Lot 1
No lot description published.
We are seeking an expert consultancy organisation to deliver a focused mapping and analysis of the assets, networks, and economic potential within the health and life sciences sector in the South West (SW) region of England, covering from Gloucestershire to Cornwall/Isles of Scilly and eastwards to include Wiltshire and Dorset. This should also include Animal health/veterinary, relevant defence medicine and other technologies identified as converging with or impacting on health and life science innovation such as AI, Machine learning Engineering Biology, Advanced Materials, Quantum, Digital etc which would ordinarily be categorised within a separately defined innovation cluster such as deep tech or as per the DSIT innovation cluster maps published in Feb 2024. This work will inform strategic planning on the development potential of the SW health and life sciences ecosystem, investment decisions, and cluster definition/development in line with national ambitions outlined in the Life Sciences Vision, the Life Sciences Sector Plan (LSSP), the 10 year Health Plan for the NHS and the economic potential for health innovation as described in the Health Innovation report “Defining the size of the health Innovation Prize”. The report will also be used to support a collaborative bid to the Local Innovation Partnerships Fund and other suitable funding for operationalisation and delivery of cluster activities.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Research and development consultancy services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research and development consultancy services (73200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 73 | 1,936 | 3 median · 36.5 average (619 of 1,936 with a bid count) | 2.7 average (704 of 1,936 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05ab08 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 063464-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Oct 08 2025 16:17:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - by reference to dynamic market |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-11-06T14:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Oct 2025 | planning | 063464-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "063464-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-08T17:17:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ab08",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRL-3879-BBGR",
"name": "Royal United Hospitals Bath NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C391141",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-29T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "South-west Health and Life sciences Cluster Mapping",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "We are seeking an expert consultancy organisation to deliver a focused mapping and analysis of the assets, networks, and economic potential within the health and life sciences sector in the South West (SW) region of England, covering from Gloucestershire to Cornwall/Isles of Scilly and eastwards to include Wiltshire and Dorset.\nThis should also include Animal health/veterinary, relevant defence medicine and other technologies identified as converging with or impacting on health and life science innovation such as AI, Machine learning Engineering Biology, Advanced Materials, Quantum, Digital etc which would ordinarily be categorised within a separately defined innovation cluster such as deep tech or as per the DSIT innovation cluster maps published in Feb 2024.\nThis work will inform strategic planning on the development potential of the SW health and life sciences ecosystem, investment decisions, and cluster definition/development in line with national ambitions outlined in the Life Sciences Vision, the Life Sciences Sector Plan (LSSP), the 10 year Health Plan for the NHS and the economic potential for health innovation as described in the Health Innovation report “Defining the size of the health Innovation Prize”.\nThe report will also be used to support a collaborative bid to the Local Innovation Partnerships Fund and other suitable funding for operationalisation and delivery of cluster activities.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-06T14:00:00Z"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-09T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - by reference to dynamic market"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRL-3879-BBGR",
"name": "Royal United Hospitals Bath NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bath",
"postalCode": "BA1 3NG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement Team, E9 Mezzanine, Combe Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ruh.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXRL-3879-BBGR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "naveen.pitchumani@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "063464-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063464-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-08T17:17:06+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "063464-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-08T17:17:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ab08",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRL-3879-BBGR",
"name": "Royal United Hospitals Bath NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C391141",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-29T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "South-west Health and Life sciences Cluster Mapping",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "We are seeking an expert consultancy organisation to deliver a focused mapping and analysis of the assets, networks, and economic potential within the health and life sciences sector in the South West (SW) region of England, covering from Gloucestershire to Cornwall/Isles of Scilly and eastwards to include Wiltshire and Dorset.\nThis should also include Animal health/veterinary, relevant defence medicine and other technologies identified as converging with or impacting on health and life science innovation such as AI, Machine learning Engineering Biology, Advanced Materials, Quantum, Digital etc which would ordinarily be categorised within a separately defined innovation cluster such as deep tech or as per the DSIT innovation cluster maps published in Feb 2024.\nThis work will inform strategic planning on the development potential of the SW health and life sciences ecosystem, investment decisions, and cluster definition/development in line with national ambitions outlined in the Life Sciences Vision, the Life Sciences Sector Plan (LSSP), the 10 year Health Plan for the NHS and the economic potential for health innovation as described in the Health Innovation report “Defining the size of the health Innovation Prize”.\nThe report will also be used to support a collaborative bid to the Local Innovation Partnerships Fund and other suitable funding for operationalisation and delivery of cluster activities.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-06T14:00:00Z"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-09T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - by reference to dynamic market"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRL-3879-BBGR",
"name": "Royal United Hospitals Bath NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bath",
"postalCode": "BA1 3NG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement Team, E9 Mezzanine, Combe Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ruh.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXRL-3879-BBGR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "naveen.pitchumani@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "063464-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063464-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-08T17:17:06+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}