Lot 1
No lot description published.
Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform
We are seeking suitably qualified consultants to support our Future Markets Trader Programme designed to support a minimum of 10 aspiring traders with a view to assisting them to start up a markets business by supporting the development of a business plan and accelerating their ambitions to trade at local markets.
UKH12, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Business and management consultancy and related services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Business and management consultancy and related services (79400000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,475 | 4 median · 31.2 average (5,683 of 13,475 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,374 of 13,475 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 4 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH12 | 64 | 3 median · 53.7 average (27 of 64 with a bid count) | 4 average (27 of 64 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 335 | 4 median · 4 average (1 of 335 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 335 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05104c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 020257-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 09 2025 19:37:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020257-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-06-04T13:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-06-03T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=b207d63b-e52c-f011-8136-005056b64545 |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £25,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 May 2025 | tender | 020257-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "020257-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-05-09T20:37:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05104c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPLL-9624-BHXR",
"name": "South Cambridgeshire District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05104c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 25000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "This contract is for a year-long year term with the option to extend each year for a further two years."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Price 40% Quality 60%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-22T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-06-23T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-06-22T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "South Cambridgeshire District Council - Future Markets Trader Programme",
"value": {
"amount": 25000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=b207d63b-e52c-f011-8136-005056b64545",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "020257-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020257-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-09T20:37:20+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "We are seeking suitably qualified consultants to support our Future Markets Trader Programme designed to support a minimum of 10 aspiring traders with a view to assisting them to start up a markets business by supporting the development of a business plan and accelerating their ambitions to trade at local markets.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-04T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-03T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=b207d63b-e52c-f011-8136-005056b64545",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPLL-9624-BHXR",
"name": "South Cambridgeshire District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cambourne",
"postalCode": "CB23 6EA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cambourne Business Park"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPLL-9624-BHXR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sean.missin@scambs.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCBT-6819-NDPJ",
"name": "Cambridge City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cambridge",
"postalCode": "CB2 1BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Guildhall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCBT-6819-NDPJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@cambridge.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXCY-8219-LWDM",
"name": "Huntingdonshire District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cambridgeshire",
"postalCode": "PE29 3TN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pathfinder House St Mary's Street Huntingdon,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXCY-8219-LWDM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@huntingdonshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "020257-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-05-09T20:37:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05104c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPLL-9624-BHXR",
"name": "South Cambridgeshire District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05104c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 25000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "This contract is for a year-long year term with the option to extend each year for a further two years."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Price 40% Quality 60%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-22T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-06-23T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-06-22T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "South Cambridgeshire District Council - Future Markets Trader Programme",
"value": {
"amount": 25000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=b207d63b-e52c-f011-8136-005056b64545",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "020257-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020257-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-09T20:37:20+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "We are seeking suitably qualified consultants to support our Future Markets Trader Programme designed to support a minimum of 10 aspiring traders with a view to assisting them to start up a markets business by supporting the development of a business plan and accelerating their ambitions to trade at local markets.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-04T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-03T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=b207d63b-e52c-f011-8136-005056b64545",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPLL-9624-BHXR",
"name": "South Cambridgeshire District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cambourne",
"postalCode": "CB23 6EA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cambourne Business Park"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPLL-9624-BHXR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sean.missin@scambs.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCBT-6819-NDPJ",
"name": "Cambridge City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cambridge",
"postalCode": "CB2 1BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Guildhall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCBT-6819-NDPJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@cambridge.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXCY-8219-LWDM",
"name": "Huntingdonshire District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cambridgeshire",
"postalCode": "PE29 3TN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pathfinder House St Mary's Street Huntingdon,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXCY-8219-LWDM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@huntingdonshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}