← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Southend - Echsoens -FibroScan 430- 2 year maintenance

Buyer: Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerMid and South Essex NHS Foundation Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Southend - Echsoens -FibroScan 430- 2 year maintenance contact

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Southend - Echsoens -FibroScan 430- 2 year maintenance

Statusactive
Value£12,890

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06d42a
Latest release ID070733-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jul 27 2026 10:59:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Jul 2026award, contract070733-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "070733-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-27T11:59:37+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d42a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBVJ-9475-ZCMD",
    "name": "Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50420000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical and surgical equipment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-185261",
          "name": "Echosens UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d42a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Southend - Echsoens -FibroScan 430- 2 year maintenance",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Southend - Echsoens -FibroScan 430- 2 year maintenance contact",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBVJ-9475-ZCMD",
      "name": "Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH37",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Basildon",
        "postalCode": "SS16 5NL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Nethermayne"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.mse.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBVJ-9475-ZCMD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "melanie.pigram@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-185261",
      "name": "Echosens UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Altrincham",
        "postalCode": "WA14 5DD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Atlantic Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "katie.whatmough@echosens.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Southend - Echsoens -FibroScan 430- 2 year maintenance",
      "value": {
        "amount": 12890,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 15468
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-01-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "070733-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070733-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-27T11:59:37+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-01T00:00:00Z",
      "agreedMetrics": [
        {
          "id": "0606",
          "title": "scheduled Planned Preventative Maintenance visits",
          "description": "Supplier to complete all scheduled Planned Preventative Maintenance visits in accordance with the manufacturer's recommended service schedule, with completion within the agreed contract year.",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 12
              }
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 Jul 2026 · 070733-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "070733-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-27T11:59:37+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d42a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBVJ-9475-ZCMD",
    "name": "Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50420000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical and surgical equipment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-185261",
          "name": "Echosens UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d42a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Southend - Echsoens -FibroScan 430- 2 year maintenance",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Southend - Echsoens -FibroScan 430- 2 year maintenance contact",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBVJ-9475-ZCMD",
      "name": "Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH37",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Basildon",
        "postalCode": "SS16 5NL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Nethermayne"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.mse.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBVJ-9475-ZCMD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "melanie.pigram@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-185261",
      "name": "Echosens UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Altrincham",
        "postalCode": "WA14 5DD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Atlantic Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "katie.whatmough@echosens.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Southend - Echsoens -FibroScan 430- 2 year maintenance",
      "value": {
        "amount": 12890,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 15468
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-01-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "070733-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070733-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-27T11:59:37+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-01T00:00:00Z",
      "agreedMetrics": [
        {
          "id": "0606",
          "title": "scheduled Planned Preventative Maintenance visits",
          "description": "Supplier to complete all scheduled Planned Preventative Maintenance visits in accordance with the manufacturer's recommended service schedule, with completion within the agreed contract year.",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 12
              }
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}