← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

South Side Track Project

Buyer: Great Bentley Parish Council →

Participate on greatbentleyparishcouncil.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerGreat Bentley Parish Council
StatusClosed
Deadline29 Mar 2024
ValueValue not published
Published4 Mar 2024

What is being bought

Reshape and grade existing unbound road surface to achieve cross fall from house side Boundary Line towards the green, the unbound surface to be 50mm below the existing surface so when the SMA is laid to 50mm we are not higher than the original

Delivery location

UKH

Categories

Secondary road construction work 45233123

Lot details

Lot 1

Provide and Machine Lay SMA 14 surf 40/60 clause 912 to EN13108-5/PD 6691 Annex D to a compacted thickness of 50mm minimum road width to be 3.50m. Additional information: Please contact finance@greatbentleyparishcouncil.co.uk and I can send you over the documents required for the tender.

Statusactive
Contract periodFrom 1 May 2024

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Secondary road construction work (45233123); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1274 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,127 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,245 of 17,127 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH8406 median · 87.9 average (196 of 840 with a bid count)8.6 average (214 of 840 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-044535
Latest release ID006860-2024
Latest release timestampMon Mar 04 2024 14:33:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-03-29T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2024-04-04T20:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttp://www.greatbentleyparishcouncil.co.uk
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Mar 2024tender006860-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "006860-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-03-04T14:33:37Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044535",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-106735",
    "name": "Great Bentley Parish Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "1 - Surfacing",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Provide and Machine Lay SMA 14 surf 40/60 clause 912 to EN13108-5/PD 6691 Annex D to a compacted thickness of 50mm minimum road width to be 3.50m. Additional information: Please contact finance@greatbentleyparishcouncil.co.uk and I can send you over the documents required for the tender.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "startDate": "2024-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed",
          "electronicCataloguePolicy": "required"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Great Bentley Village - Essex"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "South Side Track Project",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-04-04T20:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Great Bentley Village Hall"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-04-04T20:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Reshape and grade existing unbound road surface to achieve cross fall from house side Boundary Line towards the green, the unbound surface to be 50mm below the existing surface so when the SMA is laid to 50mm we are not higher than the original",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-03-29T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45233123",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Secondary road construction work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2024-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Location - need to be local to the area and understand the nature of the village green \nAble to give examples of previous work carried out locally that can be inspected."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.greatbentleyparishcouncil.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-106735",
      "name": "Great Bentley Parish Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH34",
        "locality": "Village Hall, Plough Road",
        "postalCode": "CO78LG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Community Resource Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.greatbentleyparishcouncil.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Great Bentley Parish Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.greatbentleyparishcouncil.co.uk",
        "name": "Jennifer Spear",
        "email": "finance@greatbentleyparishcouncil.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1206256410"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-106736",
      "name": "Great Bentley Parish Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Tendring",
        "postalCode": "CO7 8LG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Beeches"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Great Bentley Parish Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "finance@greatbentleyparishcouncil.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Mar 2024 · 006860-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "006860-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-03-04T14:33:37Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044535",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-106735",
    "name": "Great Bentley Parish Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "1 - Surfacing",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Provide and Machine Lay SMA 14 surf 40/60 clause 912 to EN13108-5/PD 6691 Annex D to a compacted thickness of 50mm minimum road width to be 3.50m. Additional information: Please contact finance@greatbentleyparishcouncil.co.uk and I can send you over the documents required for the tender.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "startDate": "2024-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed",
          "electronicCataloguePolicy": "required"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Great Bentley Village - Essex"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "South Side Track Project",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-04-04T20:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Great Bentley Village Hall"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-04-04T20:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Reshape and grade existing unbound road surface to achieve cross fall from house side Boundary Line towards the green, the unbound surface to be 50mm below the existing surface so when the SMA is laid to 50mm we are not higher than the original",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-03-29T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45233123",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Secondary road construction work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2024-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Location - need to be local to the area and understand the nature of the village green \nAble to give examples of previous work carried out locally that can be inspected."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.greatbentleyparishcouncil.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-106735",
      "name": "Great Bentley Parish Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH34",
        "locality": "Village Hall, Plough Road",
        "postalCode": "CO78LG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Community Resource Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.greatbentleyparishcouncil.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Great Bentley Parish Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.greatbentleyparishcouncil.co.uk",
        "name": "Jennifer Spear",
        "email": "finance@greatbentleyparishcouncil.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1206256410"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-106736",
      "name": "Great Bentley Parish Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Tendring",
        "postalCode": "CO7 8LG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Beeches"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Great Bentley Parish Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "finance@greatbentleyparishcouncil.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}