← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

South Lancaster Growth Catalyst - Railway Structure

Buyer: Lancashire County Council →

BuyerLancashire County Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 Jul 2021

What is being bought

Lancashire County Council is to undertake a significant highway infrastructure intervention to increase the highway capacity north of Galgate village and south of Lancaster University to cater for additional traffic anticipated to be generated as a result of the development of residential properties at Bailrigg Garden Village. As part of the development a highway link is required which will cross beneath the West Coast Main Line Track. Lancashire intends to award a contract for the design and construction of the railway link to Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd

Delivery location

UKD4

Categories

Railway tunnel construction work 45221242Railway construction works 45234100

Lot details

Lot 1

Lancashire County Council is to undertake significant highway works that includes a reconfiguration of the highways structure north of Galgate village and south of Lancaster University. Included in the development of the infrastructure will be a highway link which will cross beneath the West Coast Main Line, which is the twin track main north-south rail connection in the west of England. The contract is for the design and construction of the railway structure that will form part of the highway link which will cross beneath the railway track and provide connectivity between the village spine road and the upgraded infrastructure on the other side of the West Coast Main Line. The railway track in this area is on a high embankment which precludes the highway crossing over the railway by bridge due to cost, excessive land take, visual and environmental impacts. As a consequence, the crossing will pass through the embankment under the track with a bridge supporting the track above. Construction will involve building a bridge structure adjacent to the track, full closure of the West Coast Main Line, removal of a section of the track and embankment and the new bridge inserted into place. The embankment, power, signalling and the track will then be reinstated.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Railway tunnel construction workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Railway tunnel construction work (45221242); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1344 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,134 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,251 of 17,134 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer82 median · 2.7 average (3 of 8 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKD4656 median · 117.3 average (19 of 65 with a bid count)7.7 average (21 of 65 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleLancashire County Council, as a contracting authority, intends to award a contract to Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd for the design and construction of a railway structure that will cross beneath the West Coast Main Line railway track and provide connectivity between the Galgate village spine road and the upgraded infrastructure on the other side of the railway line. The contract will be placed without prior publication pursuant to The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (SI 2015/102) relying on Regulation 32, specifically Regulation 32(2)(b), that sets out an exclusion to the usual requirement for a public works contract being procured by a contracting authority to conduct a compliant competitive procurement. Lancashire County Council is to make a direct award to Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd based on Regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) because it considers competition is absent for technical reasons. The railway infrastructure works are estimated to be of £12.5M value as part of a wider £140M infrastructure scheme where the balance of the highways infrastructure works is being competed for as a public works contract. For the £12.5M railway infrastructure works, Network Rail are already expected to provide approximately £2M of non-contestable works and are the only solution to provide the full railway infrastructure works package (contestable and non-contestable works with the contestable works awarded through Network Rail's own competed framework arrangements by mini-competition) and managing track access/possession on a critical transport asset. The scope has several aggravating factors being technically challenging and high risk compared to other railway infrastructure works opportunities. It relies on complex project management and liaison with Network Rail in any event. Network Rail are understood to have the capacity, market presence and expertise as market leaders in the rail sector for delivering works similar to Lancashire County Council's requirements with reduced interface risk and a more co-ordinated approach to reduce risk of rail service interruption. Please note that this is a voluntary transparency notice and the contracts have not yet been awarded.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

017376-2021-1

Statusactive
Value£12,500,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02cb4e
Latest release ID017376-2021
Latest release timestampThu Jul 22 2021 14:29:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Jul 2021award, contract017376-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "017376-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2021-07-22T15:29:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02cb4e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1587",
    "name": "Lancashire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "017376-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-23163",
          "name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SLGCRS22/07/21",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Lancashire County Council is to undertake significant highway works that includes a reconfiguration of the highways structure north of Galgate village and south of Lancaster University. Included in the development of the infrastructure will be a highway link which will cross beneath the West Coast Main Line, which is the twin track main north-south rail connection in the west of England. \nThe contract is for the  design and construction of the railway structure that will form part of the highway link which will cross beneath the railway track and  provide connectivity between the village spine road and the upgraded infrastructure on the other side of the West Coast Main Line.\nThe railway track in this area is on a high embankment which precludes the highway crossing over the railway by bridge due to cost, excessive land take, visual and environmental impacts. As a consequence, the crossing will pass  through the embankment under the track with a bridge supporting the track above. Construction will involve building a bridge structure adjacent to the track, full closure of the West Coast Main Line, removal of a section of the track and embankment and the new bridge inserted into place. The embankment, power, signalling and the track will then be reinstated."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD4"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45221242",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Railway tunnel construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "South Lancaster Growth Catalyst - Railway Structure",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Lancashire County Council is to undertake a significant highway infrastructure intervention to increase the highway capacity north of Galgate village and south of Lancaster University to cater for additional traffic anticipated to be generated as a result of the development of residential properties at Bailrigg Garden Village.  As part of the development a highway link is required which will cross beneath the West Coast Main Line Track. Lancashire intends to award a contract for the design and construction of the railway link to Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45234100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Railway construction works"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Lancashire County Council, as a contracting authority, intends to award a contract to Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd for the design and construction of a railway structure that will cross beneath the West Coast Main Line railway track and provide connectivity between the Galgate village spine road and the upgraded infrastructure on the other side of the railway line. \nThe contract will be placed without prior publication pursuant to The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (SI 2015/102) relying on Regulation 32, specifically Regulation 32(2)(b), that sets out an exclusion to the usual requirement for a public works contract being procured by a contracting authority to conduct a compliant competitive procurement. \nLancashire County Council is to make a direct award to Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd based on Regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) because it considers competition is absent for technical reasons.\nThe railway infrastructure works are estimated to be of £12.5M value as part of a wider £140M infrastructure scheme where the balance of the highways infrastructure works is being competed for as a public works contract. For the £12.5M railway infrastructure works, Network Rail are already expected to provide approximately £2M of non-contestable works and are the only solution to provide the full railway infrastructure works package (contestable and non-contestable works with the contestable works awarded through Network Rail's own competed framework arrangements by mini-competition) and managing track access/possession on a critical transport asset. The scope has several aggravating factors being technically challenging and high risk compared to other railway infrastructure works opportunities. It relies on complex project management and liaison with Network Rail in any event. Network Rail are understood to have the capacity, market presence and expertise as market leaders in the rail sector for delivering works similar to Lancashire County Council's requirements with reduced interface risk and a more co-ordinated approach to reduce risk of rail service interruption.\nPlease note that this is a voluntary transparency notice and the contracts have not yet been awarded.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1587",
      "name": "Lancashire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD4",
        "locality": "Preston",
        "postalCode": "PR18XJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Fishergate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lancashire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lancashire County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Paul Johnstone",
        "email": "casprocurement@lancashire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-23163",
      "name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-23164",
      "name": "Lancashire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Preston",
        "postalCode": "PR18XE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lancashire County Council, County Hall, Fishergate"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lancashire County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 01772535465"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "017376-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 12500000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "017376-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-07-22T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 Jul 2021 · 017376-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "017376-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2021-07-22T15:29:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02cb4e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1587",
    "name": "Lancashire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "017376-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-23163",
          "name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SLGCRS22/07/21",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Lancashire County Council is to undertake significant highway works that includes a reconfiguration of the highways structure north of Galgate village and south of Lancaster University. Included in the development of the infrastructure will be a highway link which will cross beneath the West Coast Main Line, which is the twin track main north-south rail connection in the west of England. \nThe contract is for the  design and construction of the railway structure that will form part of the highway link which will cross beneath the railway track and  provide connectivity between the village spine road and the upgraded infrastructure on the other side of the West Coast Main Line.\nThe railway track in this area is on a high embankment which precludes the highway crossing over the railway by bridge due to cost, excessive land take, visual and environmental impacts. As a consequence, the crossing will pass  through the embankment under the track with a bridge supporting the track above. Construction will involve building a bridge structure adjacent to the track, full closure of the West Coast Main Line, removal of a section of the track and embankment and the new bridge inserted into place. The embankment, power, signalling and the track will then be reinstated."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD4"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45221242",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Railway tunnel construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "South Lancaster Growth Catalyst - Railway Structure",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Lancashire County Council is to undertake a significant highway infrastructure intervention to increase the highway capacity north of Galgate village and south of Lancaster University to cater for additional traffic anticipated to be generated as a result of the development of residential properties at Bailrigg Garden Village.  As part of the development a highway link is required which will cross beneath the West Coast Main Line Track. Lancashire intends to award a contract for the design and construction of the railway link to Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45234100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Railway construction works"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Lancashire County Council, as a contracting authority, intends to award a contract to Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd for the design and construction of a railway structure that will cross beneath the West Coast Main Line railway track and provide connectivity between the Galgate village spine road and the upgraded infrastructure on the other side of the railway line. \nThe contract will be placed without prior publication pursuant to The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (SI 2015/102) relying on Regulation 32, specifically Regulation 32(2)(b), that sets out an exclusion to the usual requirement for a public works contract being procured by a contracting authority to conduct a compliant competitive procurement. \nLancashire County Council is to make a direct award to Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd based on Regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) because it considers competition is absent for technical reasons.\nThe railway infrastructure works are estimated to be of £12.5M value as part of a wider £140M infrastructure scheme where the balance of the highways infrastructure works is being competed for as a public works contract. For the £12.5M railway infrastructure works, Network Rail are already expected to provide approximately £2M of non-contestable works and are the only solution to provide the full railway infrastructure works package (contestable and non-contestable works with the contestable works awarded through Network Rail's own competed framework arrangements by mini-competition) and managing track access/possession on a critical transport asset. The scope has several aggravating factors being technically challenging and high risk compared to other railway infrastructure works opportunities. It relies on complex project management and liaison with Network Rail in any event. Network Rail are understood to have the capacity, market presence and expertise as market leaders in the rail sector for delivering works similar to Lancashire County Council's requirements with reduced interface risk and a more co-ordinated approach to reduce risk of rail service interruption.\nPlease note that this is a voluntary transparency notice and the contracts have not yet been awarded.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1587",
      "name": "Lancashire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD4",
        "locality": "Preston",
        "postalCode": "PR18XJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Fishergate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lancashire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lancashire County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Paul Johnstone",
        "email": "casprocurement@lancashire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-23163",
      "name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-23164",
      "name": "Lancashire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Preston",
        "postalCode": "PR18XE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lancashire County Council, County Hall, Fishergate"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lancashire County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 01772535465"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "017376-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 12500000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "017376-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-07-22T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}