← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

South Downs Scaffold Yard Development - Architect

Buyer: Brighton and Hove City Council →

BuyerBrighton and Hove City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published25 Jul 2025

What is being bought

Brighton & Hove City Council plans to develop council-owned land along Bear Road, within the urban fringe and near the South Downs National Park, as part of the New Homes for Neighbourhoods Programme.  The appointed consultant will work with the design team to achieve proposal which is a landscape led, attractive, and achieves a biodiversity net gain of at least 10%. A Biodiversity strategy is required for planning submission. 

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£24,135

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-056629
Latest release ID043075-2025
Latest release timestampFri Jul 25 2025 10:31:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - unknown
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Jul 2025award, contract043075-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "043075-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-25T11:31:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056629",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNNH-3312-CQGT",
    "name": "Brighton and Hove City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-155600",
          "name": "Mackellar Schwerdt LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-056629",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "South Downs Scaffold Yard Development - Architect",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Brighton & Hove City Council plans to develop council-owned land along Bear Road, within the urban fringe and near the South Downs National Park, as part of the New Homes for Neighbourhoods Programme.  \nThe appointed consultant will work with the design team to achieve proposal which is a landscape led, attractive, and achieves a biodiversity net gain of at least 10%. A Biodiversity strategy is required for planning submission. ",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNNH-3312-CQGT",
      "name": "Brighton and Hove City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hove",
        "postalCode": "BN3 3BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hove Town Hall, Norton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNNH-3312-CQGT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ProcurementPMO@eastsussex.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-155600",
      "name": "Mackellar Schwerdt LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Lewes",
        "postalCode": "BN7 2BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lycell House, 2nd Floor, Daveys Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "stephen.dryburgh@mackellarschwerdt.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 24135,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 28962
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-07-20T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-07-21T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "043075-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043075-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-07-25T11:31:08+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-21T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
25 Jul 2025 · 043075-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "043075-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-25T11:31:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056629",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNNH-3312-CQGT",
    "name": "Brighton and Hove City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-155600",
          "name": "Mackellar Schwerdt LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-056629",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "South Downs Scaffold Yard Development - Architect",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Brighton & Hove City Council plans to develop council-owned land along Bear Road, within the urban fringe and near the South Downs National Park, as part of the New Homes for Neighbourhoods Programme.  \nThe appointed consultant will work with the design team to achieve proposal which is a landscape led, attractive, and achieves a biodiversity net gain of at least 10%. A Biodiversity strategy is required for planning submission. ",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNNH-3312-CQGT",
      "name": "Brighton and Hove City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hove",
        "postalCode": "BN3 3BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hove Town Hall, Norton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNNH-3312-CQGT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ProcurementPMO@eastsussex.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-155600",
      "name": "Mackellar Schwerdt LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Lewes",
        "postalCode": "BN7 2BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lycell House, 2nd Floor, Daveys Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "stephen.dryburgh@mackellarschwerdt.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 24135,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 28962
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-07-20T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-07-21T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "043075-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043075-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-07-25T11:31:08+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-21T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}