← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

South Midlands Pathology - LIMS Solution Contract

Buyer: University Hospitals of Coventry and Warwickshire NHS Trust →

Participate on healthtrusteurope.bravosolution.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerUniversity Hospitals of Coventry and Warwickshire NHS Trust
StatusClosed
Deadline4 Apr 2023
Value£20,000,000
Published3 Mar 2023

What is being bought

UHCW are seeking to award a contract on behalf of; South Midlands Pathology Network (Coventry and Warwickshire Pathology Services - Hosted by UHCW (including George Eliot Hospital NHS Trust and South Warwickshire NHS Foundation Trust), Wye Valley NHS Trust & Worcestershire Acute NHS Trust) ("SMP") for the provision of a Laboratory Information Management System ("LIMS"). The scope of this contract includes the provision of a Laboratory Information Management System (“LIMS”), including installation, configuration and hosting (cloud or on-premises), across the SMP Network covering the core disciplines and sub-disciplines - e.g. Clinical Biochemistry, Immunology, Haematology, Coagulation, Blood Transfusion, Microbiology, Molecular Biology, Cellular Pathology, Virology, Anatomical Surgical Training Centre, Tissue Bank, Phlebotomy, Serology, Cytology, Post-Mortem and Point of Care - which can be grouped under locally definable headings e.g. Blood Sciences. Due to the scale of this contract, SMP would be looking to form a partnership with the winning Bidder with an emphasis on innovation and a forward look for the Network as a whole.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Pathology services 85111800Clinical information system 48814400

Lot details

Lot 1

UHCW are seeking to award a contract on behalf of; South Midlands Pathology Network (Coventry and Warwickshire Pathology Services - Hosted by UHCW (including George Eliot Hospital NHS Trust and South Warwickshire NHS Foundation Trust), Wye Valley NHS Trust & Worcestershire Acute NHS Trust) ("SMP") for the provision of a Laboratory Information Management System ("LIMS"). The scope of this contract includes the provision of a Laboratory Information Management System (“LIMS”), including installation, configuration and hosting (cloud or on-premises), across the SMP Network covering the core disciplines and sub-disciplines - e.g. Clinical Biochemistry, Immunology, Haematology, Coagulation, Blood Transfusion, Microbiology, Molecular Biology, Cellular Pathology, Virology, Anatomical Surgical Training Centre, Tissue Bank, Phlebotomy, Serology, Cytology, Post-Mortem and Point of Care - which can be grouped under locally definable headings e.g. Blood Sciences. Due to the scale of this contract, SMP would be looking to form a partnership with the winning Bidder with an emphasis on innovation and a forward look for the Network as a whole.

Statusactive
Value£20,000,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Pathology servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Pathology services (85111800); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer11 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2,1652 median · 53.5 average (790 of 2,165 with a bid count)4 average (1,025 of 2,165 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)7263.5 median · 442.7 average (10 of 726 with a bid count)7.5 average (10 of 726 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£13,011,990 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £20,000,000.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03ae2f
Latest release ID006371-2023
Latest release timestampFri Mar 03 2023 17:07:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsCompetitive procedure with negotiation
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-04-04T13:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://healthtrusteurope.bravosolution.co.uk/
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£20,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Mar 2023tender006371-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "006371-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-03-03T17:07:46Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ae2f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-76821",
    "name": "University Hospitals of Coventry and Warwickshire NHS Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ae2f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 20000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "For up to a further 7 years with the contract periods to be agreed between the Contracting Authority and the Successful Tenderer."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "UHCW are seeking to award a contract on behalf of; South Midlands Pathology Network (Coventry and Warwickshire Pathology Services - Hosted by UHCW (including George Eliot Hospital NHS Trust and South Warwickshire NHS Foundation Trust), Wye Valley NHS Trust & Worcestershire Acute NHS Trust) (\"SMP\") for the provision of a Laboratory Information Management System (\"LIMS\").  The scope of this contract includes the provision of a Laboratory Information Management System (“LIMS”), including installation, configuration and hosting (cloud or on-premises), across the SMP Network covering the core disciplines and sub-disciplines - e.g. Clinical Biochemistry, Immunology, Haematology, Coagulation, Blood Transfusion, Microbiology, Molecular Biology, Cellular Pathology, Virology, Anatomical Surgical Training Centre, Tissue Bank, Phlebotomy, Serology, Cytology, Post-Mortem and Point of Care - which can be grouped under locally definable headings e.g. Blood Sciences. Due to the scale of this contract, SMP would be looking to form a partnership with the winning Bidder with an emphasis on innovation and a forward look for the Network as a whole.",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 8,
          "minimumCandidates": 8
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 3600
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "description": "As set out in the SQ Guidance documenation"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85111800",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pathology services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "South Midlands Pathology - LIMS Solution Contract",
    "value": {
      "amount": 20000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "UHCW are seeking to award a contract on behalf of; South Midlands Pathology Network (Coventry and Warwickshire Pathology Services - Hosted by UHCW (including George Eliot Hospital NHS Trust and South Warwickshire NHS Foundation Trust), Wye Valley NHS Trust & Worcestershire Acute NHS Trust) (\"SMP\") for the provision of a Laboratory Information Management System (\"LIMS\").  The scope of this contract includes the provision of a Laboratory Information Management System (“LIMS”), including installation, configuration and hosting (cloud or on-premises), across the SMP Network covering the core disciplines and sub-disciplines - e.g. Clinical Biochemistry, Immunology, Haematology, Coagulation, Blood Transfusion, Microbiology, Molecular Biology, Cellular Pathology, Virology, Anatomical Surgical Training Centre, Tissue Bank, Phlebotomy, Serology, Cytology, Post-Mortem and Point of Care - which can be grouped under locally definable headings e.g. Blood Sciences. Due to the scale of this contract, SMP would be looking to form a partnership with the winning Bidder with an emphasis on innovation and a forward look for the Network as a whole.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2023-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "successiveReduction": true,
      "noNegotiationNecessary": true
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-04-04T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "48814400",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Clinical information system"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 540
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://healthtrusteurope.bravosolution.co.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-76821",
      "name": "University Hospitals of Coventry and Warwickshire NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV2 2DX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "University Hospital, Clifford Bridge Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://healthtrusteurope.bravosolution.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University Hospitals of Coventry and Warwickshire NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://healthtrusteurope.bravosolution.co.uk/",
        "email": "connor.smith@htepg.com",
        "telephone": "+44 08458875000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-29560",
      "name": "Worcestershire Acute Hospitals NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG1",
        "locality": "Worcester",
        "postalCode": "WR5 1DD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Worcestershire Royal Hospital, Charles Hastings Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.worcsacute.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Worcestershire Acute Hospitals NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "connor.smith@htepg.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-76822",
      "name": "Wye Valley NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG11",
        "locality": "Hereford",
        "postalCode": "HR1 2ER",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The County Hospital, Union Walk"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wyevalley.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wye Valley NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "connor.smith@htepg.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-27015",
      "name": "Legal Department, HealthTrust Europe",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B15 1NU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "19 George Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Legal Department, HealthTrust Europe"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "TERMS AND CONDITIONS / ACTIVITY BASED INCOME (ABI).The terms and conditions of this Framework Agreement and any resulting Call-Off contract is appended to the ITT. These terms include provisions requiring the payment by the supplier of an ABI management charge in consideration of the award of this framework agreement, the management and administration by HTE of the overall contract structure and associated documentation, as well as the requirement to submit regular management information to HTE.\nSUBMISSION OF EXPRESSIONS OF INTEREST AND PROCUREMENT INFORMATION\nThis exercise will be conducted on the HTE Bravo portal. Candidates wishing to be considered must register expressions of interest as follows: Register on the HTE portal at  https://healthtrusteurope.bravosolution.co.uk. Login to the portal with username/password. Click the ITTs Open to All Suppliers link. These are the ITTs open to any registered supplier. Click on the relevant ITT to access the content. Click the Express Interest button at the top of the page. This will move the ITT into your My ITTs page. You can access any attachments by clicking Buyer Attachments in the ITT Details box. Follow the onscreen instructions to complete the ITT. Submit your reply using the Submit Response button at the top of the page. If you require any further advice, contact the Bravo e-Tendering Help Desk at help@bravosolution.co.uk. Sid4Gov HTE utilises the sid4gov supplier information database. Candidates should register on sid4gov at https://sid4gov.cabinetoffice.gov.uk/organisation/register and submit their sid4gov company profile for publication on the database. Candidates already registered on sid4gov must ensure information is up to date. Where access to sid4gov is unavailable, please contact the sid4gov helpdesk at sid4gov@gps.gsi.gov.uk.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 Mar 2023 · 006371-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "006371-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-03-03T17:07:46Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ae2f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-76821",
    "name": "University Hospitals of Coventry and Warwickshire NHS Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ae2f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 20000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "For up to a further 7 years with the contract periods to be agreed between the Contracting Authority and the Successful Tenderer."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "UHCW are seeking to award a contract on behalf of; South Midlands Pathology Network (Coventry and Warwickshire Pathology Services - Hosted by UHCW (including George Eliot Hospital NHS Trust and South Warwickshire NHS Foundation Trust), Wye Valley NHS Trust & Worcestershire Acute NHS Trust) (\"SMP\") for the provision of a Laboratory Information Management System (\"LIMS\").  The scope of this contract includes the provision of a Laboratory Information Management System (“LIMS”), including installation, configuration and hosting (cloud or on-premises), across the SMP Network covering the core disciplines and sub-disciplines - e.g. Clinical Biochemistry, Immunology, Haematology, Coagulation, Blood Transfusion, Microbiology, Molecular Biology, Cellular Pathology, Virology, Anatomical Surgical Training Centre, Tissue Bank, Phlebotomy, Serology, Cytology, Post-Mortem and Point of Care - which can be grouped under locally definable headings e.g. Blood Sciences. Due to the scale of this contract, SMP would be looking to form a partnership with the winning Bidder with an emphasis on innovation and a forward look for the Network as a whole.",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 8,
          "minimumCandidates": 8
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 3600
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "description": "As set out in the SQ Guidance documenation"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85111800",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pathology services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "South Midlands Pathology - LIMS Solution Contract",
    "value": {
      "amount": 20000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "UHCW are seeking to award a contract on behalf of; South Midlands Pathology Network (Coventry and Warwickshire Pathology Services - Hosted by UHCW (including George Eliot Hospital NHS Trust and South Warwickshire NHS Foundation Trust), Wye Valley NHS Trust & Worcestershire Acute NHS Trust) (\"SMP\") for the provision of a Laboratory Information Management System (\"LIMS\").  The scope of this contract includes the provision of a Laboratory Information Management System (“LIMS”), including installation, configuration and hosting (cloud or on-premises), across the SMP Network covering the core disciplines and sub-disciplines - e.g. Clinical Biochemistry, Immunology, Haematology, Coagulation, Blood Transfusion, Microbiology, Molecular Biology, Cellular Pathology, Virology, Anatomical Surgical Training Centre, Tissue Bank, Phlebotomy, Serology, Cytology, Post-Mortem and Point of Care - which can be grouped under locally definable headings e.g. Blood Sciences. Due to the scale of this contract, SMP would be looking to form a partnership with the winning Bidder with an emphasis on innovation and a forward look for the Network as a whole.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2023-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "successiveReduction": true,
      "noNegotiationNecessary": true
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-04-04T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "48814400",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Clinical information system"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 540
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://healthtrusteurope.bravosolution.co.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-76821",
      "name": "University Hospitals of Coventry and Warwickshire NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV2 2DX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "University Hospital, Clifford Bridge Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://healthtrusteurope.bravosolution.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University Hospitals of Coventry and Warwickshire NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://healthtrusteurope.bravosolution.co.uk/",
        "email": "connor.smith@htepg.com",
        "telephone": "+44 08458875000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-29560",
      "name": "Worcestershire Acute Hospitals NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG1",
        "locality": "Worcester",
        "postalCode": "WR5 1DD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Worcestershire Royal Hospital, Charles Hastings Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.worcsacute.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Worcestershire Acute Hospitals NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "connor.smith@htepg.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-76822",
      "name": "Wye Valley NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG11",
        "locality": "Hereford",
        "postalCode": "HR1 2ER",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The County Hospital, Union Walk"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wyevalley.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wye Valley NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "connor.smith@htepg.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-27015",
      "name": "Legal Department, HealthTrust Europe",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B15 1NU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "19 George Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Legal Department, HealthTrust Europe"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "TERMS AND CONDITIONS / ACTIVITY BASED INCOME (ABI).The terms and conditions of this Framework Agreement and any resulting Call-Off contract is appended to the ITT. These terms include provisions requiring the payment by the supplier of an ABI management charge in consideration of the award of this framework agreement, the management and administration by HTE of the overall contract structure and associated documentation, as well as the requirement to submit regular management information to HTE.\nSUBMISSION OF EXPRESSIONS OF INTEREST AND PROCUREMENT INFORMATION\nThis exercise will be conducted on the HTE Bravo portal. Candidates wishing to be considered must register expressions of interest as follows: Register on the HTE portal at  https://healthtrusteurope.bravosolution.co.uk. Login to the portal with username/password. Click the ITTs Open to All Suppliers link. These are the ITTs open to any registered supplier. Click on the relevant ITT to access the content. Click the Express Interest button at the top of the page. This will move the ITT into your My ITTs page. You can access any attachments by clicking Buyer Attachments in the ITT Details box. Follow the onscreen instructions to complete the ITT. Submit your reply using the Submit Response button at the top of the page. If you require any further advice, contact the Bravo e-Tendering Help Desk at help@bravosolution.co.uk. Sid4Gov HTE utilises the sid4gov supplier information database. Candidates should register on sid4gov at https://sid4gov.cabinetoffice.gov.uk/organisation/register and submit their sid4gov company profile for publication on the database. Candidates already registered on sid4gov must ensure information is up to date. Where access to sid4gov is unavailable, please contact the sid4gov helpdesk at sid4gov@gps.gsi.gov.uk.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}