informing Southern Water's understanding of the market and provide insight as to how we best deliver value for money to our customers.\nThe RFI will run from Thursday 18th December to Thursday 15th January, this period may be extended if SWS feel it beneficial to do so. Any changes to the timings will be communicated via our portal to parties who have expressed an interest and on our opportunity board.\nWe may undertake more targeted engagement with interested suppliers by interview.\nWe may run subsequent market engagement events as required."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "084635-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-12-18T17:25:56Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f9b7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBJQ-2231-ZRPG",
"name": "Southern Water Services Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "prj_7996",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2048-01-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2028-01-31T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45232430",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Water-treatment work"
},
{
"id": "45240000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for water projects"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Southern Water Littlehampton & Medway Water Recycling Plants",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Southern Water is advancing two\nstrategic water recycling schemes,\nMedway and Littlehampton, to deliver up\nto 33.4 million litres per day of purified\nrecycled water during drought conditions.\nThese schemes will reduce abstraction\nfrom sensitive river systems, support\nenvironmental destinations, and ensure\nresilient water supplies for future\ngenerations.\nThe Projects respond to Environment\nAgency directives to reduce abstraction,\nand to regional forecasts of supply\ndeficits under Water Resource South\nEast (WRSE) and Water Resource\nManagement Plan 2024\n(WRMP24) planning scenarios. The\nschemes are essential to meeting\nSouthern Water’s obligations under the\nWater Industry National Environment\nProgramme (WINEP) and are expected\nto contribute to achieving environmental\ndestination outcomes in sensitive\ncatchments.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBJQ-2231-ZRPG",
"name": "Southern Water Services Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ27",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Worthing",
"postalCode": "Bn13 3NX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Southern Water, Southern House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.southernwater.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBJQ-2231-ZRPG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "james.hope@southernwater.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "084635-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/084635-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-18T17:25:56Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-28T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "SWS are running a request for information relating to this project. To take part in this engagement please follow this link:\nhttps://southernwater.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/go/75188400019B327C8633\nand if not registered, register for SWS sourcing portal to access the RFI.\nFor the avoidance of doubt, the purpose of the market engagement notice and Request for Information (RFI) is to conduct a market testing exercise only, and will not formally begin the procurement nor constitute any commitment by Southern Water to undertake any procurement exercise nor form a commercial strategy in a particular form. Any follow-up discussions are solely for information and planning purposes.\nThe answers you provide will be invaluable to informing Southern Water's understanding of the market and provide insight as to how we best deliver value for money to our customers.\nThe RFI will run from Thursday 18th December to Thursday 15th January, this period may be extended if SWS feel it beneficial to do so. Any changes to the timings will be communicated via our portal to parties who have expressed an interest and on our opportunity board.\nWe may undertake more targeted engagement with interested suppliers by interview.\nWe may run subsequent market engagement events as required."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}